Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Technology > Radios
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2014, 11:43 AM   #781
Low_Cal
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
Low_Cal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Weber, Utah
Age: 55
Posts: 1,769
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by rcbrucelee
View Post
I use a spare battery, switch harness plugged into the telemetry. Put the powersafe in bind mode, put the telemetry in bind mode then bind with transmitter. plug the telemetry back into the receiver.
Bob
+1
That's how I do it also; easier than the Spektrum instructions. You don't need the signal cable between reciever the TM1000 to bind. You do need a male-male adapter lead, though.
__________________
“Aircraft are a lesson in economics . . .” – Don Sheldon
Low_Cal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 03:17 AM   #782
CZorzella
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by ant
View Post
You almost need 3 hands to bind a powersafe with telemetry.
You can do the same using only one hand, if you use a Telemetry Y-Harness [SPM1516] connected between receiver and the TM; although its not mandatory, this will make your life a lot easier when you have to go through the rebinding process. I use the Y harness to bind, not the itty bitty button. You can also extend the distance between rx and TM1000 if you want.
CZorzella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 05:04 PM   #783
Bdegan
Learn 1 thing new Every Day
 
Bdegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,674
Default

Installed the 1.05 Beta from the Spektrum site.
Did an export to the SD first. Then did the update.

Impoted the saved models from the SD card. Went to the field set up the plane, selected the correct model in the transmitter. Did a rebind.........
All of the settings were really off for that plane.

- Endpoints were wrong on all channels
- no longer had 2 elevator servos in the transmitter.
- Rates were wrong
- neutrals ( sub trims were wrong ) on all channels
- gear channel was no longer set for my optikill ( back to default )
- all the mixes were gone. All erased

Had to reset and reprogram the entire plane.

Anyone have any thoughts on this, or similar experiences
__________________
Weight is Not Great... I got it ......
Build Thread http://www.rccanada.ca/rccforum/showthread.php?t=206646
Bdegan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 06:17 PM   #784
supatimhanstine
This ain't my first rodeo...
 
supatimhanstine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Orting, WA
Posts: 810
Default

Yikes, my thoughts are to avoid this update till all the kinks are worked out...
supatimhanstine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 08:03 AM   #785
wfield0455
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,305
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Bdegan
View Post
Installed the 1.05 Beta from the Spektrum site.
Did an export to the SD first. Then did the update.

Impoted the saved models from the SD card. Went to the field set up the plane, selected the correct model in the transmitter. Did a rebind.........
All of the settings were really off for that plane.

- Endpoints were wrong on all channels
- no longer had 2 elevator servos in the transmitter.
- Rates were wrong
- neutrals ( sub trims were wrong ) on all channels
- gear channel was no longer set for my optikill ( back to default )
- all the mixes were gone. All erased

Had to reset and reprogram the entire plane.

Anyone have any thoughts on this, or similar experiences
Are you certain you didn't have more than 1 copy of that model on the SD card and imported the wrong one? I've also upgraded to 1.05 Beta and have gone through several models and while I did find one minor issue, I haven't had any of the types of problems you're describing. Had you used the channel assignment feature to remap the channels when you first set up the airplane? Just wondering if there is some kind of issue with importing remapped channels that you may have run in to... I would suggest trying to import the model into another model memory, rebind and see if you can reproduce the problem. If you can reproduce it, post the original SPM file over on the RC Groups DX18 thread so Andy Kunz can take a look at it and get this issue sorted out....
__________________
Wayne
wfield0455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 11:20 AM   #786
ericb
Team WTFO
 
ericb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA, SD, Worthing
Posts: 8,569
Default

So far I have rebound 2 planes and my quadcoptor. All worked perfectly. I was thinking of getting the 35%er down today and trying that one.
ericb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 11:57 AM   #787
Bdegan
Learn 1 thing new Every Day
 
Bdegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,674
Default

Hmmmm.

I will have to look at the files and see if maybe I have a second model in there.
__________________
Weight is Not Great... I got it ......
Build Thread http://www.rccanada.ca/rccforum/showthread.php?t=206646
Bdegan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 05:16 PM   #788
ericb
Team WTFO
 
ericb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA, SD, Worthing
Posts: 8,569
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Bdegan
View Post
Hmmmm.

I will have to look at the files and see if maybe I have a second model in there.
Take a peek. I did my 36% PAU edge today and everything was the same for me. Ran it up in the driveway and everything worked perfectly.
ericb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 07:43 PM   #789
stvinvegas
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 26
Default

Now in all my models, I put a 3" male to female plugged into the rx cable for binding. I really had a hard time with re-binding some models and had enough. Not it's a breeze!
__________________

stvinvegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 04:59 PM   #790
rockomo_mi1
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Livonia, Michgan, USA
Posts: 11
Default Gimbals...

Quote: Originally Posted by PropsnWings
View Post
Andy Kunz stated, the first batches will be the DX18 gimbals (JR9503) after that is unknown...
First batches means how many months of availability with the JR gimbals??

Are the stick shafts a different diameter, how do you tell the thicker shaft size?

I am looking for the larger diameter stick shaft the gives a solid feeling at the gimbals outer boundaries, are those the JR gimbals?

Andy, please chime in....

..Rock..

Last edited by rockomo_mi1; 03-12-2014 at 06:59 PM.
rockomo_mi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2014, 07:04 PM   #791
dick hanson
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
dick hanson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: murray utah
Posts: 2,302
Default

3mm vs 4mm threads on the knobs Frankly I far prefer the 3mm ones -easier to adjust and accuracy is every bit as good But-- I use light stick springing- better for fine movements. matter of choice ---------
dick hanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: The E Zone :: Lift Zone :: RC Power :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.