logo
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-2011, 12:14 PM
Registered User
Puryear, Tn
Joined Jan 2006
344 Posts
They need to skip a 10 and go right up to a 12 or 14 channel. Takes care of all the channels needed on a 40% with each servo on separate channels. No programming servos needed.
Nogyro is offline Find More Posts by Nogyro
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 05:06 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2009
197 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by grassie View Post
So buy an A10!!!
Yeh but who can afford a warthog ? Cheers the brain
birdbrain is offline Find More Posts by birdbrain
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 12:01 AM
Registered User
grassie's Avatar
South Africa, GP, Centurion
Joined Jan 2008
609 Posts
Yip, would'nt it be great if they put a 14 channel Hitec on the market with programming same as the A9!! Sigh.....
grassie is offline Find More Posts by grassie
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 05:25 AM
Gettin' Lower!
skyrock's Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
95 Posts
Update

Why don't we get just an update for the A9 like Futaba did with the T8FG?
It would be nice to have an A9 update to 14 channels just by updating the A9 with a new software version. I even would pay for such an update.
But Futaba's situation was different. They had their 6014FS/HS RX's already on the market and Hitec would same time have to develop new 14ch RX's. This takes time.....

Juergen
skyrock is offline Find More Posts by skyrock
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 06:31 AM
Super Genius
wecoyote's Avatar
Colonial Heights, VA
Joined Sep 2008
1,161 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyrock View Post
Why don't we get just an update for the A9 like Futaba did with the T8FG?
It would be nice to have an A9 update to 14 channels just by updating the A9 with a new software version. I even would pay for such an update.
But Futaba's situation was different. They had their 6014FS/HS RX's already on the market and Hitec would same time have to develop new 14ch RX's. This takes time.....

Juergen
Or they could make the Tx software recognize 2 receivers (maybe change Rx software to gang them) and you could use 1 Optima 7 for channels 1-7 and the second for channels 8-14.
wecoyote is offline Find More Posts by wecoyote
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:27 AM
Registered User
Puryear, Tn
Joined Jan 2006
344 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wecoyote View Post
Or they could make the Tx software recognize 2 receivers (maybe change Rx software to gang them) and you could use 1 Optima 7 for channels 1-7 and the second for channels 8-14.
Bingo, now there's an idea. All I know is I just finished putting some new servo's in my 110" EF Yak that were not programmable. I put the four aileron servos on four different channels, No mixes were needed, I just chose the 2 servo option when setting up the model, and the TX did the rest. I was able to use subtrims to center each servo, then used end points to match the max throws. It came out perfect. In fact they are smoother with less binding than when the programmed set of servos where in there, not to mention how quick it was as compared to using a programmer.
Nogyro is offline Find More Posts by Nogyro
Last edited by Nogyro; 12-21-2011 at 08:27 AM. Reason: sp
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 03:51 PM
Registered User
Des Moines, Iowa USA
Joined Nov 2007
1,293 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyrock View Post
Why don't we get just an update for the A9 like Futaba did with the T8FG?
It would be nice to have an A9 update to 14 channels just by updating the A9 with a new software version. I even would pay for such an update.
But Futaba's situation was different. They had their 6014FS/HS RX's already on the market and Hitec would same time have to develop new 14ch RX's. This takes time.....

Juergen
Futaba also has S-Bus which adds to their bag of tricks.
Truckracer is offline Find More Posts by Truckracer
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 10:41 PM
Gettin' Lower!
skyrock's Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
95 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truckracer View Post
Futaba also has S-Bus which adds to their bag of tricks.
O.T.: Operating a T14MZ and a T12Z I seriously doubt that Futaba's S-BusII adds to their "bag of tricks....".

Juergen
skyrock is offline Find More Posts by skyrock
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 12:25 AM View Post
IwataAir
A moderator felt this post violated the following rule: Trolling (Obnoxious behavior). It is temporarily hidden while IwataAir edits it. Show it to me anyway.
Old 12-22-2011, 10:30 AM
Registered User
Robotech's Avatar
United States, AR, Pine Bluff
Joined Aug 2006
3,208 Posts
Robotech is offline Find More Posts by Robotech
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 02:15 PM
Registered User
Des Moines, Iowa USA
Joined Nov 2007
1,293 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyrock View Post
O.T.: Operating a T14MZ and a T12Z I seriously doubt that Futaba's S-BusII adds to their "bag of tricks....".

Juergen
S-Bus on a heli is a god sent as it can greatly reduce the wire count. I have not yet had a reason to use in on an airplane though.
Truckracer is offline Find More Posts by Truckracer
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 03:07 PM
Proud memeber of Team JR
jamesrxx951's Avatar
toledo ohio
Joined Jan 2009
8,273 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truckracer View Post
S-Bus on a heli is a god sent as it can greatly reduce the wire count. I have not yet had a reason to use in on an airplane though.

how does it reduce the wire count on a heli. you still need a power source. i figured with a heli all the servo's plug directly into the reciever because of the close proximity of the servo's to the reciever. a pic would be awsome.
jamesrxx951 is online now Find More Posts by jamesrxx951
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 05:03 PM
Flyin' Around
Joined Feb 2008
34 Posts
Hello,
I would like to ask you if hitec has solve the problems with the brown out with the latest firmware?

thanks,
john
johncoulouris is offline Find More Posts by johncoulouris
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 06:57 PM
Registered User
2.4ghz's Avatar
United States, NM, Albuquerque
Joined Feb 2010
636 Posts
Im not having anymore problems
2.4ghz is offline Find More Posts by 2.4ghz
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 07:18 PM
Registered User
Des Moines, Iowa USA
Joined Nov 2007
1,293 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesrxx951 View Post
how does it reduce the wire count on a heli. you still need a power source. i figured with a heli all the servo's plug directly into the reciever because of the close proximity of the servo's to the reciever. a pic would be awsome.
If you use something like the GY-701 gyro/governor or CGY-750 3 axis gyro/governor, these gyros connect to the receiver through the S-Bus port rather than having an individual lead per channel from the receiver to the gyro box. If you're using the governor function, you eliminate one more lead from the receiver. Of course each servo has its individual lead, that doesn't change. For helis, a common Futaba receiver / gyro combination is now the 3 channel R6203SB Micro S Bus HV receiver combined with the CY-701 or CGY-750 gyro. These receivers only have (3) direct servo connections but all the channels can connect through S Bus.
Truckracer is offline Find More Posts by Truckracer
Reply With Quote



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hitec Customer Service, Awesome! 1bwana1 Radios 4 03-27-2008 12:05 PM
JR vs Hitec vs Futaba High Performance servo choice HTSkywalker Radios 1 02-07-2008 06:08 AM
Hitec, Great Service dontmesswithgus General Discussion 13 12-13-2007 04:03 AM
hitec 5945 centering issue spaceW Radios 12 09-12-2006 06:06 AM
The Szabo's new ride....Avant Aurora Nitrohuffer Helicopters 9 06-23-2006 06:22 PM