Welcome to The FlyingGiants! - please login or click this bar to join our community...

 

Go Back   FlyingGiants > Technology > Radios
Forgot your password? Create a new account


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2013, 10:52 AM   #361
K.O.
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fremont Ohio 43420
Posts: 24
Default

I fly jets and currently using a 12X which I like but I can see where the DX18 will eliminate some external devises for sequencing and channel sharing. I really dislike Y harnesses.

My question is, currently I shut down the turbine with the analog throttle trim on my 12X. Will the digital trim work the same? Seems like it may take a little longer reaction time.

K.O.
K.O. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:16 PM   #362
3dflyer54
Doo It! Doo It!
 
3dflyer54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 126
Default

Hey everybody I love my dx 18 everything about it beside when I go to set up my big scale planes I can't have dual airlerons and dual flaps programmed and still have the gear work the same, it just seems to disappear from the program with the two dual programs turned on. Does anyone know a way to get it to work??? Thanks Dean Lampron
3dflyer54 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:31 PM   #363
socal
Gettin' Lower!
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 71
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by K.O.
View Post
I fly jets and currently using a 12X which I like but I can see where the DX18 will eliminate some external devises for sequencing and channel sharing. I really dislike Y harnesses.

My question is, currently I shut down the turbine with the analog throttle trim on my 12X. Will the digital trim work the same? Seems like it may take a little longer reaction time.

K.O.
I don't fly jets but saw this on the DX18QQ description page. "Program the throttle trim to function as a 3-position switch for turbine engine starts" Not sure if this answers your question.

Harry
socal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 01:31 PM   #364
wfield0455
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,563
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by K.O.
View Post
I fly jets and currently using a 12X which I like but I can see where the DX18 will eliminate some external devises for sequencing and channel sharing. I really dislike Y harnesses.

My question is, currently I shut down the turbine with the analog throttle trim on my 12X. Will the digital trim work the same? Seems like it may take a little longer reaction time.

K.O.
The DX18QQ provides a 3 position trim specifically for jets. The DX18 can do this also but it requires manually modifying the .SPM file to do it. Both the DX18 and the D18QQ allow the option to move the throttle trim to left side slider so you can simply slide that all the way down to shut down the turbine.
__________________
Wayne
wfield0455 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:12 PM   #365
nlebell
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
nlebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States, OK, Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,142
Default

Getting my DX18 delivered tomorrow, can't wait!
__________________
Nathan LeBell
OMP Extra 300 33%, DLE 111 V3, Smartfly, DX18, Seacraft, Whiterose

I saw a woman wearing a sweat shirt with "Guess" on it...so I said Implants?"
nlebell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:59 PM   #366
K.O.
Flyin' Around
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fremont Ohio 43420
Posts: 24
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by wfield0455
View Post
The DX18QQ provides a 3 position trim specifically for jets. The DX18 can do this also but it requires manually modifying the .SPM file to do it. Both the DX18 and the D18QQ allow the option to move the throttle trim to left side slider so you can simply slide that all the way down to shut down the turbine.
I think that will work.

Thank you

K.O.
K.O. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 04:03 AM   #367
nlebell
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
nlebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States, OK, Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,142
Default

does anyone know if its possible to bind my dx18 to a ar7000 receiver? The only LISTED receivers that are not compatable with the dx18 are the ar6000 and br6000. Im trying to do this tonight so any help asap would be great! Thanks
__________________
Nathan LeBell
OMP Extra 300 33%, DLE 111 V3, Smartfly, DX18, Seacraft, Whiterose

I saw a woman wearing a sweat shirt with "Guess" on it...so I said Implants?"
nlebell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:28 AM   #368
wfield0455
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,563
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by nlebell
View Post
does anyone know if its possible to bind my dx18 to a ar7000 receiver? The only LISTED receivers that are not compatable with the dx18 are the ar6000 and br6000. Im trying to do this tonight so any help asap would be great! Thanks
It should be fine.
__________________
Wayne
wfield0455 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:55 AM   #369
Clever1
Uber Contributor
 
Clever1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Galion, Ohio
Posts: 847
Default

Does anyboby know if my old DX7 is compatable with my DX18 for use with a trainer cord?
__________________
www.eaglesquardronrc.com
Clever1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 09:36 PM   #370
nlebell
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
nlebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States, OK, Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,142
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by wfield0455
View Post
It should be fine.
It worked just fine
__________________
Nathan LeBell
OMP Extra 300 33%, DLE 111 V3, Smartfly, DX18, Seacraft, Whiterose

I saw a woman wearing a sweat shirt with "Guess" on it...so I said Implants?"
nlebell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 03:00 PM   #371
nlebell
Bad-ass Super Contributor!
 
nlebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States, OK, Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,142
Default

Enjoying my DX18! The more I learn it the more im loving it!
__________________
Nathan LeBell
OMP Extra 300 33%, DLE 111 V3, Smartfly, DX18, Seacraft, Whiterose

I saw a woman wearing a sweat shirt with "Guess" on it...so I said Implants?"
nlebell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 10:15 PM   #372
StevL
Super Contributor
 
StevL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SC
Age: 58
Posts: 308
Default

When using any JR/Spektrum 12 channel Rx the you have complete 12 channel use?

Today while playing/considering a DX18 I made a change in the frame menu to x-plus but never saw the additional two channels show up in the monitor. What am I missing?

Thx,
Steve
StevL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 11:56 PM   #373
rcbrucelee
Doo It! Doo It!
 
rcbrucelee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States, WA, Ridgefield
Age: 63
Posts: 107
Default

Quote: Originally Posted by StevL
View Post
When using any JR/Spektrum 12 channel Rx the you have complete 12 channel use?

Today while playing/considering a DX18 I made a change in the frame menu to x-plus but never saw the additional two channels show up in the monitor. What am I missing?

Thx,
Steve
After you turn on xplus in frame rate you should be able to see it in channel assign that is also in system menu, keep going down to next till you come to xplus. When you go to the regular menu go to servo setup it is at the bottom right of the menu, or the bottom of the function list is the xplus monitor.
Bob
rcbrucelee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2013, 09:59 AM   #374
StevL
Super Contributor
 
StevL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SC
Age: 58
Posts: 308
Default

Thx!!


Steve
StevL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 07:57 PM   #375
DanielIsbell
My wife thinks I'm at work!
 
DanielIsbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States, CO, Eaton
Posts: 189
Default

I did a TON of research before I bought my DX18. I am a VERY happy owner!! I fly a 30cc Edge 540 now and will be bumping up to a 50cc warbird soon and a 100-150cc Extra soon also. Plan to fly all these birds with the DX18. I even used some PLASTIC DIP rubber coating on the switches like on the QQ. It will likely be my last radio!
__________________
AeroWorks Extra 260 FreeStyle w/ DLE35RA
3DHS 92" Edge RED w/ DA-70

DanielIsbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.

All Flyinggiants.com content copyright 2006-2014 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The Flyinggiants.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.
Please report any misuse of our trademarks or copyright violations using the contact form.
RCGroups Network :: RCGroups :: Crackroll :: RC Cars

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.