Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Technology > Radios
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2011, 09:11 PM   #1
scott m lyons
GOT GAS ?
 
scott m lyons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bennington VT.
Age: 36
Posts: 6,725
Default 4 ail servos jr 9503

Can you setup 4 aileron servos ( two per wing ) with a 9503 ?
__________________
save a plane......fly futaba !

scott m lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 09:16 PM   #2
jamesrxx951
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
jamesrxx951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toledo ohio
Posts: 7,964
Default

not according to horizon. there is supposed to be a way to use some mixing to make it work but you burn up some mixes and i hear you don't have the ability to make trim adjustments. horizon told me the radio was not designed for that feature.
__________________
Extreme Flight 60" Edge E-flight 60
Hanger 9 Extra 300 DA120 re2's
Hanger 9 3.1M Sukhoi DA 170 re3's
Team JR NCFR IMAC
http://tntlandinggear.com/ http://www.rcaircraftcomponents.com/
jamesrxx951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 09:19 PM   #3
sensei
Super Weight Freak
 
sensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Antonio Texas
Age: 58
Posts: 2,942
Default

You can use match boxes, or Y them if you are good at your mechanical setup.

Bob
sensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 09:54 PM   #4
wylieruneyjr
RUTNBUC
 
wylieruneyjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: McClellanville South Carolina
Age: 50
Posts: 2,531
Default

I think you can. Try the hidden menu to set up two channels for ailerons, then use two mixes to slave a aux channel to each of the aileron channels Four channels two program mixes plus the orignal setup mix on the hidden screen.
__________________
Hear me Now, Believe me Later !
wylieruneyjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 09:57 PM   #5
jamesrxx951
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
jamesrxx951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toledo ohio
Posts: 7,964
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by wylieruneyjr
View Post
I think you can. Try the hidden menu to set up two channels for ailerons, then use two mixes to slave a aux channel to each of the aileron channels Four channels two program mixes plus the orignal setup mix on the hidden screen.

the hidden menu? do you need some sort of superman glassess to see it? or maybe jump in a circle six times and touch your toes to activate it.
__________________
Extreme Flight 60" Edge E-flight 60
Hanger 9 Extra 300 DA120 re2's
Hanger 9 3.1M Sukhoi DA 170 re3's
Team JR NCFR IMAC
http://tntlandinggear.com/ http://www.rcaircraftcomponents.com/
jamesrxx951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 11:12 PM   #6
scott m lyons
GOT GAS ?
 
scott m lyons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bennington VT.
Age: 36
Posts: 6,725
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by wylieruneyjr
View Post
I think you can. Try the hidden menu to set up two channels for ailerons, then use two mixes to slave a aux channel to each of the aileron channels Four channels two program mixes plus the orignal setup mix on the hidden screen.
We tried that and everything else. It can't be done and have trim adjustments. Getting matchboxxes. Just thought we'd save some cash. I can do it on my 10c and thought this radio was close in fetures. So we gave it a shot. No go
__________________
save a plane......fly futaba !

scott m lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 10:57 AM   #7
AWorrest
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 363
Default

I’ve set up a 9303 for two pairs of ganged aileron servos. I won’t recommend it. The setup is not as flexible as using matchboxes or the like. The AUX TRIM has to be used instead of the regular aileron trim. Also if you program in flaps, you risk having the ganged-pair servos rotate in opposition. Overall it is easier, safer and more flexible to use matchboxes.

Allan
AWorrest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 11:25 PM   #8
Bill Vargas
3W Flyer
 
Bill Vargas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United States, CA, Apple Valley
Posts: 1,705
Default Servos

Quote: Originally Posted by scott m lyons
View Post
Can you setup 4 aileron servos ( two per wing ) with a 9503 ?

Y-cords and match boxes are the simplest way or something like a Smartfly eq6 that will do just about anything you want it to do.
__________________
BV
If it ain't leaking oil, then somethings wrong! USMC 82-03, RET.
http://www.planebenderproducts.com/index.html
http://www.falconpropellers.com/
http://aircraftinternational.com/
Bill Vargas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 03:02 AM   #9
Extra nuts
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
Extra nuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: United States, UT, St George
Age: 41
Posts: 2,304
Default

I thought Y-harnesses were a no-no? Especially with 2.4?? I thought i read that on a thread here somehwhere? Or was it Y-harnesses with the little filter/amplifier thing wired in them?
IDK, thought i'd better ask about it.
__________________
A sincere thanks to:
kellyslimit.com - FLIPPYSHITSFOAMIES
& My friends
Extra nuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 06:40 AM   #10
jamesrxx951
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
jamesrxx951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toledo ohio
Posts: 7,964
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Extra nuts
View Post
I thought Y-harnesses were a no-no? Especially with 2.4?? I thought i read that on a thread here somehwhere? Or was it Y-harnesses with the little filter/amplifier thing wired in them?
IDK, thought i'd better ask about it.

the non amplified ones are ok to use. but with a y harness your geometry must be perfect or use a programable servo.
__________________
Extreme Flight 60" Edge E-flight 60
Hanger 9 Extra 300 DA120 re2's
Hanger 9 3.1M Sukhoi DA 170 re3's
Team JR NCFR IMAC
http://tntlandinggear.com/ http://www.rcaircraftcomponents.com/
jamesrxx951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 06:49 AM   #11
sensei
Super Weight Freak
 
sensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Antonio Texas
Age: 58
Posts: 2,942
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Extra nuts
View Post
I thought Y-harnesses were a no-no? Especially with 2.4?? I thought i read that on a thread here somehwhere? Or was it Y-harnesses with the little filter/amplifier thing wired in them?
IDK, thought i'd better ask about it.
In 2006 I build this 40% Carden 260, it was on 2.4, no match boxes, the aileron servos were and still are running a Y harnes and this airplane has hundreds of flights on it today.

Bob
Attached Thumbnails
  • Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN2116[2].jpg
Views:	64
Size:	86.5 KB
ID:	372513 86.5 KB · Views: 64

sensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 06:51 AM   #12
scott m lyons
GOT GAS ?
 
scott m lyons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bennington VT.
Age: 36
Posts: 6,725
Default

I know guys that y harness some servos. I wouldn't do it but it seems to work for them. we're getting matchboxess for this perticular istalation.
__________________
save a plane......fly futaba !

scott m lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.