Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Giant Scale Planes > Build Threads
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-29-2012, 04:13 PM   #61
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,556
Default

I was stepping over the plane and my foot went right through. Dammit
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 003.jpg
Views:	220
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	448352 64.6 KB · Views: 220


Last edited by ant; 02-29-2012 at 07:57 PM.
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 06:55 PM   #62
vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
 
vfalcon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 225
Default

oh that hurts...
vfalcon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 10:38 AM   #63
Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
 
Gutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States, MN, St. Michael
Age: 35
Posts: 339
Default

Good thing it was only the canopy, friend. **** happens
__________________
Hitec- A9/Red wing RC- MXS-R/ Syssa Aircraft Performance


Northwoods GP- SuperMoto #28
Gutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 12:40 PM   #64
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,556
Default

Yeah it happens.lol I've built about 30 planes and never busted one before I flew it.
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 03:59 PM   #65
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,556
Default

Just ordered the canopy from Tim. $55 mistake. Oh well
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:27 PM   #66
Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
 
Gutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States, MN, St. Michael
Age: 35
Posts: 339
Default

Nothing like in stock spares, to save a guys ass.
__________________
Hitec- A9/Red wing RC- MXS-R/ Syssa Aircraft Performance


Northwoods GP- SuperMoto #28
Gutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:42 PM   #67
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,556
Default

Absolutely! Tim shipped it about a half hour after I ordered it.Customer service at it's best..
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 05:44 PM   #68
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,556
Default

Got my switches from Tailgragger rc. Really nice,heavy duty units. Well made!
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 001.jpg
Views:	154
Size:	62.4 KB
ID:	449578 62.4 KB · Views: 154

  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 003.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	58.3 KB
ID:	449579 58.3 KB · Views: 206

  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 005.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	87.8 KB
ID:	449580 87.8 KB · Views: 165

ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:09 PM   #69
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,556
Default

Well,I decided on an engine. DLE 30,I know boring,but for my first gas plane,I wanted to go with something that has been around a bit.


Is the space in back of the carb enough,or do I need to oppen it up more?
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 003.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	48.4 KB
ID:	450399 48.4 KB · Views: 136

  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 001.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	450400 57.4 KB · Views: 109

  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 002.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	54.6 KB
ID:	450401 54.6 KB · Views: 95

ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:07 AM   #70
Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
 
Gutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States, MN, St. Michael
Age: 35
Posts: 339
Default

I think it should be ok. Have you test fit the cowl yet? You may have to shim out the engine further, which would help you out some.
__________________
Hitec- A9/Red wing RC- MXS-R/ Syssa Aircraft Performance


Northwoods GP- SuperMoto #28
Gutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 11:09 AM   #71
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,556
Default

Throttle servo time. I have read where you want about 12 inches between the servo and throttle arm,but I have seen many people put the servo much closer.

I would like to mount the servo about 4-5 inches behind the throttle arm. Is this ok,or will it have adverse reactions with throw? I plan on using same size arms on throttle and servo.

What say you ?
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	sbach 002.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	69.9 KB
ID:	450682 69.9 KB · Views: 152

ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 10:06 AM   #72
Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
 
Gutzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States, MN, St. Michael
Age: 35
Posts: 339
Default

I stuck mine in the motor box. Only 1.5'' ahead of where, Tim, puts his in the vids. It should be fine I would think. My bro mounted his in the same spot ,Tim, had his and that also works great.
__________________
Hitec- A9/Red wing RC- MXS-R/ Syssa Aircraft Performance


Northwoods GP- SuperMoto #28
Gutzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 12:27 PM   #73
vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
 
vfalcon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 225
Default

Anyone know if Hitec 5625's are enough to power the elevators for 3D. I have 2 new ones on hand but want to use the right servo.
vfalcon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 01:19 PM   #74
ant
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
ant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States, RI
Age: 40
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by vfalcon7
View Post
Anyone know if Hitec 5625's are enough to power the elevators for 3D. I have 2 new ones on hand but want to use the right servo.

Definitely,those servos put out over 100oz. on 4.8v ,plus you're using 2 servos. I think one servo would be enough.
ant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 02:09 PM   #75
vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
 
vfalcon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 225
Default

I only ask because Aero-works 30cc extra is recommending 170oz per elevator....???
vfalcon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.