logo
Thread Tools
Old 05-25-2016, 12:03 AM
jhelber08 is offline
Find More Posts by jhelber08
Registered User
jhelber08's Avatar
United States, TX, Richmond
Joined Aug 2013
942 Posts
Also, while I'm thinking about it, I know my gen1 when I got it could not balance 3 aileron servos. Can it do it now with recent firmware? I never updated it after I got it and I have a friend who wants to get a gen1 to replace is old jr tx and he wants to be able to do 3 aileron wings so he can ditch his smart flys. He called horizon but the guy he talked to didn't know for sure and said he thought it could. Just curious if somebody here knows for sure.
jhelber08 is offline Find More Posts by jhelber08
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 08:08 AM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
wfield0455's Avatar
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Oct 2007
2,595 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhelber08 View Post
So I kind of have a question to see what yalls thoughts are on this. I have a stealth edition DX18 and have had it for about a year now. I've noticed on my newest plane that when I fly my rudder keeps going slightly out of trim throughout the flight. I thought maybe it was pull pull slipping as I'll take off with the rudder perfectly centered and without touching the trim, I will land and have a few degrees of deflection. I can turn the plane off and wait 20-30 minutes and when I power up for the next flight it is perfectly centered again without changing anything. It kind of got me thinking, and the more I thought about it I have been fighting some slight trim issues with some of my other planes ever since I've had that radio. There's just about always a cross wind where I fly so I don't really ever notice the rudder being out of trim because I'm just about always using it. Just curious if there is a way to for sure tell its the radio or if I have something else funky going on with multiple planes. Next time I go out I will take my old DX18 out and fly to see if it does it as well. I know when I flew with it I hardly ever touched the trim tabs unless it was a new plane and now I find my self adding a click here and a click there but I've never noticed a surface being that visibly far off after a flight and then returning to normal on the next flight.
Just look in the servo monitor and take note of the normal rudder center. Also make note of the rudder servo centers in the airplane.
When your rudder trim changes:
1) Has the rudder servos physical position changed ?
2) If it has, double check the servos monitor in the transmitter and see if the rudder center has moved.

This should tell you whether the change occurred in the airplane or the transmitter and it should be pretty simple to figure out from there.

Wayne
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 08:25 AM
ghoffman is online now
Find More Posts by ghoffman
Registered User
ghoffman's Avatar
New Hampshire, USA
Joined Nov 2009
6,892 Posts
I have a Gen 1, and it has been perfect for what, 4 years now?
ghoffman is online now Find More Posts by ghoffman
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 05:02 PM
Carruthers43 is offline
Find More Posts by Carruthers43
Registered User
Carruthers43's Avatar
United States, MD, Waldorf
Joined Aug 2010
1,008 Posts
Good to hear... I am quite particular in my stick setup... My 11x has short sticks and really stiff springs... Has anyone put stiff springs in the 18? Mine will be here tomorrow! Pretty excited! Been flying 23 of my 27 years and this is only my second new trasmitter... And wouldn't you know, it's technically way out of date.. :-(
Carruthers43 is offline Find More Posts by Carruthers43
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2016, 05:14 PM
ghoffman is online now
Find More Posts by ghoffman
Registered User
ghoffman's Avatar
New Hampshire, USA
Joined Nov 2009
6,892 Posts
The DX18 has externally adjustable stick force.
ghoffman is online now Find More Posts by ghoffman
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2016, 08:49 PM
sthudson is offline
Find More Posts by sthudson
Registered User
sthudson's Avatar
Grants Pass, OR
Joined Sep 2007
368 Posts
I'm having an issue with D/R, Flight Modes on a 12 ch RX. I'm using a JR 12ch powersafe RX, and am using ch 11 for my 2nd rudder servo. I've enabled X Plus, and have assigned ch 11 as Rudder. All works as it should. Sub trim, travel, etc. Even the balance works as it should. But once I setup Flight Modes and dual rates, the ch 11 servo is not responding to the dual rates.


I'm really hoping I didn't damage either of the servos becuae it took me a bit to figure out why the were binding so bad after everything had been setup previously super smooth.


Is there something I'm missing?
Scott
sthudson is offline Find More Posts by sthudson
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2016, 09:10 PM
Zeeb is offline
Find More Posts by Zeeb
Registered User
Zeeb's Avatar
United States, UT, Highland
Joined Feb 2006
3,438 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sthudson View Post
I'm having an issue with D/R, Flight Modes on a 12 ch RX. I'm using a JR 12ch powersafe RX, and am using ch 11 for my 2nd rudder servo. I've enabled X Plus, and have assigned ch 11 as Rudder. All works as it should. Sub trim, travel, etc. Even the balance works as it should. But once I setup Flight Modes and dual rates, the ch 11 servo is not responding to the dual rates.


I'm really hoping I didn't damage either of the servos becuae it took me a bit to figure out why the were binding so bad after everything had been setup previously super smooth.


Is there something I'm missing?
Scott
Yes.....

The DX-18 was not originally setup to run 12 proportional channels. That was added later because some guys like me, were way ticked off that we could not use the 12 channel PowerSafe rx's.

So the setup on them is a bit different. You have to enable the XPlus to setup those two additional channels which would normally be split into 4 channels each. Once setup, you have to disable the XPlus and you should have the full proportional control of those two channels.

Now here's the crummy part; you cannot see those two channels in the servo monitor or bring them up to make changes in servo travel or what ever. So in my case what I did (I'm an old guy going off memory here.... lol) is to use that 11th channel for a single operation servo rather than one which is linked/mated to another as you have done like maybe use it for the retracts.

I hated the setup and went back to using my JR 12X for anything needing more than 10 channels. What I would suggest since there may be new functionality with recent firmware upgrades, is that you post in the radio forum over on RC Groups. There is a gentleman named Andy Kunz who works for Horizon as a programmer and he's an enormous help. There's another user named "freechip" who knows an awful lot about these radios as well.
Zeeb is offline Find More Posts by Zeeb
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2016, 11:59 PM
sthudson is offline
Find More Posts by sthudson
Registered User
sthudson's Avatar
Grants Pass, OR
Joined Sep 2007
368 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
Yes.....

The DX-18 was not originally setup to run 12 proportional channels. That was added later because some guys like me, were way ticked off that we could not use the 12 channel PowerSafe rx's.

So the setup on them is a bit different. You have to enable the XPlus to setup those two additional channels which would normally be split into 4 channels each. Once setup, you have to disable the XPlus and you should have the full proportional control of those two channels.

Now here's the crummy part; you cannot see those two channels in the servo monitor or bring them up to make changes in servo travel or what ever. So in my case what I did (I'm an old guy going off memory here.... lol) is to use that 11th channel for a single operation servo rather than one which is linked/mated to another as you have done like maybe use it for the retracts.

I hated the setup and went back to using my JR 12X for anything needing more than 10 channels. What I would suggest since there may be new functionality with recent firmware upgrades, is that you post in the radio forum over on RC Groups. There is a gentleman named Andy Kunz who works for Horizon as a programmer and he's an enormous help. There's another user named "freechip" who knows an awful lot about these radios as well.

Thanks for the speedy reply. I tried what you mentioned. Even did a re-bind after turning XPlus off. That channel still won't respond to D/R and Flight Modes. I also notice that it doesn't respond to the rudder trim. I could always put my two elevator halves on a match box since the multi point balance isn't as important as the rudder which is ganged, but that's kind of why I bought this radio and a 12 ch RX.


I'll do as you suggested and post on RC Groups.
sthudson is offline Find More Posts by sthudson
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 07:31 AM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
wfield0455's Avatar
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Oct 2007
2,595 Posts
How did you "assign ch 11" as Rudder" ? Did you select the 2 elevator 2 rudder tail type or did you do something using channel assignment. Which wing type ? Did you reassign channels or use default mapping? Just curios as I've done what you describe many times without any of the issues described in this thread. Also, which firmware version?

Wayne
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 10:57 AM
sthudson is offline
Find More Posts by sthudson
Registered User
sthudson's Avatar
Grants Pass, OR
Joined Sep 2007
368 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
How did you "assign ch 11" as Rudder" ? Did you select the 2 elevator 2 rudder tail type or did you do something using channel assignment. Which wing type ? Did you reassign channels or use default mapping? Just curios as I've done what you describe many times without any of the issues described in this thread. Also, which firmware version?

Wayne

Firmware is : 1.03


I started with default mapping. When I chose 6 aileron servos (3 per half) it didn't give me an option for dual elevator and dual rudder in the tail options. If I chose 4 ailerons, then I get the option for dual elevator and dual rudder. So I chose dual elevator and single rudder, then in the XPlus ch assign I made XPlus 1 (ch 11) rudder.


I was told this morning on another thread that XPlus channels aren't to be used as primary control surfaces and what I've done is assign stick input for ch 11 to rudder.


I'm kind of bummed cause I don't want to have to use any matchboxes with only end point adjustments.
sthudson is offline Find More Posts by sthudson
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 11:05 AM
Rocket53 is offline
Find More Posts by Rocket53
Registered User
United States, NY, Andover
Joined Nov 2015
32 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sthudson View Post
Firmware is : 1.03


I started with default mapping. When I chose 6 aileron servos (3 per half) it didn't give me an option for dual elevator and dual rudder in the tail options. If I chose 4 ailerons, then I get the option for dual elevator and dual rudder. So I chose dual elevator and single rudder, then in the XPlus ch assign I made XPlus 1 (ch 11) rudder.


I was told this morning on another thread that XPlus channels aren't to be used as primary control surfaces and what I've done is assign stick input for ch 11 to rudder.


I'm kind of bummed cause I don't want to have to use any matchboxes with only end point adjustments.
You could always give those booma RC im-22 intellimatch boards a try instead of matchboxes, tbrum did a video on them and they look pretty sweet! Here is a link
http://www.boomarc.com/en/im22-intellimatch-version2
Rocket53 is offline Find More Posts by Rocket53
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 11:43 AM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
wfield0455's Avatar
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Oct 2007
2,595 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sthudson View Post
Firmware is : 1.03


I started with default mapping. When I chose 6 aileron servos (3 per half) it didn't give me an option for dual elevator and dual rudder in the tail options. If I chose 4 ailerons, then I get the option for dual elevator and dual rudder. So I chose dual elevator and single rudder, then in the XPlus ch assign I made XPlus 1 (ch 11) rudder.


I was told this morning on another thread that XPlus channels aren't to be used as primary control surfaces and what I've done is assign stick input for ch 11 to rudder.


I'm kind of bummed cause I don't want to have to use any matchboxes with only end point adjustments.
You were told wrong. You CAN use channels 11&12 on a 12 channel powersafe as primary flight controls . You can't use servos connected to an xplus module for primary controls . Even though they are called x+1 and x+2 they are fine as long they connect directly to the receiver. Your problem is that you assigned x+1 to a stick input. Get rid of that and create a mix of rudder to X+1 and you'll be fine.

Wayne
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 11:46 AM
sthudson is offline
Find More Posts by sthudson
Registered User
sthudson's Avatar
Grants Pass, OR
Joined Sep 2007
368 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
You wee told wrong. You CAN use channels 11&12 on a 12 channel powersafe as primary flight controls . You can't use servos connected to an xplus module for primary controls . Even though they are called x+1 and x+2 they are fine as long they connect directly to the receiver..
Well that's good news. Any idea what I might be missing?? I've looked everywhere...
sthudson is offline Find More Posts by sthudson
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 03:18 PM
2walla is offline
Find More Posts by 2walla
Registered User
2walla's Avatar
United States, WA, Walla Walla
Joined Apr 2007
1,961 Posts
you have to make sure the channels are unassigned to start with. when you got done with the wing all the channels were assigned so there weren't any available to use. if u inhibit them they will be available and you can select the dual elevator options for tail type.
2walla is offline Find More Posts by 2walla
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2016, 03:26 PM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
wfield0455's Avatar
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Oct 2007
2,595 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sthudson View Post
Well that's good news. Any idea what I might be missing?? I've looked everywhere...
The problem is you directly assigned the rudder stick to x+1 in channel assignments. Doing that completely bypasses dual rates, etc and directly uses the stick input. Remove the rudder stick assignment from X+1 in the channel assignment menu.

Not sure if 6 servo wing removes the dual elevator dual rudder tail type but try what 2walla suggested as 6 ailerons, 2 elevators, 2 rudders plus throttle should fit in 11 channels so if xplus is enabled you have enough channels. If xplus wasn't enabled in the frame rate menu when selecting wing and tail types that may have restricted you to 10 channels which may have been why the dual elevator dual rudder option wasn't available when you tried to select it before.

If all that fails and you can't select 6 Ailerons, dual elevator, dual rudder then simply create a mix of Rudder to X+1 and you'll be all set. Again, xplus may need to be enabled to allow you to select X+1 as mix slave.

Wayne
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Last edited by wfield0455; 12-26-2016 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools