Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Welcome to The FlyingGiants Community! We're all about fun, and inside you'll find the greatest, friendliest, and most helpful group of people around! If this is your first time visiting, please check out site, and click here to sign up! We hope to see you soon!!

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Giant Scale Planes > Newcomers
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2012, 10:17 PM   #1
dynofly
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
Default How do I connect 4 aileron servos

I have my first biplane with 4 ailerons (GP Aeromaster). How do I wire them to the rx? Do I use a double connector and 2 Ys or do I need to use seperate channels? I am running a Spektrum DX7 tx. Rx TBD. Maybe an AR7000??
Any help appreciated.
dynofly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 10:44 PM   #2
Bunky F. Knuckle
Giant Scale News
 
Bunky F. Knuckle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: TFC
Posts: 7,203
Default

You can do left ailerons on a Y, and right ailerons on a Y. Then channel 2 and 6 in your reciever.
__________________
Step into reality, Mr. Keyboard engineer!

Proudly sponsored by www.buddyrc.com
www.taildraggerrc.com
Bunky F. Knuckle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 10:52 PM   #3
parpar1
Fast can be bad
 
parpar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Posts: 3,561
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by Bunky F. Knuckle
View Post
You can do left ailerons on a Y, and right ailerons on a Y. Then channel 2 and 6 in your reciever.
Edit crap just reread bi-plane. Y's will work
__________________
"radio failure...maybe..."

Last edited by parpar1; 07-18-2012 at 10:57 PM.
parpar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 10:57 PM   #4
FHHuber
on a vacation
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,008
Default

AR7000 minimum...

biplane with 4 ailerons
There's no "ganging" (2 or more servos operating one surface) involved here. 4 separate aileron surfaces.

Your radio will limit you to use of the flaperon mix then Y either 2 uppers/lowers or the ones on each side.
You can use matchboxes instead of Y's... but there's no real need.
FHHuber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 11:19 PM   #5
Unmanned
on a vacation
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,031
Default

Until you try to center them individually.
Unmanned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:02 AM   #6
jm_mac
Shut up....AND THROW DOWN!
 
jm_mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: the STICKS and yes, california has sticks, CA.
Posts: 1,626
Default

2 Matchbox from JR. Its a hundred buckes WELL SPENT believe it.
__________________
jm_mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:08 AM   #7
66stang
Fly it like you hate it!
 
66stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Collinsville, IL
Age: 47
Posts: 4,827
Default

I just did Y's and adjusted my linkage on a 1.20 size GP Ultimate.. worked great!
66stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:30 AM   #8
dgliderguy
Where's the lift?
 
dgliderguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Snohomish WA
Posts: 8
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by jm_mac
View Post
2 Matchbox from JR. Its a hundred buckes WELL SPENT believe it.
Do you really need two Matchboxes? I believe the Matchbox will allow up to four servos to be plugged in, no? Same as a large IMAC with two servos per aileron, you only need one Matchbox to synch.

I have the Blackhorse Pitts S-1S coming up soon, and I plan on using one servo per aileron (four ailerons), and one Matchbox to synch them all up. I hope I'm figuring right on this.
__________________
Glider Junkie
"If you don't care about rising air, you're square, mon frere"
dgliderguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 01:33 AM   #9
wingwall
Uber Contributor
 
wingwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edgewood, WA, USA
Age: 68
Posts: 680
Default

One servo per aileron? No interconnecting rods? If so, then Y harness on each side and each into a separate channel, one slaved to the other, should do it, as Bunky said.

Only need Matchbox or Equalizer if using more than one servo per aileron.
wingwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 08:34 AM   #10
Bunky F. Knuckle
Giant Scale News
 
Bunky F. Knuckle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: TFC
Posts: 7,203
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by dgliderguy
View Post
Do you really need two Matchboxes? I believe the Matchbox will allow up to four servos to be plugged in, no? Same as a large IMAC with two servos per aileron, you only need one Matchbox to synch.

I have the Blackhorse Pitts S-1S coming up soon, and I plan on using one servo per aileron (four ailerons), and one Matchbox to synch them all up. I hope I'm figuring right on this.
You could do that. Matchbox has 4 ports.

My pops has the 27% GP Ultimate. 4 aileron servos, 2 Y harnesses, no issues. KISS method!!!
__________________
Step into reality, Mr. Keyboard engineer!

Proudly sponsored by www.buddyrc.com
www.taildraggerrc.com
Bunky F. Knuckle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 08:42 AM   #11
hpapilot
Wah wah wee wah!!
 
hpapilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Greensboro, NC
Age: 23
Posts: 1,762
Send a message via AIM to hpapilot
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by dgliderguy
View Post
Do you really need two Matchboxes? I believe the Matchbox will allow up to four servos to be plugged in, no? Same as a large IMAC with two servos per aileron, you only need one Matchbox to synch.

I have the Blackhorse Pitts S-1S coming up soon, and I plan on using one servo per aileron (four ailerons), and one Matchbox to synch them all up. I hope I'm figuring right on this.
Using one matchbox for both left and right ailerons won't allow you to adjust aileron differential without programming it into the matchbox on each aileron... not nearly as simple as dialing it into the transmitter.
__________________
Futaba
Extreme Flight RC
Desert Aircraft___Castle Creations
Aeromodel/Hacker Brushless
___Thunder Power
Vess Aero B&E Graphix Higher Plane Productions
hpapilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 10:08 AM   #12
littlecrankshaft
oh heck
 
littlecrankshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,872
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by dynofly
View Post
I have my first biplane with 4 ailerons (GP Aeromaster). How do I wire them to the rx? Do I use a double connector and 2 Ys or do I need to use seperate channels? I am running a Spektrum DX7 tx. Rx TBD. Maybe an AR7000??
Any help appreciated.
I have a GP Giant Aeromaster. Despite the erroneous info earlier, you do not need a 7 channel receiver. The Aeromaster was designed to have pushrod links between the upper and lower ailerons. In that case just set it up like any other model with ailerons. Y or flaperon...your choice. You'll love that plane. Have fun and enjoy!
__________________
Just want to fly... NO BS
littlecrankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 10:59 AM   #13
airrds
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States, KS, Derby
Posts: 8
Default ailerons

If you have a computer radio, it's best, in my opinion to use a seperate channel for each aileron,
Gives independent trims and adjustments for each aileron...Not sure if you would have enough channels for that on your radio....
airrds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 11:50 AM   #14
littlecrankshaft
oh heck
 
littlecrankshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,872
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by airrds
View Post
If you have a computer radio, it's best, in my opinion to use a seperate channel for each aileron,
Gives independent trims and adjustments for each aileron...Not sure if you would have enough channels for that on your radio....
With the DX7 he wouldn't but I agree on the separate channel strategy if it were possible but the Aeromaster flies just fine just as designed.
__________________
Just want to fly... NO BS
littlecrankshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 03:03 PM   #15
dynofly
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by littlecrankshaft
View Post
With the DX7 he wouldn't but I agree on the separate channel strategy if it were possible but the Aeromaster flies just fine just as designed.
I bought the plane already built with 4 ailerons and one servo in each. There is no rx with the plane. So i am trying to figure out the hookup. I will use the 2 Y's method on chanel 2 & 6 as suggested. (KISS) Now I just need to be sure to buy a rx that will work, my tx is a Spektrum DX7. So a 7 ch rx will work with an aux to spare no?
Thanks for all the help.
dynofly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.