Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Giant Scale Planes > Build Threads
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-29-2012, 05:13 PM   #61
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,561
Default

I was stepping over the plane and my foot went right through. Dammit
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 003.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	448352 64.6 KB · Views: 221


Last edited by ant; 02-29-2012 at 08:57 PM.
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 07:55 PM   #62
vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
 
vfalcon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 225
Default

oh that hurts...
vfalcon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 11:38 AM   #63
Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
 
Gutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States, MN, St. Michael
Age: 35
Posts: 339
Default

Good thing it was only the canopy, friend. **** happens
__________________
Hitec- A9/Red wing RC- MXS-R/ Syssa Aircraft Performance


Northwoods GP- SuperMoto #28
Gutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 01:40 PM   #64
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,561
Default

Yeah it happens.lol I've built about 30 planes and never busted one before I flew it.
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 04:59 PM   #65
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,561
Default

Just ordered the canopy from Tim. $55 mistake. Oh well
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:27 PM   #66
Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
 
Gutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States, MN, St. Michael
Age: 35
Posts: 339
Default

Nothing like in stock spares, to save a guys ass.
__________________
Hitec- A9/Red wing RC- MXS-R/ Syssa Aircraft Performance


Northwoods GP- SuperMoto #28
Gutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:42 PM   #67
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,561
Default

Absolutely! Tim shipped it about a half hour after I ordered it.Customer service at it's best..
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:44 PM   #68
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,561
Default

Got my switches from Tailgragger rc. Really nice,heavy duty units. Well made!
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 001.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	62.4 KB
ID:	449578 62.4 KB · Views: 155

  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 003.jpg
Views:	207
Size:	58.3 KB
ID:	449579 58.3 KB · Views: 207

  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 005.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	87.8 KB
ID:	449580 87.8 KB · Views: 166

ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 05:09 PM   #69
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,561
Default

Well,I decided on an engine. DLE 30,I know boring,but for my first gas plane,I wanted to go with something that has been around a bit.


Is the space in back of the carb enough,or do I need to oppen it up more?
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 003.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	450399 48.4 KB · Views: 137

  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 001.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	450400 57.4 KB · Views: 109

  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 002.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	54.6 KB
ID:	450401 54.6 KB · Views: 95

ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 11:07 AM   #70
Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
 
Gutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States, MN, St. Michael
Age: 35
Posts: 339
Default

I think it should be ok. Have you test fit the cowl yet? You may have to shim out the engine further, which would help you out some.
__________________
Hitec- A9/Red wing RC- MXS-R/ Syssa Aircraft Performance


Northwoods GP- SuperMoto #28
Gutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 12:09 PM   #71
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,561
Default

Throttle servo time. I have read where you want about 12 inches between the servo and throttle arm,but I have seen many people put the servo much closer.

I would like to mount the servo about 4-5 inches behind the throttle arm. Is this ok,or will it have adverse reactions with throw? I plan on using same size arms on throttle and servo.

What say you ?
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 002.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	69.9 KB
ID:	450682 69.9 KB · Views: 153

ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 11:06 AM   #72
Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
 
Gutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States, MN, St. Michael
Age: 35
Posts: 339
Default

I stuck mine in the motor box. Only 1.5'' ahead of where, Tim, puts his in the vids. It should be fine I would think. My bro mounted his in the same spot ,Tim, had his and that also works great.
__________________
Hitec- A9/Red wing RC- MXS-R/ Syssa Aircraft Performance


Northwoods GP- SuperMoto #28
Gutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 01:27 PM   #73
vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
 
vfalcon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 225
Default

Anyone know if Hitec 5625's are enough to power the elevators for 3D. I have 2 new ones on hand but want to use the right servo.
vfalcon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 02:19 PM   #74
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,561
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by vfalcon7
View Post
Anyone know if Hitec 5625's are enough to power the elevators for 3D. I have 2 new ones on hand but want to use the right servo.

Definitely,those servos put out over 100oz. on 4.8v ,plus you're using 2 servos. I think one servo would be enough.
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 03:09 PM   #75
vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
 
vfalcon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 225
Default

I only ask because Aero-works 30cc extra is recommending 170oz per elevator....???
vfalcon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.