logo
Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2019, 04:09 AM
Niclas is offline
Find More Posts by Niclas
Registered User
Sverige, Kronobergs län
Joined Jul 2019
3 Posts
Discussion
FrSky RB-20 Rx8RPro Problems

Have an Viperjet with turbine and Horusx10s..RB-20..Rx8rPro Rec(2).Demon Cortex Pro Gyro...2s Lipo and bec so Power to the RB is 5.2v.Open TX 2.2.3. The problem is "Power overload" randomly.No problem to fly have over 10 flights but the "Power overload" message is not fun to hear every now and then. Tried to change rec..bind with or without tele on rec 1 and 2..tried x8r all the same result all time.
The RB and rec are all up to date in fw.
It´s driving me crazy!!
Anyone with ideas?
Niclas is offline Find More Posts by Niclas
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 07-26-2019, 05:28 AM
RCAddiction is offline
Find More Posts by RCAddiction
Registered User
RCAddiction's Avatar
United States, FL, Sarasota
Joined Jan 2006
1,075 Posts
Do you have more than 1 servo or other high current demand device connected into any of the PWM ports on the RB?

You might want to check how stiff the power supply is from your BEC. I'm not certain whether the Power Overload message is purely when the RB-20 itself is overloaded at a single port, or when voltage supplied overall drops sufficiently, causing 1 or more ports to also drop voltage under load. Just thinking that your BEC might be the issue.

I suggest you post here as there is an active RB-20 thread on RCG
RCAddiction is offline Find More Posts by RCAddiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-26-2019, 05:39 AM
Niclas is offline
Find More Posts by Niclas
Registered User
Sverige, Kronobergs län
Joined Jul 2019
3 Posts
I have 7 digital 20kg servos. Could try another BEC. The tele after a flight never logs anymore than 3,5-4A from rec1 and 2. I´ll try RCG to. Thanks
Niclas is offline Find More Posts by Niclas
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-26-2019, 07:54 AM
RCAddiction is offline
Find More Posts by RCAddiction
Registered User
RCAddiction's Avatar
United States, FL, Sarasota
Joined Jan 2006
1,075 Posts
I saw the RCG post. Hopefully you will get good answers.

I'm running 8 digital servos through an RB-20 on my 36% Edge. RX8R Pro and XM+ in the tail. 7 of the servos are considerably more powerful than what you are running. I've never gotten an overload warning. But my power source is a pair of unregulated A123 batteries with 16 awg silicone jacketed wires running to the RB-20 green connectors.
RCAddiction is offline Find More Posts by RCAddiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-26-2019, 10:07 AM
Desertrat is offline
Find More Posts by Desertrat
Registered User
Desertrat's Avatar
Boerne Texas
Joined Feb 2007
815 Posts
Having a similar problem with R9 receivers on a brand new RB20, I get a nearly constant "servo overload" and "power overload" - Everything checks fine through a multi meter, and the error goes away when I unplug the second receiver, so I know there isn't an actual overload problem. Tried every firmware combination I could think of to get it to stop, no luck. I run the exact same combination through and older RB on another airplane and it works flawlessly. Driving me nuts.


Can you link the RCG thread?
Desertrat is offline Find More Posts by Desertrat
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-26-2019, 10:47 AM
edwinracme is offline
Find More Posts by edwinracme
Registered User
United States, IN, Indianapolis
Joined Oct 2013
121 Posts
rb 20

there is a place on the radio where you can lower the sencivity of the system
edwinracme is offline Find More Posts by edwinracme
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-26-2019, 12:03 PM
RCAddiction is offline
Find More Posts by RCAddiction
Registered User
RCAddiction's Avatar
United States, FL, Sarasota
Joined Jan 2006
1,075 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desertrat View Post
Can you link the RCG thread?
See my last sentence in post #2... the word "here" is a hyperlink to the RCG thread within the FrSky forum
RCAddiction is offline Find More Posts by RCAddiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-26-2019, 06:10 PM
Desertrat is offline
Find More Posts by Desertrat
Registered User
Desertrat's Avatar
Boerne Texas
Joined Feb 2007
815 Posts
thanks
Desertrat is offline Find More Posts by Desertrat
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-28-2019, 09:31 AM
Desertrat is offline
Find More Posts by Desertrat
Registered User
Desertrat's Avatar
Boerne Texas
Joined Feb 2007
815 Posts
Niclas, did you leave telemetry on for both receivers? - If so, try turning telemetry off for receiver two, that solved my problem - I know, not elegant, but way better than a constant error.
Desertrat is offline Find More Posts by Desertrat
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-01-2019, 01:57 AM
Niclas is offline
Find More Posts by Niclas
Registered User
Sverige, Kronobergs län
Joined Jul 2019
3 Posts
Fixed the problem I hope.....
The BEC was at 5.2V and that cause the problem. The servos I used Goteck1621HV...HV if I just read the servovoltage . After I set the BEC to 6V the problem Went away even with Telemetry on both receivers. Going to fly this weekend and se if it works. But no "Power overload" for 30min in the workshop.
Niclas is offline Find More Posts by Niclas
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools