logo
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2019, 09:01 PM
Wildwings2 is offline
Find More Posts by Wildwings2
Registered User
United States, SD, Rapid City
Joined Jan 2009
11 Posts
Discussion
Spektrum 9030T

Hey guys setting up a 60 CC yak setup my Spektrum Reciever. Bat to bat port, Throttle, elevator l , Rt elevator to Aux1. L Aileron to aux 2.
Rudder , Throttle, ign kill all work fine but I only have one side of my elevator and one aileron working . Any ideas Thanks
Wildwings2 is offline Find More Posts by Wildwings2
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 08-28-2019, 09:21 PM
Fentonflyers is offline
Find More Posts by Fentonflyers
Registered User
United States, MO, Fenton
Joined Jan 2015
563 Posts
Did you assign channels or choose the proper wing/tail type when you created the model?
Fentonflyers is offline Find More Posts by Fentonflyers
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-28-2019, 09:35 PM
Shovelhead FLH is offline
Find More Posts by Shovelhead FLH
Registered User
Shovelhead FLH's Avatar
United States, SD, Rapid City
Joined Mar 2011
522 Posts
Simpler Answer, read the book on that section.
Shovelhead FLH is offline Find More Posts by Shovelhead FLH
Last edited by Shovelhead FLH; 08-28-2019 at 10:15 PM. Reason: ....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-28-2019, 10:54 PM
KMatch is offline
Find More Posts by KMatch
Registered User
KMatch's Avatar
United States, TX, Bay City
Joined Nov 2016
578 Posts
Back to the plane setup. You likely have it set as 1 ele and 1 ail. Set wing type and elevator to 2 and options to set these up become available.
KMatch is offline Find More Posts by KMatch
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-28-2019, 11:04 PM
FGNewbie is offline
Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Registered User
FGNewbie's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
3,994 Posts
^^ follow the above. then look at the monitor and confirm the channels that have been assigned for the other aileron and elevator. it's a radio function, not a receiver function.
FGNewbie is offline Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-29-2019, 06:01 AM
KMatch is offline
Find More Posts by KMatch
Registered User
KMatch's Avatar
United States, TX, Bay City
Joined Nov 2016
578 Posts
If I remember right, when setup as I said above, r aileron will be 2 left will be 6 and left elevator will be 7. So if I'm remembering right and all is plugged in and not working it's back to the early setup followed by channel assignments. Holler if neded since I need a radio in front of me for more details.
KMatch is offline Find More Posts by KMatch
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-29-2019, 06:30 AM
BarracudaHockey is offline
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,693 Posts
Export the model to your SD card and attach the resulting SPM file here just like you would a picture.
BarracudaHockey is offline Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-29-2019, 12:24 PM
DGrant is online now
Find More Posts by DGrant
Just havin' fun!
DGrant's Avatar
United States, CA, Clovis
Joined Apr 2006
521 Posts
You didn't mention if you did the initial wing and tail type selections. If not, you need to choose the "wing type" and "tail type" in the set-up menu. Then look at the "channel assignment" screen and see which port was assigned for each servo.

It just sounds like there's a mix that's not activated. Once activated though, the transmitter will tell you what goes where. Just a thought there...

... and yeah, if you don't figure it out, throw the SPM file up here so it can be looked at.

Good luck with it.
DGrant is online now Find More Posts by DGrant
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools