logo
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2019, 11:38 PM
Schnell188 is offline
Find More Posts by Schnell188
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Aug 2016
9 Posts
Discussion
Need some help with a 100cc IMAC

Saw some related threads but not specific enough to my setup. Got 110 EF Yak with 2 7954SH in each aileron, 1 7950TH in each elevator and 1 7950TH for rudder. Planning to run 2 2800mah lipos for Rx and 1 2200mah lipo for ignition. Is that sufficient power for 4 Sportsman IMAC sequences? And will have a switch for each battery and 1 Futaba R2008SB and 8J Tx. Will I have a problem using that Rx with that much power? How would I do bus bars if needed? I got servos matched by centering them then mounting slightly cockeyed so the arms line up.
Schnell188 is offline Find More Posts by Schnell188
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 01-11-2019, 11:52 PM
GROOVEN J is online now
Find More Posts by GROOVEN J
Registered User
GROOVEN J's Avatar
United States, CA, Oakdale
Joined Jan 2006
282 Posts
Get bigger battery packs, fly twice the amount, and come home with first place
GROOVEN J is online now Find More Posts by GROOVEN J
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2019, 12:16 AM
Schnell188 is offline
Find More Posts by Schnell188
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Aug 2016
9 Posts
What would be a good size? Don’t want it heavier than necessary
Schnell188 is offline Find More Posts by Schnell188
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2019, 12:58 AM
alky6 is offline
Find More Posts by alky6
Registered User
alky6's Avatar
United States, CA, Dixon
Joined Jul 2013
170 Posts
I fly IMAC. I use 2- 2200mAh lipos with a DA100 with Savox 1270’s (2 in each wing, 1 each elevator) and the Savox 2230 brushless on the rudder. JTEC extra 300. Using a tech aero IBEC (no extra ignition bat). Can easily get 4 - 10 minute flights and batteries are typically about 7.6 volts. At a contest (Sportsman), I will fly my rounds for the day on a single set of batteries.
-Paul
alky6 is offline Find More Posts by alky6
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2019, 10:37 AM
Schnell188 is offline
Find More Posts by Schnell188
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Aug 2016
9 Posts
That’s a good input, thanks! I am still not sure that Rx can handle that much plugged into it but not sure how to find the answer.
Schnell188 is offline Find More Posts by Schnell188
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2019, 10:51 AM
FGNewbie is online now
Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Registered User
FGNewbie's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
3,650 Posts
We have a Futaba support guy on FG by the name of Judge. You can pm him.

I run either dual pulse 2550 or 3600. Tech IBEC is a must. Good luck
FGNewbie is online now Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2019, 12:19 PM
Schnell188 is offline
Find More Posts by Schnell188
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Aug 2016
9 Posts
Will do the IBEC!
Schnell188 is offline Find More Posts by Schnell188
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2019, 05:06 PM
flying skunks is offline
Find More Posts by flying skunks
FFAA for Life
flying skunks's Avatar
Flying with the Best of Friends
Joined May 2006
19,056 Posts
I set up all my 100cc planes for IMAC using two 2500 A123's for the rx, and pull power from the rx as well for the ignition using a Smartfly ignition kill . Flying IMAC , you have plenty of time in between rounds to top off the batteries , no problem ..I usually fly 3 sequences in between charges
flying skunks is offline Find More Posts by flying skunks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2019, 09:18 PM
Schnell188 is offline
Find More Posts by Schnell188
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Aug 2016
9 Posts
Does the smartfly give you battery isolation?
Schnell188 is offline Find More Posts by Schnell188
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2019, 09:21 AM
rwillis1 is offline
Find More Posts by rwillis1
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Haven
Joined Oct 2017
1 Posts
Hey Schnell, What club do you fly with? I'm in Spring Lake
Rob Willis
rwillis1 is offline Find More Posts by rwillis1
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2019, 12:43 PM
Show871 is offline
Find More Posts by Show871
Registered User
Show871's Avatar
Joined Oct 2007
1,686 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schnell188 View Post
Will do the IBEC!
FWIW I have this exact plane.....I use it for IMAC and Freestyle/sport 3d. When I go to my IMAC setup, I go from IBEC to using an ignition battery on the motor box (2300 A123) and it adds just the right amount of nose weight to dial the cg in for precision flying. The plane is so floaty I actually dont mind the little extra weight for IMAC either
Show871 is offline Find More Posts by Show871
Last edited by Show871; 01-14-2019 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-14-2019, 01:00 PM
Xpress.. is offline
Find More Posts by Xpress..
Team Hitec, Sales
Xpress..'s Avatar
United States, CA, El Cajon
Joined Mar 2008
2,710 Posts
Some will say a heavier airplane will IMAC a bit better than a lighter airplane. I would use dual 4000mah ThunderPower rx packs- keep in mind the 7950's can draw as much as 3-4 amps under a moderate load each, and that a single servo connector is rated to 5 amps continuous for a short period of time. ~2 amps for each 7954. Choose your input method wisely (I personally would run no less than 4 rx plugs to spread the input power across the rx bus).
Xpress.. is offline Find More Posts by Xpress..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2019, 09:23 PM
Schnell188 is offline
Find More Posts by Schnell188
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Aug 2016
9 Posts
Hey rwillis, got your PM.

I’m all for useful weight to get CG, I have a DLE111 but haven’t tried CG yet. The previous owner had packs on the side and I was actually looking at that Thunderpower pack but might have to move location so no idea how CG will out as yet.
Schnell188 is offline Find More Posts by Schnell188
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2019, 09:23 PM
Schnell188 is offline
Find More Posts by Schnell188
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Aug 2016
9 Posts
Show, where do you put your CG?
Schnell188 is offline Find More Posts by Schnell188
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2019, 07:58 PM
Schnell188 is offline
Find More Posts by Schnell188
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Aug 2016
9 Posts
Xpress, it is 8 channel Rx so would need Y connectors, assuming that’s not a problem?
Schnell188 is offline Find More Posts by Schnell188
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools