logo
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-2021, 07:49 AM
ghoffman is online now
Find More Posts by ghoffman
Registered User
ghoffman's Avatar
New Hampshire, USA
Joined Nov 2009
8,857 Posts
Yes. I updated everything on Saturday before flying.
ghoffman is online now Find More Posts by ghoffman
Last edited by ghoffman; 04-05-2021 at 07:54 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 04-06-2021, 09:42 AM
tronyony is offline
Find More Posts by tronyony
Registered User
fort walton beach, florida
Joined Jan 2007
1 Posts
I had an issue this weekend at the flying field and then found this thread. 100CC Bill Hempel Yak 55, 3W106, HS-7955's, AR12310T (1.7 fw), and an AS3000. I've been flying with the AS3000 in the plane and connected but never setup and used. This Sunday I decided to setup the AS3000 and give it a go. Turned on DX20, turned on Yak, all lights on the Sats and the Ar12310T lit up except for the blue LED's that indicate the two batteries connected. Neither was lit. Disconnected one battery and the other blue light came on. Weird! I plugged the battery back in and the blue light went out. Disconnected the AS3000 and everything works as it should. I have left the AS3000 disconnected.


Tony
tronyony is offline Find More Posts by tronyony
Last edited by tronyony; 04-06-2021 at 10:25 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2021, 11:20 AM
ghoffman is online now
Find More Posts by ghoffman
Registered User
ghoffman's Avatar
New Hampshire, USA
Joined Nov 2009
8,857 Posts
I don’t know why you would turn anything on without doing the setup??? It sounds like it did it’s job by telling you it was not ready.
ghoffman is online now Find More Posts by ghoffman
Last edited by ghoffman; 04-06-2021 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2021, 12:58 PM
3DJP is offline
Find More Posts by 3DJP
Registered User
United States, NJ, Penns Grove
Joined Dec 2015
1,450 Posts
Dont you have to power it up to set it up?
3DJP is offline Find More Posts by 3DJP
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2021, 01:21 PM
Rc_jeffreyv is offline
Find More Posts by Rc_jeffreyv
Rc_jeffreyv
United States, SC, Seneca
Joined Dec 2012
77 Posts
Thanks for mentioning at least the receiver software version.



It would be good for all comments - pro Spekrum or against - as it seems that's what this thread has become - include software versions of the receiver and transmitter if applicable.



Bad behavior with old software is irrelevant. If you call support at any software company they will tell you to upgrade to the latest version and attempt to replicate the problem.
Rc_jeffreyv is offline Find More Posts by Rc_jeffreyv
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2021, 02:05 PM
FGNewbie is online now
Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Registered User
FGNewbie's Avatar
United States, CA, Riverside
Joined Mar 2010
4,760 Posts
As Gary said the as3000 has to be configured.
FGNewbie is online now Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools