Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Technology > Radios
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-2014, 10:13 AM   #811
krxprt
Super Contributor
 
krxprt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States, MI, Davisburg
Posts: 482
Default

Are you using a DX8 or a DX18. If you are using a DX8 you don't have enough channels to plug each servo into a channel.
krxprt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 10:20 AM   #812
wfield0455
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,441
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by T.I.T
View Post
Just got the gen1 DX18 because I bought a 35%er and need the channels and I'm having issues with setting up the ignition kill switch. I'm using a JR powersafe 12 channel receiver, 4 ails, 2 elevator, 1 rudder for servo setup. I have the DX8 and I would plug the tech-aero IBEC it into the gear channel and be done. Now my gear channel is being assigned to right ail2. I've tried assigning switch A, which is the gear switch, to aux5 but it doesn't work. The light on tech-aero IBEC is on when I have the switch to off which means I'm getting power to the ignition. I've tried to reassign the right ail2 to a different channel and use the gear channel like I have in the past but changing the gear channel back to gear isn't an option when I scroll through what options I have to assign. I'm at a loss here, any help would be appreciated.
If you can possibly live with the default channel assignments, I would recommend you do so. If you use the channel assign function to move a control surface to a different channel, you may not be able to create a new mix using the reassigned channel as they show up as INH in the mix menu. Any mixes using a reaassigned channel needed to be created BEFORE the remapping. This issue may have been corrected in the latest firmware, but I'd try to live with the default assignments for now.

When you say the tech-aero IBEC doesn't work on AUX5, have you looked in the servo monitor to verify that AUX5 changes with the assigned switch? If AX5 changes in the monitor, try plugging a spare servo into AUX5 at the receiver and verify that it follows the switch. In case you aren't aware of this, if you decide to use AUX6 and AUX7 on the power-safe, you first need to enable X-Plus in the DX18s frame rate menu. In the DX18, AUX6 and AUX7 are referred to as X+1 and X+2.
__________________
Wayne
wfield0455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 12:40 PM   #813
jhelber08
Super Contributor
 
jhelber08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States, TX, Richmond
Age: 28
Posts: 390
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by wfield0455
View Post
If you can possibly live with the default channel assignments, I would recommend you do so. If you use the channel assign function to move a control surface to a different channel, you may not be able to create a new mix using the reassigned channel as they show up as INH in the mix menu. Any mixes using a reaassigned channel needed to be created BEFORE the remapping. This issue may have been corrected in the latest firmware, but I'd try to live with the default assignments for now.

When you say the tech-aero IBEC doesn't work on AUX5, have you looked in the servo monitor to verify that AUX5 changes with the assigned switch? If AX5 changes in the monitor, try plugging a spare servo into AUX5 at the receiver and verify that it follows the switch. In case you aren't aware of this, if you decide to use AUX6 and AUX7 on the power-safe, you first need to enable X-Plus in the DX18s frame rate menu. In the DX18, AUX6 and AUX7 are referred to as X+1 and X+2.
+1 I had to enable x-plus on mine to get kill switch to work on one of the higher aux channels.
__________________
If you see me posting that means I should be working!
jhelber08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 09:53 AM   #814
T.I.T
Thumbs In Training
 
T.I.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 91
Default

Thanks guys. I was able to get it to work. I did have to enable x-plus for it to work. I was also told by Andy over on RC groups, can I say that here, to use the 6 ail servo setup vs the 4. He said the 4 ail servo setup was geared more towards Biplanes. I did sick with the default channel assignments. There's a lot for me to learn on this radio.
T.I.T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 09:54 AM   #815
BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Jacksonville Florida
Age: 48
Posts: 5,740
Send a message via AIM to BarracudaHockey
Default

RCG and FG are one and the same owners/operators, so yes, you can say it here LOL
__________________
3D Bowl March 20-22 2015 at Jax RC!
Andy AMA 77227
http://www.jaxrc.com
Florida Freestyle Aerobatics Association
Fly RC Magazine
BarracudaHockey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 10:18 AM   #816
T.I.T
Thumbs In Training
 
T.I.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 91
Default

Good to know. I thought RC groups was owned by hobby king? Is this right?
T.I.T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 06:13 PM   #817
7oneWo1f
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United States, MN, Minneapolis
Posts: 857
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by T.I.T
View Post
Good to know. I thought RC groups was owned by hobby king? Is this right?
Oh snap.


No, they aren't. I've (legitimately) bashed hobbyking over at RCG, have not had problems. But they are a sponsor over there.
__________________
105" PAU Extra 300sp (In process)
91" Extra 300 EXP (Done, maidened, and flown some more)
7oneWo1f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 09:00 PM   #818
Shane Quale
Doo It! Doo It!
 
Shane Quale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: United States, WI, Necedah
Posts: 216
Default

Ok guys here is one for you....

I did 2 binds this weekend for a foamy and my Carden. They both worked great. I now installed updates and realized that my SD card wasnt in so I lost all of my data. Oops! My question is, when I did all the updates none of my receivers will bind now.

Any suggestions?

Thanks, Shane Quale
Shane Quale is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 09:14 PM   #819
krxprt
Super Contributor
 
krxprt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States, MI, Davisburg
Posts: 482
Default

They tell you to backup your data before any update. I just updated my transmitter and backed up my data but still had to rebind all of my planes. Something about the gild cannot be transferred with the data.
krxprt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 09:16 PM   #820
PropsnWings
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
PropsnWings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Age: 42
Posts: 3,649
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Shane Quale
View Post
Ok guys here is one for you....

I did 2 binds this weekend for a foamy and my Carden. They both worked great. I now installed updates and realized that my SD card wasnt in so I lost all of my data. Oops! My question is, when I did all the updates none of my receivers will bind now.

Any suggestions?

Thanks, Shane Quale
Similar question was posted on RCG...
__________________
Pilot 30cc Edge, 3DHS 41" Edge, RedwingRC 30cc MXS-R, GP 77" Sukhoi, Pilot 50cc Edge, Aerobeez 30cc Sbach.
Guided by my fingers & DX18g2!
PropsnWings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 09:25 PM   #821
Shane Quale
Doo It! Doo It!
 
Shane Quale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: United States, WI, Necedah
Posts: 216
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by krxprt
View Post
They tell you to backup your data before any update. I just updated my transmitter and backed up my data but still had to rebind all of my planes. Something about the gild cannot be transferred with the data.
I guess I should have backed it all up. We all live and learn. But now I cant bind at all after I installed the updates. Bad install? The lights just keep blinking away and it says failed bind on the transmitter every time. Arrgh!
Shane Quale is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 09:46 PM   #822
PropsnWings
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
PropsnWings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Age: 42
Posts: 3,649
Default

Try stepping further away when binding.
__________________
Pilot 30cc Edge, 3DHS 41" Edge, RedwingRC 30cc MXS-R, GP 77" Sukhoi, Pilot 50cc Edge, Aerobeez 30cc Sbach.
Guided by my fingers & DX18g2!
PropsnWings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2014, 11:42 PM   #823
mxcop
Team Extreme
 
mxcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tuckerton, N.J.
Posts: 1,368
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by blake26m
View Post
You would think for a Pro Class radio that these problems would never appear but there ya go. Mine is about two years old and was bought second hand from a friend flying it on mode 1.

Im also using it with an AR8000 on my Episode. I do notice the servos jump on startup a lot. is this normal for everyone?
Every radio manufacturer has issues at times. While there have been thousands of people using the DX 18's without any issues there will always be some that do experience some issues which are in most cases very minor, it's just part of mass production electronic equipment. I know plenty of people who have had to send new and barley used high end radios from other manufacturers back for repairs too. I flew JR for many years and have always been a firm believer that they have some of the best equipment in the world yet I sent my 9303's, 12x's, 9503 and 11x in for service because of failed parts, screens, batteries, switch, etc... I now fly Spektrum and knock on wood my DX 18QQ has been flawless so far. I have always been thankful for Horizon's excellent product support and service, they make these frustrating issues less painful. Hope you have everything squared away and can enjoy your radio without any future issues.

Lee
__________________
Team Horizon Hobby
Team Extreme Flight RC
Team Castle Creations
Desert Aircraft
Jersey Modeler
mxcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 08:45 AM   #824
7oneWo1f
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United States, MN, Minneapolis
Posts: 857
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by blake26m
View Post
I do notice the servos jump on startup a lot. is this normal for everyone?
Did you bind using preset failsafe?

Power up plane with bind plug, remove bind plug, then bind to your radio using the prest inputs you want.

That fixed a similar issue for me.

__________________
105" PAU Extra 300sp (In process)
91" Extra 300 EXP (Done, maidened, and flown some more)
7oneWo1f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 05:08 PM   #825
Shane Quale
Doo It! Doo It!
 
Shane Quale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: United States, WI, Necedah
Posts: 216
Default

Ok I got it figured out. I deleted 1.07 off the so card and reinstalled onto the card, inserted it into the radio and now it works like a champ...
Shane Quale is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.