Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Vendors > Smart-Fly Support
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-2009, 11:02 AM   #16
ericb
Team WTFO
 
ericb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA, SD, Worthing
Posts: 8,888
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

Quote: Originally Posted by rrritchey
View Post
Hi,
Just a note here, when you start adjusting servos, its best to power up with the function at "0" and then move the channel to the channel you want to adjust the servos on and then move the function to "1" to adjust servo A, "2" to adjust servo B and so forth. You do not need to power down the unit when moving between channels or functions. I am not sure if this is clear in the instructions.
The instructions are clear. Just follow them and you will be good to go.
__________________
www.bandegraphix.com

https://www.google.com/#q=terryscust...+scratch+build<My next plane. ericb sent you.
ericb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 12:12 PM   #17
jonathanmanopla
Super Contributor
 
jonathanmanopla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 460
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

thanks antony i make all you tell me and its good know only one question more doing this the atv on the tx has to go to max throws o on the preset of fabris for the tx
__________________
HANGAR 9 EXTRA 300 35% DA-120 Rockss
EF YAK 54 91"-GP61
JR 11X
jonathanmanopla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 03:48 PM   #18
Oilsands
Oilsands
 
Oilsands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,403
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

You could leave it at the default or better yet adjust it to close to max range. If you programmed your Eq6 already, making any changes to the settings on your Tx will change the throws of your surfaces. So that would mean you need to re-program the Eq6 again. Not sure if this answered your question as I did not fully understand the last part of your post (fabris?).
__________________
Anthony

MAAC#78933 IMAC#5720
PAU 36% Edge 540
Jtec 3.2m Extra 330L
Comp-arf 2.6m Yak 55sp
PAU mini Yak
Oilsands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 04:01 PM   #19
jonathanmanopla
Super Contributor
 
jonathanmanopla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 460
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

aa sorry its fabric haha thanks that its the answer i want thanks
__________________
HANGAR 9 EXTRA 300 35% DA-120 Rockss
EF YAK 54 91"-GP61
JR 11X
jonathanmanopla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 04:08 PM   #20
Oilsands
Oilsands
 
Oilsands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,403
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

Your welcome.
__________________
Anthony

MAAC#78933 IMAC#5720
PAU 36% Edge 540
Jtec 3.2m Extra 330L
Comp-arf 2.6m Yak 55sp
PAU mini Yak
Oilsands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 09:30 PM   #21
jonathanmanopla
Super Contributor
 
jonathanmanopla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Panama City, Panama
Posts: 460
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

anthony thanks for all now i set my plane thankss for all
__________________
HANGAR 9 EXTRA 300 35% DA-120 Rockss
EF YAK 54 91"-GP61
JR 11X
jonathanmanopla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 08:56 PM   #22
jimbomilligan
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
jimbomilligan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Age: 36
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

So is it better to start the tx with higher ATV like 130 then do the programming or leave at standard settings and adjust with eQ 6. Would starting with 130 atv give better resloution? Plus how would subtrim and standard trim effect the Eq6 settings?
jimbomilligan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:36 AM   #23
rrritchey
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 396
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

Hi,
You should leave some room at the top of your transmitter ATV range for adjustments and for the Eq6 (or Eq10) to modify the pulse length. Some digital servos act very badly if they get pulses that are too long or too short. You should always make sure you stay within the range of 0.75ms to 2.25ms as absolute maximums, this may be too much for some digital servos. Higher ATVs on your transmitter will give you better resolution but you need to be aware of the pulse lengths as a result.
__________________
Owner, Smart-Fly
rrritchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 08:59 PM   #24
Edgeman 540
Not Active
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Age: 42
Posts: 3,380
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

subsribed
Edgeman 540 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:22 AM   #25
rrritchey
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 396
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

Hi,
Thanks for all the help guys. One thing I should make very clear, DO NOT connect any servos to the receiver. The receiver has a 1 amp regulator. A stalled servo, even a small one could overload this regulator. Plug all servos into the servo outputs of the Eq6 or any PowerExpander/PowerSystem. You can plug electronic controls into the receiver like a smoke pump control (but not its power), a jet ECU, jet electronic valve controls, etc. I will reiterate, NO "Y"s should ever be used. There is one trick if you absolutely run out of channels to get a servo control plugged into the receiver. You can take an extension, pull the signal wire out of the receiver plug connection and put a second plug on the signal wire. Now you will have an extension with two male plugs, one power, one signal. Plug the power into an unused servo output port of the PowerExpander/PowerSystem, plug the signal plug into the receiver. The control for the servo comes from the receiver but the power comes from the PowerExpander/PowerSystem. Let me know if there is anything else I can clear up.
__________________
Owner, Smart-Fly
rrritchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 09:04 AM   #26
Air Screw
Doo It! Doo It!
 
Air Screw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

With the lateset purchase for the 100cc plane of the EQ6, I'm trying to figure it all out too...

Having 5 pamphlets in the EQ6 package to read through yet none actually providing any sort of "start here and proceed as such" kind of direction's, it's been (to me anyway) fairly murky on what exactly needs to happen first, second, third...etc.

Just don't wanna mess anything up.
Air Screw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 09:09 AM   #27
E260
FUTABA
 
E260's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 838
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

hi

just think of it as a big giant matchbox.

to set yor center position leave stick centered. to set travel deflect stick all the way to side or foward. rember if your in port 2 and servo is in connection b , you have to set your abc indicator dials correctly to adjust the servo.

e260
Bryon
E260 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 12:26 PM   #28
sweetpea
If you can't HUCK it BLING IT!
 
sweetpea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States, VA, Hampton
Age: 39
Posts: 10,452
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

Start with calibration. This sets your EQ6 to your RX and servos. From there adjust your wing servos. Couple a ways to do it. One way lets you adjust each servo while the other freewheel. My favorite way is where you set the first servo then move to the next in line. It adds power to each servo in order so you don't fry one up like a match box can do.

Once you get the hang of the EQ6 you won't need the instruction manuals.
__________________
Offical Member of Team Caribou Lou



"Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference in the world. But the U.S. ARMED FORCES don't have that problem." ...Ronald Reagan
sweetpea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 10:36 AM   #29
rrritchey
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 396
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

Hi,
If you need some guidance you can call us (480-460-2652). I can walk you through the basic steps.
Basically you need to do the Options Menu first, reset, calibrate is optional, set the Endpoint-hold and Priority mode on any channels you want (you can completely skip this also and it will act just like a Matchbox). Go back to run, best to power cycle here. Then start setting up your channel's centers and endpoints. Set one servo (usually A) on a channel then match the other servo(s) to it.

Quote: Originally Posted by Air Screw
View Post
With the lateset purchase for the 100cc plane of the EQ6, I'm trying to figure it all out too...

Having 5 pamphlets in the EQ6 package to read through yet none actually providing any sort of "start here and proceed as such" kind of direction's, it's been (to me anyway) fairly murky on what exactly needs to happen first, second, third...etc.

Just don't wanna mess anything up.
__________________
Owner, Smart-Fly
rrritchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:11 AM   #30
Air Screw
Doo It! Doo It!
 
Air Screw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Default Re: EQ6 Usage for newbie

Quote: Originally Posted by rrritchey
View Post
Hi,
If you need some guidance you can call us (480-460-2652). I can walk you through the basic steps.
Basically you need to do the Options Menu first, reset, calibrate is optional, set the Endpoint-hold and Priority mode on any channels you want (you can completely skip this also and it will act just like a Matchbox). Go back to run, best to power cycle here. Then start setting up your channel's centers and endpoints. Set one servo (usually A) on a channel then match the other servo(s) to it.


Thank you for the offer of support.

I called a buddy who has one & he got me started, then it was a cake walk from there.

Excellent product, it's great having everything in one package.
Air Screw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart-Fly Eq6 and 2.4 GHz receivers. phippsj Radios 16 10-28-2008 06:24 PM
receiver mounting on eq6 teky2 Smart-Fly Support 4 07-01-2008 04:31 PM
Hitec 5955s and EQ6 Turbo capcanuck Smart-Fly Support 6 06-28-2008 08:28 AM
A123 batteries and EQ6 TazmanianDevil Onboard Electronics 15 06-03-2008 12:05 PM
Local Gym usage.... xtremeRCpilot General Discussion - Electrics 18 03-03-2006 02:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.