Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > R/C Industry Connection > FlyingGiants Sponsored Technical Support > Smart-Fly Support
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2012, 04:26 PM   #1
Franke21m
on a vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 685
Default Struggling with eq6 end points

Struggling with eq6 end points. I dont understand when they say to hold the stick over what stick they are talking about. When I go through the steps in the directions the servo stays at the last endpoint as if this is center. I am really struggling, Please help!!!
Franke21m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 05:00 PM   #2
jimbomilligan
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
jimbomilligan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Age: 35
Posts: 1,417
Default

The transmitter stick
__________________
2011 Snap a Huckfest "Bad Ass" award winner.
L.I.A.R.S Former President, Vice/Board.

http://liarsrc.com
jimbomilligan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 05:02 PM   #3
Dan767
That's at least a 9
 
Dan767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 2,147
Default

The stick is the control you are currently using. If you are using mode 2, (most are), the control on the right is the aileron and elevator stick. The one on the left would be the rudder and throttle stick. Moving them full left or right, or full up and down is what the instructions are referring too.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Dan

www.flypau.com
Dan767 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 05:32 PM   #4
Franke21m
on a vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 685
Default

I am starting with the split elevators and the first one I tried I went through the steps and when I turn the system back on center is full down. I dont know what I am doing wrong. I am using 7955 servos on a 110 inch ef yak. Only reason iam using this thing is to prevent y harness on aileron. I dont get it..
Franke21m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 07:29 PM   #5
jimbomilligan
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
jimbomilligan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Age: 35
Posts: 1,417
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Franke21m
View Post
I am starting with the split elevators and the first one I tried I went through the steps and when I turn the system back on center is full down. I dont know what I am doing wrong. I am using 7955 servos on a 110 inch ef yak. Only reason iam using this thing is to prevent y harness on aileron. I dont get it..
You need to bring the dial back to 0 to save the settings you just did before shutting it off. Otherwise it resets
__________________
2011 Snap a Huckfest "Bad Ass" award winner.
L.I.A.R.S Former President, Vice/Board.

http://liarsrc.com
jimbomilligan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 08:17 AM   #6
rrritchey
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 393
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Franke21m
View Post
I am starting with the split elevators and the first one I tried I went through the steps and when I turn the system back on center is full down. I dont know what I am doing wrong. I am using 7955 servos on a 110 inch ef yak. Only reason iam using this thing is to prevent y harness on aileron. I dont get it..
Its probably best if you call us for tech support. We can walk you through setting up a channel, then it should be easier.
__________________
Owner, Smart-Fly
rrritchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 08:22 AM   #7
GravyGoodness
3D Farmer 4 Life
 
GravyGoodness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States, NC, Elm City
Posts: 1,326
Default

I couldn't figure out my EQ6 at first, but there are some key points that Matt Balazcs showed me:

Turn the channel dial to desired channel, then function 1,2,3 is actually PORT A,B,C etc. Move the stick to which ever side you want to work on first, (i.e. up or down, lt or rt) and then press and hold the incr or dec button on the smart fly.

PUT IT BACK ON CHANNEL 0 WHEN YOU ARE DONE! I erased my programming twice... Not fun, and still kicking my butt about that.
__________________
"Like" Blazing Star Products on Facebook for product announcements and information!
BlazingStar@myglnc.com

GravyGoodness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 07:58 PM   #8
Franke21m
on a vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 685
Default

I figured it out and have to say this thing is sweet. All you have to do is fallow the direction from front to back (I am better with pictures)LOL. I really like how your servos hold the end points. This thing is way more simple than the programmers. I am loving the EQ6. I bought one for this EF 110 and my AAJ 104 Slick and am very happy.
Franke21m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 08:18 AM   #9
rrritchey
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 393
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by GravyGoodness
View Post
I couldn't figure out my EQ6 at first, but there are some key points that Matt Balazcs showed me:

Turn the channel dial to desired channel, then function 1,2,3 is actually PORT A,B,C etc. Move the stick to which ever side you want to work on first, (i.e. up or down, lt or rt) and then press and hold the incr or dec button on the smart fly.

PUT IT BACK ON CHANNEL 0 WHEN YOU ARE DONE! I erased my programming twice... Not fun, and still kicking my butt about that.
Hi. The Eq6 will store the settings you have made when you change either of the selectors, channel or function, to any new setting. For instance if you change the function from 1 to 2 it will store your current settings. You do not have to return to zero to save the settings like a Matchbox. It also will store the settings if you do nothing for 15 seconds. We tried to make the unit less fallible than the Matchbox where you must return to zero to store settings.
__________________
Owner, Smart-Fly
rrritchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 11:24 AM   #10
RThome
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hi folks,

I'm having problem with calibrating the chanels, When I did the first time, it worked very nice, but for some reason, I decided to reset all, bad idea, now I can calibrate all chanels, just the chanel 3 and 4 work properly, the other i cant calibrate. Im using the Jr R921, can you help me?

Thanks
RThome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:22 AM   #11
rrritchey
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 393
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by RThome
View Post
Hi folks,
I'm having problem with calibrating the chanels, When I did the first time, it worked very nice, but for some reason, I decided to reset all, bad idea, now I can calibrate all chanels, just the chanel 3 and 4 work properly, the other i cant calibrate. Im using the Jr R921, can you help me?
Thanks
Hi,
This is hard to diagnose without knowing more. Channels 2 through 7 are the channels that will calibrate. The transmitter must be on. Any channels on toggle switches or rotaries will not calibrate unless they are very close to normal neutral. All your sub trims in the transmitter should be zeroed. The Eq6 makes sure that the neutral it is trying to calibrate is a valid neutral. You do not want to calibrate a channel on a toggle switch when the switch is at one extreme or another. Also, calibration is not essential. All it really does is make sure when you reverse a channel the channel the sub-trim remains the same.
__________________
Owner, Smart-Fly
rrritchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:13 PM   #12
Franke21m
on a vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 685
Default

I was wondering if I am able to Remove the turbo regulator off the eq6. I want to run a123 and dont want to run themm through the reg. thx.
Franke21m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:35 PM   #13
robbinsp
Team WTFO
 
robbinsp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,338
Default

frankie, you up to something big eh?

i suggest you do not remove the regulator, no no!

put lipos in your big azz plane instead. more capacity per weight, higher available discharge rate, and theyre just cool, well, cuz i do it.

maybe rrritchie can chime in if the reg can be removed. i understand why you want to take it out, but i dont think its a good ID-Errr.
__________________
Livin' it up and practicing hard.

I wanna fly like Jake someday.
robbinsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 10:51 PM   #14
Franke21m
on a vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 685
Default

Thx man. I was kindof thinkin the same thing. I am putting this 104 slick gear in. I bought 2 of the eq6 Turbos and had the intention to run Lipos. I have the Lipos but like the charge rate of a123. Got the 110 EF yak done and really like the eq6. Servo matching is sweet. I will just run the Lipos. Thax again!!!
Franke21m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 11:13 AM   #15
rrritchey
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 393
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Franke21m
View Post
I was wondering if I am able to Remove the turbo regulator off the eq6. I want to run a123 and dont want to run themm through the reg. thx.
Hi,
Sorry but no, the regulator cannot be removed.
__________________
Owner, Smart-Fly
rrritchey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DA 100L help TazmanianDevil Gas Engines 3 10-10-2009 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: The E Zone :: Lift Zone :: RC Power :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.