logo
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2013, 09:52 AM
K.O. is offline
Find More Posts by K.O.
Flyin' Around
Fremont Ohio 43420
Joined Sep 2007
24 Posts
I fly jets and currently using a 12X which I like but I can see where the DX18 will eliminate some external devises for sequencing and channel sharing. I really dislike Y harnesses.

My question is, currently I shut down the turbine with the analog throttle trim on my 12X. Will the digital trim work the same? Seems like it may take a little longer reaction time.

K.O.
K.O. is offline Find More Posts by K.O.
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:16 AM
3dflyer54 is offline
Find More Posts by 3dflyer54
Registered User
3dflyer54's Avatar
Joined Aug 2008
136 Posts
Hey everybody I love my dx 18 everything about it beside when I go to set up my big scale planes I can't have dual airlerons and dual flaps programmed and still have the gear work the same, it just seems to disappear from the program with the two dual programs turned on. Does anyone know a way to get it to work??? Thanks Dean Lampron
3dflyer54 is offline Find More Posts by 3dflyer54
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:31 AM
socal is offline
Find More Posts by socal
Gettin' Lower!
Los Angeles
Joined Jan 2011
71 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by K.O. View Post
I fly jets and currently using a 12X which I like but I can see where the DX18 will eliminate some external devises for sequencing and channel sharing. I really dislike Y harnesses.

My question is, currently I shut down the turbine with the analog throttle trim on my 12X. Will the digital trim work the same? Seems like it may take a little longer reaction time.

K.O.
I don't fly jets but saw this on the DX18QQ description page. "Program the throttle trim to function as a 3-position switch for turbine engine starts" Not sure if this answers your question.

Harry
socal is offline Find More Posts by socal
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:31 PM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
wfield0455's Avatar
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Oct 2007
1,791 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by K.O. View Post
I fly jets and currently using a 12X which I like but I can see where the DX18 will eliminate some external devises for sequencing and channel sharing. I really dislike Y harnesses.

My question is, currently I shut down the turbine with the analog throttle trim on my 12X. Will the digital trim work the same? Seems like it may take a little longer reaction time.

K.O.
The DX18QQ provides a 3 position trim specifically for jets. The DX18 can do this also but it requires manually modifying the .SPM file to do it. Both the DX18 and the D18QQ allow the option to move the throttle trim to left side slider so you can simply slide that all the way down to shut down the turbine.
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:12 PM
nlebell is offline
Find More Posts by nlebell
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
nlebell's Avatar
United States, OK, Oklahoma City
Joined Nov 2012
1,142 Posts
Getting my DX18 delivered tomorrow, can't wait!
nlebell is offline Find More Posts by nlebell
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:59 PM
K.O. is offline
Find More Posts by K.O.
Flyin' Around
Fremont Ohio 43420
Joined Sep 2007
24 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
The DX18QQ provides a 3 position trim specifically for jets. The DX18 can do this also but it requires manually modifying the .SPM file to do it. Both the DX18 and the D18QQ allow the option to move the throttle trim to left side slider so you can simply slide that all the way down to shut down the turbine.
I think that will work.

Thank you

K.O.
K.O. is offline Find More Posts by K.O.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 03:03 AM
nlebell is offline
Find More Posts by nlebell
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
nlebell's Avatar
United States, OK, Oklahoma City
Joined Nov 2012
1,142 Posts
does anyone know if its possible to bind my dx18 to a ar7000 receiver? The only LISTED receivers that are not compatable with the dx18 are the ar6000 and br6000. Im trying to do this tonight so any help asap would be great! Thanks
nlebell is offline Find More Posts by nlebell
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 07:28 AM
wfield0455 is offline
Find More Posts by wfield0455
Registered User
wfield0455's Avatar
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Oct 2007
1,791 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nlebell View Post
does anyone know if its possible to bind my dx18 to a ar7000 receiver? The only LISTED receivers that are not compatable with the dx18 are the ar6000 and br6000. Im trying to do this tonight so any help asap would be great! Thanks
It should be fine.
wfield0455 is offline Find More Posts by wfield0455
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 07:55 AM
Clever1 is online now
Find More Posts by Clever1
Registered User
Clever1's Avatar
Galion, Ohio
Joined Jan 2011
957 Posts
Does anyboby know if my old DX7 is compatable with my DX18 for use with a trainer cord?
Clever1 is online now Find More Posts by Clever1
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:36 PM
nlebell is offline
Find More Posts by nlebell
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
nlebell's Avatar
United States, OK, Oklahoma City
Joined Nov 2012
1,142 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wfield0455 View Post
It should be fine.
It worked just fine
nlebell is offline Find More Posts by nlebell
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 02:00 PM
nlebell is offline
Find More Posts by nlebell
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
nlebell's Avatar
United States, OK, Oklahoma City
Joined Nov 2012
1,142 Posts
Enjoying my DX18! The more I learn it the more im loving it!
nlebell is offline Find More Posts by nlebell
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 09:15 PM
StevL is offline
Find More Posts by StevL
Registered User
StevL's Avatar
SC
Joined Apr 2006
376 Posts
When using any JR/Spektrum 12 channel Rx the you have complete 12 channel use?

Today while playing/considering a DX18 I made a change in the frame menu to x-plus but never saw the additional two channels show up in the monitor. What am I missing?

Thx,
Steve
StevL is offline Find More Posts by StevL
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 10:56 PM
rcbrucelee is offline
Find More Posts by rcbrucelee
Doo It! Doo It!
rcbrucelee's Avatar
United States, WA, Ridgefield
Joined Jul 2009
107 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevL View Post
When using any JR/Spektrum 12 channel Rx the you have complete 12 channel use?

Today while playing/considering a DX18 I made a change in the frame menu to x-plus but never saw the additional two channels show up in the monitor. What am I missing?

Thx,
Steve
After you turn on xplus in frame rate you should be able to see it in channel assign that is also in system menu, keep going down to next till you come to xplus. When you go to the regular menu go to servo setup it is at the bottom right of the menu, or the bottom of the function list is the xplus monitor.
Bob
rcbrucelee is offline Find More Posts by rcbrucelee
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 08:59 AM
StevL is offline
Find More Posts by StevL
Registered User
StevL's Avatar
SC
Joined Apr 2006
376 Posts
Thx!!


Steve
StevL is offline Find More Posts by StevL
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 06:57 PM
DanielIsbell is offline
Find More Posts by DanielIsbell
My wife thinks I'm at work!
DanielIsbell's Avatar
United States, CO, Eaton
Joined Jan 2013
212 Posts
I did a TON of research before I bought my DX18. I am a VERY happy owner!! I fly a 30cc Edge 540 now and will be bumping up to a 50cc warbird soon and a 100-150cc Extra soon also. Plan to fly all these birds with the DX18. I even used some PLASTIC DIP rubber coating on the switches like on the QQ. It will likely be my last radio!
DanielIsbell is offline Find More Posts by DanielIsbell
Reply With Quote



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
ddruck
Thread Tools