logo
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-2019, 01:37 PM
MomoBrut is offline
Find More Posts by MomoBrut
What? Lower? OK!
MomoBrut's Avatar
Czech Republic
Joined Jan 2006
563 Posts
Discussion
Futaba R7006SB

I have got new R7006SB receiver. The manual shows all possible configurations. I am not able to achieve channel 6 in Mode A working when FASSTest system is set. The channel 6 in Mode A is working normally with FASST system. Why o why there is no info about this issue? Or am I doing something wrong?
MomoBrut is offline Find More Posts by MomoBrut
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 12-02-2019, 04:27 PM
aalfawaz is offline
Find More Posts by aalfawaz
Registered User
aalfawaz's Avatar
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined Oct 2015
1,156 Posts
Are you sure you are in mode A? Have you tried cycling through the modes and back to A just to be sure?
aalfawaz is offline Find More Posts by aalfawaz
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-02-2019, 04:29 PM
aalfawaz is offline
Find More Posts by aalfawaz
Registered User
aalfawaz's Avatar
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined Oct 2015
1,156 Posts
It seems like you could switch between different modes in Fasst and Fasstest but also different channel modes A-D
Trying to play around with different combinations between the two variables
aalfawaz is offline Find More Posts by aalfawaz
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-02-2019, 05:46 PM
Zeeb is offline
Find More Posts by Zeeb
Registered User
Zeeb's Avatar
United States, UT, St. George
Joined Feb 2006
4,484 Posts
Channel 6 in it's normal position is only available in Mode A. Are you cycling the power between changes to the rx? Anytime you change modes or RF or such, the rx must be power cycled and re-linked with the tx.
Zeeb is offline Find More Posts by Zeeb
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-02-2019, 07:54 PM
Judge is offline
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,480 Posts
All of the above are good suggestions. Also make sure the TX is not on when making RX mode changes.
Judge is offline Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-02-2019, 09:07 PM
MomoBrut is offline
Find More Posts by MomoBrut
What? Lower? OK!
MomoBrut's Avatar
Czech Republic
Joined Jan 2006
563 Posts
Thank you for the reply. I have to rewrite the original question. Is there anyone with channel 6 working in mode A in his own hands with FASSTest system enabled?
MomoBrut is offline Find More Posts by MomoBrut
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-02-2019, 11:05 PM
Judge is offline
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,480 Posts
I will on Thursday. Moving right now.
Judge is offline Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2019, 08:39 AM
MomoBrut is offline
Find More Posts by MomoBrut
What? Lower? OK!
MomoBrut's Avatar
Czech Republic
Joined Jan 2006
563 Posts
OK, I am waiting for your test.

The point is, if it will work with FASSTest, it will be possible to log RX voltage and RX status (signal quality), otherwise with FASST there will be no telemetry data at all.
MomoBrut is offline Find More Posts by MomoBrut
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2019, 09:54 AM
Judge is offline
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,480 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MomoBrut View Post
OK, I am waiting for your test.

The point is, if it will work with FASSTest, it will be possible to log RX voltage and RX status (signal quality), otherwise with FASST there will be no telemetry data at all.
That is correct.
Judge is offline Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2019, 04:36 PM
RobFB is offline
Find More Posts by RobFB
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire
Joined Jun 2015
19 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MomoBrut View Post
Thank you for the reply. I have to rewrite the original question. Is there anyone with channel 6 working in mode A in his own hands with FASSTest system enabled?
Yes👍
I have just taken a 7006sb and set it to mode A and Faastest mode and can confirm that channel 6 was working with telemetry showing receiver voltage.
Assuming that your receiver is not faulty I find that you have to be careful getting the sequence of flashing lights correct and cycling the Rx power.

Rob
RobFB is offline Find More Posts by RobFB
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2019, 05:01 PM
Judge is offline
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,480 Posts
^^^^^^What he said^^^

It is very easy to get lost in changing modes. Has happened to me too many times to count. I'll still check mine when I get back to SOCAL in a couple of days.
Judge is offline Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old Yesterday, 12:09 PM
MomoBrut is offline
Find More Posts by MomoBrut
What? Lower? OK!
MomoBrut's Avatar
Czech Republic
Joined Jan 2006
563 Posts
I have tested today again. The result is exactly the same. When the FASST Multi Normal, FASST Multi HS, FASST 7ch Normal and/or FASST 7ch HS system is chosen, the channel 6 in Mode A works flawlessly. When FASSTest 18ch or FASSTest 12ch is selected, no matter what the telemetry is activated or not, the channel 6 is not working, the servo moves to a side and stays fixed in this position. I have tested the Mode B, and it works flawlessly with S.BUS activated for any system chosen, S.BUS2 works as expected with both FASSTest systems.


I am waiting for Judge testing its R7006SB receiver.
MomoBrut is offline Find More Posts by MomoBrut
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old Yesterday, 12:58 PM
RobFB is offline
Find More Posts by RobFB
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire
Joined Jun 2015
19 Posts
In mode A Sbus2 should not be working as that’s where the 6th channel comes from
The fact that you say the servo goes hard over and stays their tells me that Sbus2 is still in operation so you may be in one of the other modes.
RobFB is offline Find More Posts by RobFB
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old Yesterday, 01:08 PM
MomoBrut is offline
Find More Posts by MomoBrut
What? Lower? OK!
MomoBrut's Avatar
Czech Republic
Joined Jan 2006
563 Posts
No, in Mode A the S.BUS2 is not working.
MomoBrut is offline Find More Posts by MomoBrut
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old Today, 01:26 PM
MomoBrut is offline
Find More Posts by MomoBrut
What? Lower? OK!
MomoBrut's Avatar
Czech Republic
Joined Jan 2006
563 Posts
Ok, today i take the receiver to my laboratory to find the problem. The oscilloscope shows the problem clearly. When there is no servo connection the perfect PWM can be seen, and it changes accordingly to channel 6. When some common servo is connected, it works as expected, the PWM signal still looks as it should. When Hitec HS-422 or Waypoint W-060 is connected, the channel 6 is working normally. When bigger digital servo is connected, like HS-7955TG, the PWM signal is distorted in its offset value and the servo can not decode the distorted PWM signal. I initially make test with 7955TG only, and I reported that it do not work.

The question is, could anyone reproduce this problem? The strange thing is, that this problem with digital and power hungry servo is with FASSTest only ... !!!
MomoBrut is offline Find More Posts by MomoBrut
Last edited by MomoBrut; Today at 01:42 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 17 (1 members and 16 guests)
GalenB
Thread Tools