Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Giant Scale Planes > Build Threads
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2012, 10:25 AM   #1
RCToon
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 859
Default Questions on PilotRC 35% Sbach / DLE 111

This is not really a build thread. I was just putting together my Sbach with a DLE111. My first Sbach and first DLE 111

Questions:
1. Why does Pilot RC ask us to cut a centre hole in the firewall behind the engine? there is no way out for the air in the fuslage so I dont see much point in cutting that hole.
2. On the DLE i was trying to put a servo for the choke to have a transmitter based engine cut off control. The choke lever is so wrong that I can only use a manual lever to operate it. Else remove the orgnal lever and install a arm, which is unnecessary work if you ask me. Those with DEL111's and know what I am talking about, any ideas on how I can install a servo for the choke without going through a lot of hassle?
RCToon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 09:16 PM   #2
FGMember
Super Contributor
 
FGMember's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GTA, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 478
Default

I don't know about the hole! but instead of chock servo you can use "ignition kill" switch. (I use my finger to reach to chock arm on my GW Sbach!)
FGMember is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 10:16 PM   #3
wylieruneyjr
RUTNBUC
 
wylieruneyjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: McClellanville South Carolina
Age: 51
Posts: 2,549
Default

I use the choke servo. What I do is remove the existing arm/lever by grinding the end of the choke shaft enought to knock the lever off. Then I use a swb servo arm for Hitec servo, I drill the hole out that normally would be on the splines shaft of the servo. Do not drill out the splines, just the end thats blocked off where the servo screw is. The one that holds the arm on the servo. Slip this over the choke shaft, and position as needed. Then tighten the little allen screw/nut were the it compresses on the coke shaft. Whoa all new choke arm. Rutnbuc
__________________
Hear me Now, Believe me Later !
wylieruneyjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 01:33 AM   #4
RCToon
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 859
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by wylieruneyjr
View Post
I use the choke servo. What I do is remove the existing arm/lever by grinding the end of the choke shaft enought to knock the lever off. Then I use a swb servo arm for Hitec servo, I drill the hole out that normally would be on the splines shaft of the servo. Do not drill out the splines, just the end thats blocked off where the servo screw is. The one that holds the arm on the servo. Slip this over the choke shaft, and position as needed. Then tighten the little allen screw/nut were the it compresses on the coke shaft. Whoa all new choke arm. Rutnbuc
Nice
I would have like to avoid the grinding and all, but i think it is worth it.
RCToon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 02:17 AM   #5
Spotfree
Flyin' Around
 
Spotfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norway
Age: 54
Posts: 49
Default

I have just made mine with a choke servo. What I did was a one inch long thin aluminum plate, made a fork like split at the end. The size of this must be the same as the exsisting arm of the choke . Made a hole that was the same as on the choke lever. Placed the alu. plate on the inside of the choke lever and use a pop nail/ bolt to fasten. The fork like split together with the nail will prevent to arm from moving. Oh, I forgot,,,,the alu. plate can be cut out at any angle you may see fit for your engine and servo placement
Spotfree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:22 AM   #6
RCToon
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 859
Default

Thanks Spot!

On the Sbach 35% where do you place the throttle and choke servos? I would like to keep them behind the engine, but since that would be close to the silencers I am think perhaps the heat will be too much.
Placing them in the fuslage the rods become a little too long and will vibrate in a gasser.
RCToon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:34 AM   #7
Spotfree
Flyin' Around
 
Spotfree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norway
Age: 54
Posts: 49
Default

I placed mine together under the engine inside the headers just behind the firewall ( I use cannisters with 70 mm drop on headers). To prevent heat from damaging the servo I made a heat shield from very light alum.
Spotfree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 03:33 PM   #8
cruiser3983
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I'm just finishing my plane. If the CG is at the rear of the wing tube, I will have to add 8 ozs to the tail. This seems like a lot of weight! Has anyone else had this problem?
cruiser3983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:26 PM   #9
flying skunks
I got a BIG BLOCK now ......
 
flying skunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Flying with the Best of Friends
Posts: 16,160
Default

Just move your batteries aft. I had mine placed at the forward edge of the rear turtledeck..
__________________
Donnie
Chief Aircraft ........Godfrey Designs
Florida Freestyle Aerobatics Association
Triple Tree Youth Masters , July 27-28
Torch Engines ..........Bunny Up
flying skunks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:20 AM   #10
RCToon
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 859
Default

+1
I installed my A123 batteries below the Rudder servo tray. The CG comes out about an inch ahead of the recommended CG, but that is fine for the first few flights which is all I have just done so far. Once I get more comfortable with the plane, I will move the batteries further back, including the ignition battery (2200mah A123 too) which is way ahead right now.
RCToon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:09 AM   #11
raptorheli2
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow
Posts: 785
Default

+2

Both my a123's are halfway down the rear of the fuse.

In hindsight if I knew that I would have put the rudder servo in the tail but alas.

Cheers
raptorheli2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.