logo
Reply
Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2015, 11:10 AM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, Sao Paulo
Joined Feb 2007
64 Posts



HI All,


I’m experiencingsome really strange with my DX-18, my you help me find a solution. I have upgradedto the latest version 1.08 and now I’m not able to make one of my planes work.I have a Velox with a JR 1221 Receiver and before the update It worked justfine, now when I first bind after the update process the servos won’t moveanyways. I’ve tried to bind many different ways, DSM2 11ms/22ms and nothing….


Just tocheck I’ve bound to an old JR 9ch TX, and It worked…..


Have youany Idea what is going on ?


Thank You


Alexandre

AlexandreFusco is offline Find More Posts by AlexandreFusco
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 12:44 PM
Registered User
PropsnWings's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
3,862 Posts

If you post this over at RC Groups
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...0#post30861287

I am sure Andy (Spektrum dev team) will be able to help you out.
PropsnWings is offline Find More Posts by PropsnWings
Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 02:23 PM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, Sao Paulo
Joined Feb 2007
64 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by PropsnWings View Post
If you post this over at RC Groups
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...0#post30861287

I am sure Andy (Spektrum dev team) will be able to help you out.
Tks a lot I will look for Andy.
Best regards
AlexandreFusco is offline Find More Posts by AlexandreFusco
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 01:05 PM
Registered User
Brazil, São Paulo, Sao Paulo
Joined Feb 2007
64 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by PropsnWings View Post
If you post this over at RC Groups
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...0#post30861287

I am sure Andy (Spektrum dev team) will be able to help you out.
I looked at the Andy RcForum and posted a question on this subject in the Spektrumrc site, got no answer from both, however, could alone solve the problem by changing the model memory to a memory with a lower number.

Anyway, it is an unacceptable failure in a system such as DX-18 and the lack of response from the manufacturer.


Thank U,
Alexandre
AlexandreFusco is offline Find More Posts by AlexandreFusco
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 10:28 PM
Registered User
Muttdog's Avatar
United States, FL, Jupiter
Joined Feb 2013
1,675 Posts

Unless one of the updates is something I really need/want, my preference is to wait for the bugs to be worked out first. I'm usually 1 update behind. Unacceptable? Perhaps but this is a software update and they are always filled with bugs no matter who produces it. My windows PC took an update last year and all of the sudden none of my Excel Macros would work.
Muttdog is offline Find More Posts by Muttdog
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 09:23 PM
Registered User
krxprt's Avatar
United States, MI, Davisburg
Joined Jan 2011
658 Posts
DX18 update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muttdog View Post
Unless one of the updates is something I really need/want, my preference is to wait for the bugs to be worked out first. I'm usually 1 update behind. Unacceptable? Perhaps but this is a software update and they are always filled with bugs no matter who produces it. My windows PC took an update last year and all of the sudden none of my Excel Macros would work.
That is what I do. Unless there is something in the update I use I don't update. Rebinding 40 or 50 planes is just too much.
krxprt is offline Find More Posts by krxprt
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 09:48 PM
Registered User
PropsnWings's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
3,862 Posts

This is quite different than a windows update breaking something that previously worked.

There never has been a bug in an Airware update that caused any issues, which would have grounded you from flying. Each to their own I guess.

You do not have to rebind anymore. Havent had to for quite some time.
PropsnWings is offline Find More Posts by PropsnWings
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 10:48 PM
Team Extreme
mxcop's Avatar
Tuckerton, N.J.
Joined Mar 2006
1,414 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexandreFusco View Post
I looked at the Andy RcForum and posted a question on this subject in the Spektrumrc site, got no answer from both, however, could alone solve the problem by changing the model memory to a memory with a lower number.

Anyway, it is an unacceptable failure in a system such as DX-18 and the lack of response from the manufacturer.


Thank U,
Alexandre
Have you attempted to call product support? If it binds and works on another model number try transferring the model to the other model number. If everything works okay reset the model number that didn't work, then transfer the model back to that number and it should be fine. It is possible that the software update could have changed something that didn't allow that model to work but resetting and transferring the program back to that model number should solve the issue.


Lee
mxcop is offline Find More Posts by mxcop
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 06:08 AM
Spinner Expert
shadow1100's Avatar
Snellville, Ga
Joined May 2006
892 Posts

Anyone with a Dx18 not using their throttle ratchet. I am in need of one and horizon doesnt sell them. I will pay shipping and handling.

Thanks much,
Steve
shadow1100 is offline Find More Posts by shadow1100
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 07:37 AM
Registered User
PropsnWings's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
3,862 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow1100 View Post
Anyone with a Dx18 not using their throttle ratchet. I am in need of one and horizon doesnt sell them. I will pay shipping and handling.

Thanks much,
Steve
Its using JR gimbals...

http://www.horizonhobby.com/throttle...itters-jrpa635
PropsnWings is offline Find More Posts by PropsnWings
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 07:57 AM
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
Jacksonville Florida
Joined Dec 2007
6,465 Posts

As others said, you dont have to rebind now and haven't for a number of updates.

They have been very good about only fixing or adding things and not accidentally breaking things that already work.
BarracudaHockey is online now Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 02:44 PM
Registered User
bemeson's Avatar
United States, CO, Parker
Joined Dec 2007
1,038 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow1100 View Post
Anyone with a Dx18 not using their throttle ratchet. I am in need of one and horizon doesnt sell them. I will pay shipping and handling.

Thanks much,
Steve



I am using the JR one in my DX18
bemeson is offline Find More Posts by bemeson
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 03:01 PM
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
Jacksonville Florida
Joined Dec 2007
6,465 Posts

You coming down for 3D Bowl? It will save me forgetting to mail it again.
BarracudaHockey is online now Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools