logo
Thread Tools
Old 02-29-2012, 04:13 PM
ant is offline
ant
Find More Posts by ant
ant
Registered User
ant's Avatar
United States, RI
Joined Apr 2011
1,579 Posts
I was stepping over the plane and my foot went right through. Dammit
ant is offline Find More Posts by ant
Last edited by ant; 02-29-2012 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 06:55 PM
vfalcon7 is offline
Find More Posts by vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
vfalcon7's Avatar
MA
Joined Apr 2007
225 Posts
oh that hurts...
vfalcon7 is offline Find More Posts by vfalcon7
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 10:38 AM
Gutzy is offline
Find More Posts by Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
Gutzy's Avatar
United States, MN, St. Michael
Joined Sep 2011
339 Posts
Good thing it was only the canopy, friend. **** happens
Gutzy is offline Find More Posts by Gutzy
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 12:40 PM
ant is offline
ant
Find More Posts by ant
ant
Registered User
ant's Avatar
United States, RI
Joined Apr 2011
1,579 Posts
Yeah it happens.lol I've built about 30 planes and never busted one before I flew it.
ant is offline Find More Posts by ant
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 03:59 PM
ant is offline
ant
Find More Posts by ant
ant
Registered User
ant's Avatar
United States, RI
Joined Apr 2011
1,579 Posts
Just ordered the canopy from Tim. $55 mistake. Oh well
ant is offline Find More Posts by ant
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:27 PM
Gutzy is offline
Find More Posts by Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
Gutzy's Avatar
United States, MN, St. Michael
Joined Sep 2011
339 Posts
Nothing like in stock spares, to save a guys ass.
Gutzy is offline Find More Posts by Gutzy
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:42 PM
ant is offline
ant
Find More Posts by ant
ant
Registered User
ant's Avatar
United States, RI
Joined Apr 2011
1,579 Posts
Absolutely! Tim shipped it about a half hour after I ordered it.Customer service at it's best..
ant is offline Find More Posts by ant
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 05:44 PM
ant is offline
ant
Find More Posts by ant
ant
Registered User
ant's Avatar
United States, RI
Joined Apr 2011
1,579 Posts
Got my switches from Tailgragger rc. Really nice,heavy duty units. Well made!
ant is offline Find More Posts by ant
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:09 PM
ant is offline
ant
Find More Posts by ant
ant
Registered User
ant's Avatar
United States, RI
Joined Apr 2011
1,579 Posts
Well,I decided on an engine. DLE 30,I know boring,but for my first gas plane,I wanted to go with something that has been around a bit.


Is the space in back of the carb enough,or do I need to oppen it up more?
ant is offline Find More Posts by ant
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:07 AM
Gutzy is offline
Find More Posts by Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
Gutzy's Avatar
United States, MN, St. Michael
Joined Sep 2011
339 Posts
I think it should be ok. Have you test fit the cowl yet? You may have to shim out the engine further, which would help you out some.
Gutzy is offline Find More Posts by Gutzy
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 11:09 AM
ant is offline
ant
Find More Posts by ant
ant
Registered User
ant's Avatar
United States, RI
Joined Apr 2011
1,579 Posts
Throttle servo time. I have read where you want about 12 inches between the servo and throttle arm,but I have seen many people put the servo much closer.

I would like to mount the servo about 4-5 inches behind the throttle arm. Is this ok,or will it have adverse reactions with throw? I plan on using same size arms on throttle and servo.

What say you ?
ant is offline Find More Posts by ant
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 10:06 AM
Gutzy is offline
Find More Posts by Gutzy
Pin it! To win it!
Gutzy's Avatar
United States, MN, St. Michael
Joined Sep 2011
339 Posts
I stuck mine in the motor box. Only 1.5'' ahead of where, Tim, puts his in the vids. It should be fine I would think. My bro mounted his in the same spot ,Tim, had his and that also works great.
Gutzy is offline Find More Posts by Gutzy
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 12:27 PM
vfalcon7 is offline
Find More Posts by vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
vfalcon7's Avatar
MA
Joined Apr 2007
225 Posts
Anyone know if Hitec 5625's are enough to power the elevators for 3D. I have 2 new ones on hand but want to use the right servo.
vfalcon7 is offline Find More Posts by vfalcon7
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 01:19 PM
ant is offline
ant
Find More Posts by ant
ant
Registered User
ant's Avatar
United States, RI
Joined Apr 2011
1,579 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vfalcon7 View Post
Anyone know if Hitec 5625's are enough to power the elevators for 3D. I have 2 new ones on hand but want to use the right servo.

Definitely,those servos put out over 100oz. on 4.8v ,plus you're using 2 servos. I think one servo would be enough.
ant is offline Find More Posts by ant
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 02:09 PM
vfalcon7 is offline
Find More Posts by vfalcon7
Doo It! Doo It!
vfalcon7's Avatar
MA
Joined Apr 2007
225 Posts
I only ask because Aero-works 30cc extra is recommending 170oz per elevator....???
vfalcon7 is offline Find More Posts by vfalcon7
Reply With Quote



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools