logo
Reply
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2012, 11:17 PM
Flyin' Around
Joined Jul 2012
13 Posts
Discussion
How do I connect 4 aileron servos

I have my first biplane with 4 ailerons (GP Aeromaster). How do I wire them to the rx? Do I use a double connector and 2 Ys or do I need to use seperate channels? I am running a Spektrum DX7 tx. Rx TBD. Maybe an AR7000??
Any help appreciated.
dynofly is offline Find More Posts by dynofly
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:44 PM
Giant Scale News
Bunky F. Knuckle's Avatar
TFC
Joined Jan 2006
7,234 Posts

You can do left ailerons on a Y, and right ailerons on a Y. Then channel 2 and 6 in your reciever.
Bunky F. Knuckle is offline Find More Posts by Bunky F. Knuckle
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:52 PM
Fast can be bad
parpar1's Avatar
Garden Grove, CA
Joined Nov 2009
3,562 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunky F. Knuckle View Post
You can do left ailerons on a Y, and right ailerons on a Y. Then channel 2 and 6 in your reciever.
Edit crap just reread bi-plane. Y's will work
parpar1 is offline Find More Posts by parpar1
Last edited by parpar1; 07-18-2012 at 11:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:57 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Oct 2011
1,008 Posts

AR7000 minimum...

biplane with 4 ailerons
There's no "ganging" (2 or more servos operating one surface) involved here. 4 separate aileron surfaces.

Your radio will limit you to use of the flaperon mix then Y either 2 uppers/lowers or the ones on each side.
You can use matchboxes instead of Y's... but there's no real need.
FHHuber is offline Find More Posts by FHHuber
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:19 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Jul 2012
1,031 Posts

Until you try to center them individually.
Unmanned is offline Find More Posts by Unmanned
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old 07-19-2012, 01:02 AM
Shut up....AND THROW DOWN!
jm_mac's Avatar
the STICKS and yes, california has sticks, CA.
Joined May 2009
1,652 Posts

2 Matchbox from JR. Its a hundred buckes WELL SPENT believe it.
jm_mac is offline Find More Posts by jm_mac
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 01:08 AM
Fly it like you hate it!
66stang's Avatar
Collinsville, IL
Joined Jan 2006
4,925 Posts

I just did Y's and adjusted my linkage on a 1.20 size GP Ultimate.. worked great!
66stang is offline Find More Posts by 66stang
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 01:30 AM
Where's the lift?
dgliderguy's Avatar
Snohomish WA
Joined Feb 2008
8 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm_mac View Post
2 Matchbox from JR. Its a hundred buckes WELL SPENT believe it.
Do you really need two Matchboxes? I believe the Matchbox will allow up to four servos to be plugged in, no? Same as a large IMAC with two servos per aileron, you only need one Matchbox to synch.

I have the Blackhorse Pitts S-1S coming up soon, and I plan on using one servo per aileron (four ailerons), and one Matchbox to synch them all up. I hope I'm figuring right on this.
dgliderguy is offline Find More Posts by dgliderguy
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 02:33 AM
Registered User
wingwall's Avatar
Edgewood, WA, USA
Joined Jan 2006
865 Posts

One servo per aileron? No interconnecting rods? If so, then Y harness on each side and each into a separate channel, one slaved to the other, should do it, as Bunky said.

Only need Matchbox or Equalizer if using more than one servo per aileron.
wingwall is offline Find More Posts by wingwall
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:34 AM
Giant Scale News
Bunky F. Knuckle's Avatar
TFC
Joined Jan 2006
7,234 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgliderguy View Post
Do you really need two Matchboxes? I believe the Matchbox will allow up to four servos to be plugged in, no? Same as a large IMAC with two servos per aileron, you only need one Matchbox to synch.

I have the Blackhorse Pitts S-1S coming up soon, and I plan on using one servo per aileron (four ailerons), and one Matchbox to synch them all up. I hope I'm figuring right on this.
You could do that. Matchbox has 4 ports.

My pops has the 27% GP Ultimate. 4 aileron servos, 2 Y harnesses, no issues. KISS method!!!
Bunky F. Knuckle is offline Find More Posts by Bunky F. Knuckle
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:42 AM
Wah wah wee wah!!
hpapilot's Avatar
Greensboro, NC
Joined Mar 2006
1,769 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgliderguy View Post
Do you really need two Matchboxes? I believe the Matchbox will allow up to four servos to be plugged in, no? Same as a large IMAC with two servos per aileron, you only need one Matchbox to synch.

I have the Blackhorse Pitts S-1S coming up soon, and I plan on using one servo per aileron (four ailerons), and one Matchbox to synch them all up. I hope I'm figuring right on this.
Using one matchbox for both left and right ailerons won't allow you to adjust aileron differential without programming it into the matchbox on each aileron... not nearly as simple as dialing it into the transmitter.
hpapilot is offline Find More Posts by hpapilot
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 11:08 AM
littlecrankshaft's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
2,264 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dynofly View Post
I have my first biplane with 4 ailerons (GP Aeromaster). How do I wire them to the rx? Do I use a double connector and 2 Ys or do I need to use seperate channels? I am running a Spektrum DX7 tx. Rx TBD. Maybe an AR7000??
Any help appreciated.
I have a GP Giant Aeromaster. Despite the erroneous info earlier, you do not need a 7 channel receiver. The Aeromaster was designed to have pushrod links between the upper and lower ailerons. In that case just set it up like any other model with ailerons. Y or flaperon...your choice. You'll love that plane. Have fun and enjoy!
littlecrankshaft is online now Find More Posts by littlecrankshaft
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 11:59 AM
Flyin' Around
United States, KS, Derby
Joined Jan 2007
8 Posts
ailerons

If you have a computer radio, it's best, in my opinion to use a seperate channel for each aileron,
Gives independent trims and adjustments for each aileron...Not sure if you would have enough channels for that on your radio....
airrds is offline Find More Posts by airrds
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:50 PM
littlecrankshaft's Avatar
Joined Dec 2007
2,264 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by airrds View Post
If you have a computer radio, it's best, in my opinion to use a seperate channel for each aileron,
Gives independent trims and adjustments for each aileron...Not sure if you would have enough channels for that on your radio....
With the DX7 he wouldn't but I agree on the separate channel strategy if it were possible but the Aeromaster flies just fine just as designed.
littlecrankshaft is online now Find More Posts by littlecrankshaft
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 04:03 PM
Flyin' Around
Joined Jul 2012
13 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlecrankshaft View Post
With the DX7 he wouldn't but I agree on the separate channel strategy if it were possible but the Aeromaster flies just fine just as designed.
I bought the plane already built with 4 ailerons and one servo in each. There is no rx with the plane. So i am trying to figure out the hookup. I will use the 2 Y's method on chanel 2 & 6 as suggested. (KISS) Now I just need to be sure to buy a rx that will work, my tx is a Spektrum DX7. So a 7 ch rx will work with an aux to spare no?
Thanks for all the help.
dynofly is offline Find More Posts by dynofly
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gallery 295911_10100155618443122_37634646_n leeMcCrory General Discussion 0 09-03-2012 04:43 AM
Gallery emmeloordf3pdec08_48_ Alexzzz General Discussion 0 12-14-2008 01:15 PM