Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > R/C Industry Connection > FlyingGiants Sponsored Technical Support > Smart-Fly Support
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2011, 12:10 PM   #1
jtfdez
Gettin' Lower!
 
jtfdez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Santiago - Chile
Posts: 85
Default Smartfly Eq6 & JR8911HV

Hi:

Im running now my Eq6 on my Seby sukhoi 2.2 with Hitec servos TG7955.

In the guide says that the maximum out put is 6.5 volt.

I'm in a new 100cc project and I would like to use the JR8911HV.......any chance to increase the output voltage, in the Eq6, up to 7.4v???

Thanks
Regards

JF
jtfdez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 12:20 PM   #2
Cryhavoc38
Go Hawks!
 
Cryhavoc38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA
Age: 48
Posts: 4,181
Default

no, the regulators are just that..regulating your voltage.

If you DON'T need the functionality of the EQ series, then I'd recommend the Competition 12 without the voltage regulator. This way, you can use 2s lipo directly into the smart fly unit.
__________________
42% EG Raven - DA-170
30% EG Raven - DLE-55 w/Bowman ring
30% EG Slick 540 - Engine tbd
Cryhavoc38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 12:48 PM   #3
Vic3D
Mother Huckin'
 
Vic3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Puerto Rico, Caguas, Caguas
Age: 27
Posts: 4,988
Awards Showcase
Wesse's Haaard Man Award!: For showing our community the joy of eating jap-a-lin-os and being a haaaard man! Wesse Power! - Issue reason: Welcome to the haaaaard man club! Brass Balls Award: For having sack.. - Issue reason: For having the SACK to photochop two of the most respected names in the hobby into precarious photographs. See http://www.flyinggiants.com/forums/showthread.php?p=90555 The GPTPDSST Award: The Gay Pride Triple Platinum Diamond Studded Steaming Faberge Turd Award. - Issue reason: GPTPDSST Award recieved photochopping the site admin. 
Total Awards: 3
Send a message via AIM to Vic3D Send a message via MSN to Vic3D
Default

What he said.
__________________
Team JR
Pilot RC
B&E Graphix
Aztech Aeromodels
Taildragger RC

Last edited by Vic3D; 08-11-2011 at 10:10 PM.
Vic3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 09:06 PM   #4
jtfdez
Gettin' Lower!
 
jtfdez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Santiago - Chile
Posts: 85
Default

Cryhavoc38: thanks for your answer......already have the Eq6 so I will continue with the hitec 7955 at 6V.

Regards
jf
jtfdez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 11:17 PM   #5
off2fly
Uber Contributor
 
off2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Danville Va.
Age: 52
Posts: 734
Default Batterys not pulling down the same

I'm running the Eq 10 w/3300 Lipo's first three flights worked great,charged and they both took approx 1145mah,next three pulled of of only one battery,235mah off one bat and 2165mah on other...Next three used 2300mah on one and 23mah other...whats happening here??
off2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:41 AM   #6
boggintuff
Sigh...really?
 
boggintuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United States, MI, Lansing
Age: 36
Posts: 1,960
Default

U could go with a Savox 1283SG for your rudder on 6v is 413oz
__________________
EG Aircraft & Pilot-RC / B&E Graphix
Savox / 4titude / Aztech Aeromodels
Team Chaos
boggintuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:39 AM   #7
rrritchey
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 388
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by off2fly
View Post
I'm running the Eq 10 w/3300 Lipo's first three flights worked great,charged and they both took approx 1145mah,next three pulled of of only one battery,235mah off one bat and 2165mah on other...Next three used 2300mah on one and 23mah other...whats happening here??
Are you sure you are getting full charges into both batteries. Charging them both separately disconnected from the Eq10 or charging them one at a time if connected to the Eq10? The Eq10 will attempt to keep the battery voltage equal, it cannot force equal current draw if both batteries are not equal voltage.
__________________
Owner, Smart-Fly
rrritchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:22 AM   #8
off2fly
Uber Contributor
 
off2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Danville Va.
Age: 52
Posts: 734
Default

Yes sir,I never charge in the plane.I use the FMA 10s balancing charger,and it shows all cells balanced at 4.20v also shows internal Resistance 3-3.5 MOHM. On another note I had telemetry voltage sensor plugged into an empty port also,and noticed voltage fluctuating 7.5 down to 7-0 Volts during maneuvers such as rolling harrier,very surprised with I'm using 45-90c batteries.Not sure whats going on? Thanks,Vann
Quote: Originally Posted by rrritchey
View Post
Are you sure you are getting full charges into both batteries. Charging them both separately disconnected from the Eq10 or charging them one at a time if connected to the Eq10? The Eq10 will attempt to keep the battery voltage equal, it cannot force equal current draw if both batteries are not equal voltage.
off2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:30 AM   #9
scott m lyons
GOT GAS ?
 
scott m lyons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bennington VT.
Age: 36
Posts: 6,611
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by off2fly
View Post
I'm running the Eq 10 w/3300 Lipo's first three flights worked great,charged and they both took approx 1145mah,next three pulled of of only one battery,235mah off one bat and 2165mah on other...Next three used 2300mah on one and 23mah other...whats happening here??
Plug one battery in at a time and shake the plug. Watch and see if the green light flickers. I had this happen and one of the battery conectors got too hot when soldering and caused a bad connection.
__________________
save a plane......fly futaba !

scott m lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:35 AM   #10
401HITMAN
I like Mountain Dew!!
 
401HITMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Elkhart Lake WI USA
Posts: 336
Default

Try a different pair of batteries and see what happens.

The voltage fluctuation bothers me, if different batteries don't cure the problem, your voltage regulator is pooched.
401HITMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:08 AM   #11
scott m lyons
GOT GAS ?
 
scott m lyons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bennington VT.
Age: 36
Posts: 6,611
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by 401HITMAN
View Post
Try a different pair of batteries and see what happens.

The voltage fluctuation bothers me, if different batteries don't cure the problem, your voltage regulator is pooched.
EQ10 doesn't have a regular. He's loosing voltage from a bad connection I believe.
__________________
save a plane......fly futaba !


Last edited by scott m lyons; 02-24-2012 at 10:15 AM.
scott m lyons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:59 AM   #12
wylieruneyjr
RUTNBUC
 
wylieruneyjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: McClellanville South Carolina
Age: 50
Posts: 2,515
Default

Had same problem. I bent the batt wire at the deans plug, were the wires had solder in them. Then later vibs broke the connection at the plug. I agree with Scott.
__________________
Hear me Now, Believe me Later !
wylieruneyjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:40 AM   #13
off2fly
Uber Contributor
 
off2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Danville Va.
Age: 52
Posts: 734
Default

I'm heading to field now to check out!winds 30 ouch!!!
off2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 03:50 PM   #14
off2fly
Uber Contributor
 
off2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Danville Va.
Age: 52
Posts: 734
Default EQ 10

Mr.Ritchie,and all,thanks for the help.It was a bad connection on Deans plug .It looks fine and I can't find anything wrong with it,nice and shiny,Must be oxidized or something.anyway if you move it the led's flash on either side you plug it in and the other battery works fine either side. Wonder if puting de-ox or something like that would help keep a better connection?I know we use it on electrical gear....
I believe the EC3 connectors might be a better design.. Thanks,Vann
off2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:32 PM   #15
boggintuff
Sigh...really?
 
boggintuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United States, MI, Lansing
Age: 36
Posts: 1,960
Default

just get a new connector and solder it on
__________________
EG Aircraft & Pilot-RC / B&E Graphix
Savox / 4titude / Aztech Aeromodels
Team Chaos
boggintuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: The E Zone :: Lift Zone :: RC Power :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.