logo
Reply
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2011, 01:10 PM
Doo It! Doo It!
jtfdez's Avatar
Santiago - Chile
Joined Nov 2006
120 Posts
Question
Smartfly Eq6 & JR8911HV

Hi:

Im running now my Eq6 on my Seby sukhoi 2.2 with Hitec servos TG7955.

In the guide says that the maximum out put is 6.5 volt.

I'm in a new 100cc project and I would like to use the JR8911HV.......any chance to increase the output voltage, in the Eq6, up to 7.4v???

Thanks
Regards

JF
jtfdez is offline Find More Posts by jtfdez
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 01:20 PM
Go Hawks!
Cryhavoc38's Avatar
United States, WA
Joined Oct 2007
4,341 Posts

no, the regulators are just that..regulating your voltage.

If you DON'T need the functionality of the EQ series, then I'd recommend the Competition 12 without the voltage regulator. This way, you can use 2s lipo directly into the smart fly unit.
Cryhavoc38 is offline Find More Posts by Cryhavoc38
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 01:48 PM
Mother Huckin'
Vic3D's Avatar
Puerto Rico, Caguas, Caguas
Joined Jan 2006
4,996 Posts

What he said.
Vic3D is offline Find More Posts by Vic3D
Last edited by Vic3D; 08-11-2011 at 11:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 10:06 PM
Doo It! Doo It!
jtfdez's Avatar
Santiago - Chile
Joined Nov 2006
120 Posts

Cryhavoc38: thanks for your answer......already have the Eq6 so I will continue with the hitec 7955 at 6V.

Regards
jf
jtfdez is offline Find More Posts by jtfdez
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 12:17 AM
Uber Contributor
off2fly's Avatar
Danville Va.
Joined Feb 2006
735 Posts
Batterys not pulling down the same

I'm running the Eq 10 w/3300 Lipo's first three flights worked great,charged and they both took approx 1145mah,next three pulled of of only one battery,235mah off one bat and 2165mah on other...Next three used 2300mah on one and 23mah other...whats happening here??
off2fly is offline Find More Posts by off2fly
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 06:41 AM
Sigh...really?
boggintuff's Avatar
United States, MI, Lansing
Joined Dec 2009
2,413 Posts

U could go with a Savox 1283SG for your rudder on 6v is 413oz
boggintuff is offline Find More Posts by boggintuff
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:39 AM
Super Contributor
Phoenix, AZ
Joined Sep 2006
399 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by off2fly View Post
I'm running the Eq 10 w/3300 Lipo's first three flights worked great,charged and they both took approx 1145mah,next three pulled of of only one battery,235mah off one bat and 2165mah on other...Next three used 2300mah on one and 23mah other...whats happening here??
Are you sure you are getting full charges into both batteries. Charging them both separately disconnected from the Eq10 or charging them one at a time if connected to the Eq10? The Eq10 will attempt to keep the battery voltage equal, it cannot force equal current draw if both batteries are not equal voltage.
rrritchey is offline Find More Posts by rrritchey
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:22 AM
Uber Contributor
off2fly's Avatar
Danville Va.
Joined Feb 2006
735 Posts

Yes sir,I never charge in the plane.I use the FMA 10s balancing charger,and it shows all cells balanced at 4.20v also shows internal Resistance 3-3.5 MOHM. On another note I had telemetry voltage sensor plugged into an empty port also,and noticed voltage fluctuating 7.5 down to 7-0 Volts during maneuvers such as rolling harrier,very surprised with I'm using 45-90c batteries.Not sure whats going on? Thanks,Vann
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrritchey View Post
Are you sure you are getting full charges into both batteries. Charging them both separately disconnected from the Eq10 or charging them one at a time if connected to the Eq10? The Eq10 will attempt to keep the battery voltage equal, it cannot force equal current draw if both batteries are not equal voltage.
off2fly is offline Find More Posts by off2fly
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:30 AM
GOT GAS ?
scott m lyons's Avatar
Bennington VT.
Joined Aug 2008
6,739 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by off2fly View Post
I'm running the Eq 10 w/3300 Lipo's first three flights worked great,charged and they both took approx 1145mah,next three pulled of of only one battery,235mah off one bat and 2165mah on other...Next three used 2300mah on one and 23mah other...whats happening here??
Plug one battery in at a time and shake the plug. Watch and see if the green light flickers. I had this happen and one of the battery conectors got too hot when soldering and caused a bad connection.
scott m lyons is offline Find More Posts by scott m lyons
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:35 AM
I like Mountain Dew!!
401HITMAN's Avatar
Elkhart Lake WI USA
Joined Jul 2007
351 Posts

Try a different pair of batteries and see what happens.

The voltage fluctuation bothers me, if different batteries don't cure the problem, your voltage regulator is pooched.
401HITMAN is offline Find More Posts by 401HITMAN
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:08 AM
GOT GAS ?
scott m lyons's Avatar
Bennington VT.
Joined Aug 2008
6,739 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 401HITMAN View Post
Try a different pair of batteries and see what happens.

The voltage fluctuation bothers me, if different batteries don't cure the problem, your voltage regulator is pooched.
EQ10 doesn't have a regular. He's loosing voltage from a bad connection I believe.
scott m lyons is offline Find More Posts by scott m lyons
Last edited by scott m lyons; 02-24-2012 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:59 AM
RUTNBUC
wylieruneyjr's Avatar
United States, SC, McClellanville
Joined Sep 2008
2,583 Posts

Had same problem. I bent the batt wire at the deans plug, were the wires had solder in them. Then later vibs broke the connection at the plug. I agree with Scott.
wylieruneyjr is offline Find More Posts by wylieruneyjr
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 12:40 PM
Uber Contributor
off2fly's Avatar
Danville Va.
Joined Feb 2006
735 Posts

I'm heading to field now to check out!winds 30 ouch!!!
off2fly is offline Find More Posts by off2fly
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:50 PM
Uber Contributor
off2fly's Avatar
Danville Va.
Joined Feb 2006
735 Posts
EQ 10

Mr.Ritchie,and all,thanks for the help.It was a bad connection on Deans plug .It looks fine and I can't find anything wrong with it,nice and shiny,Must be oxidized or something.anyway if you move it the led's flash on either side you plug it in and the other battery works fine either side. Wonder if puting de-ox or something like that would help keep a better connection?I know we use it on electrical gear....
I believe the EC3 connectors might be a better design.. Thanks,Vann
off2fly is offline Find More Posts by off2fly
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 06:32 PM
Sigh...really?
boggintuff's Avatar
United States, MI, Lansing
Joined Dec 2009
2,413 Posts

just get a new connector and solder it on
boggintuff is offline Find More Posts by boggintuff
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools