Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Giant Scale Planes > Gas Engines
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2008, 08:30 PM   #1
Sevans16
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sin City
Age: 39
Posts: 515
Default Best way to bend headers??

I have a rigid header pipe for my DA-85 and AW Extra. The thrust angle has the header about a 1/2 inch off from the can. I am thinking about cutting a slot half way through and bending with a coupler over it, heat and bend, cold bending?? I called DA and they told me I was on my own, they would not give me advice. Funny as they sold me the set-up and I hear nothing but good about them.
Sevans16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 09:22 PM   #2
DATech
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 448
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

Hello Steven
Bending thin wall stainless tubing without the correct equipment is very tricky at best, and often results in a ruined header. You may want to exchange it with us for a header with a built in flex section that allows for thrust adjustments.

If you prefer to try to bend the one you have I would bolt the flange down to something solid using the holes in the flange. Find a long round steel tube or rod to fit perfectly outside or inside of the header tube a few inches and give it a gentle nudge in the right direction.

I have used the above method with decent results, and a few screw ups. Any mistakes here can damage the flange or colapse the tubing. Heating the tubing is also unpredictable without lot's of experience.
__________________
Desert Aircraft Tech Support
Phone: 520.722.0607
Fax: 520.722.5622
Email: info@desertaircraft.com
DATech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 09:46 PM   #3
GMoney
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
GMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Lake Tawakoni
Age: 42
Posts: 1,661
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

You got honest strait up advice... Pipe bending is more art than skill.. Good luck with your header..

G
__________________
A person who deserves my loyalty receives it.



GMoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 10:24 PM   #4
vernonf
Doo It! Doo It!
 
vernonf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenix, Az
Age: 51
Posts: 251
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

take it to a weld shop. notch it to thecdesired angle and tig weld it. It shouldn't be very expensive. $20.00. It's not a big deal to a weldor.
vernonf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 10:37 PM   #5
TheTank
I created FG! Bitch!
 
TheTank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Connecticut, USA
Age: 34
Posts: 10,407
Send a message via AIM to TheTank
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

I bent one of my cross over headers but I heated it up with a torch, and I was helped by a good buddy of mine that has years of experience in metal work, due to the fact that I was worried about collapsing the tube. It worked, but we were extremely careful. I would honestly exchange the one you have with DA for one with a flex section.
TheTank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 08:10 AM   #6
zumaboster
Doo It! Doo It!
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: MUSKEGO wi usa
Age: 32
Posts: 215
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

Jam it in a vise and give her hell

But seriousley, Don't pick one spot to make the bend in. A gentle change over the whole header is the best way.
zumaboster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 08:47 AM   #7
DKnippen
In The Box
 
DKnippen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: bloomingdale, IL USA
Posts: 1,472
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

When I got my first set of canisters you had to bend your aluminum headers to fit. I more or less used the first set of headers to learn not by choice. Cost another $65.00 before I got it. Even then it was crap. Stainless flex is the best way to go.
DKnippen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 03:57 PM   #8
Sevans16
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sin City
Age: 39
Posts: 515
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

OK I posted pics and details on page 24 of the AW Extra 75cc thread. But what I found was my header is made out of three pieces silver soldered together. A flange and 2 pieces of tubing. I was able to melt the brass at the tubing joint and adjust. Worked fine took about 5 mins with two adjustments made.

Last edited by Sevans16; 03-02-2008 at 10:26 PM. Reason: spelling
Sevans16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:07 PM   #9
KIM
Uber Contributor
 
KIM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United States, WI, New Berlin
Age: 66
Posts: 516
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

im old school i fill the header with sand plug both ends deside on the bend i want make a template from a hard wood then heat header and bend to shape hope that helps
KIM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:20 PM   #10
50%plane
on a vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: North Mexico
Age: 27
Posts: 20,456
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

Quote: Originally Posted by KIM
View Post
im old school i fill the header with sand plug both ends deside on the bend i want make a template from a hard wood then heat header and bend to shape hope that helps
That's not old school.

I'd do that, less the heat.

50%
50%plane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:29 PM   #11
KIM
Uber Contributor
 
KIM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United States, WI, New Berlin
Age: 66
Posts: 516
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

thats the way we did our motorcycle headers in the 50s
KIM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 04:30 PM   #12
KIM
Uber Contributor
 
KIM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United States, WI, New Berlin
Age: 66
Posts: 516
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

ok maybe im just old
KIM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 06:09 PM   #13
Spaz
Super Contributor
 
Spaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Buffalo-NY-USA
Age: 39
Posts: 342
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

instead of sand you can use soapy water, cap one end fill with soapy water (stand on capped end) and freeze solid, with it still frozen bend away.. this is how they bend trombones on "How its Made"
Spaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 07:29 PM   #14
Sevans16
Uber Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sin City
Age: 39
Posts: 515
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

Thats sounds a little crazy? wouldn't the water expand when freezing and expand the tubing? I would like to know more about this method.
Sevans16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008, 12:36 AM   #15
aerowiz
Uber Contributor
 
aerowiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth Western Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 537
Default Re: Best way to bend headers??

both ways work as good as each other(sand / soapywater). we used these ways when our million dollar pipe bending machines couldnt do the job in the airforce.
__________________
Rod
aerowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QQ yak54 GEN2 headers? neil russell Airframes and Kits 0 02-22-2008 07:47 AM
35% SD Yak, which headers for 3W 106?? notorious_benny Airframes and Kits 2 01-26-2008 03:44 AM
Sachs-Dolmar headers Bill Harris Gas Engines 2 11-28-2007 11:22 AM
Anyone from South Bend IN????? sweetpea General Discussion 0 07-19-2007 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.