logo
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2019, 09:43 PM
Xpira is offline
Find More Posts by Xpira
Registered User
Joined Oct 2019
28 Posts
Discussion
4alieron servos with R7014SB

I have 4 alieron servos on my plane. What mode do i use? 4 Ali + 2 flap? Iím using a smart fly comp 12 plus
Xpira is offline Find More Posts by Xpira
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 10-26-2019, 11:35 PM
Judge is online now
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,493 Posts
I use a 2-aileron wing. Assign the left wing servos to AILERON and the two right wing servo to AILERON2. You can still adjust center and end points for each channel independently. All foour servos are plugged into their own channels, and those channels assigned as above in the Function menu.

What radio are you using?
Judge is online now Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2019, 09:54 PM
TnAeroNut is offline
Find More Posts by TnAeroNut
not always upright
TnAeroNut's Avatar
Nashville TN
Joined May 2006
184 Posts
I have a 4 aileron plane with the 18sz and 7014. I chose 4 ailerons + 2 flaps and just ignore the flaps. Seems to work ok. Is there an advantage to the 2 aileron approach? Or is it just sixes?
TnAeroNut is offline Find More Posts by TnAeroNut
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2019, 11:08 PM
Judge is online now
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,493 Posts
2-aileron has always worked for me. The thing about these radios is there are a number of ways to achieve the same outcome. Find a way that works for you, and that becomes the right way.
Judge is online now Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-31-2019, 06:39 AM
super rookie is offline
Find More Posts by super rookie
Registered User
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Sep 2009
914 Posts
I use 2 aileron as Judge does on my 18mz I also assign elev as 1 and 2, rudders as 3 and 4,
ailerons as 5-6 and aileron 2 as 7-8 and finally throttle on 9 ...in the function menu. Works
well for me.
super rookie is offline Find More Posts by super rookie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-31-2019, 07:39 PM
Shawnlh is online now
Find More Posts by Shawnlh
Smiley
Shawnlh's Avatar
Canada, AB, Medicine Hat
Joined Jan 2006
463 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by super rookie View Post
I use 2 aileron as Judge does on my 18mz I also assign elev as 1 and 2, rudders as 3 and 4,
ailerons as 5-6 and aileron 2 as 7-8 and finally throttle on 9 ...in the function menu. Works
well for me.
In this configuration are you still able to adjust all centers and endpoints individually?
Shawnlh is online now Find More Posts by Shawnlh
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-31-2019, 09:40 PM
super rookie is offline
Find More Posts by super rookie
Registered User
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Sep 2009
914 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawnlh View Post
In this configuration are you still able to adjust all centers and endpoints individually?
Absolutely. It will work on the 18 and 16ch Futaba radios but I am not familiar with other
radios.
super rookie is offline Find More Posts by super rookie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-31-2019, 10:46 PM
Judge is online now
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,493 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawnlh View Post
In this configuration are you still able to adjust all centers and endpoints individually?
Yep. Each servo is on its own channel, but the functions assigned to those channels are as we mentioned before. So you can adjust the center and end points for each channel separately.
Judge is online now Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-01-2019, 02:06 AM
Shawnlh is online now
Find More Posts by Shawnlh
Smiley
Shawnlh's Avatar
Canada, AB, Medicine Hat
Joined Jan 2006
463 Posts
......
Shawnlh is online now Find More Posts by Shawnlh
Last edited by Shawnlh; 11-02-2019 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-05-2019, 12:35 PM
jharkin is offline
Find More Posts by jharkin
Registered User
jharkin's Avatar
United States, MA, Holliston
Joined Jul 2007
659 Posts
Xpira's other thread indicated he is setting up a 120cc Edge. So this is 2 ailerons with 4 servos (2 per aileron).

Judge is correct. The Futaba wing and tail type menus should ALWAYS be setup based on the physical surfaces, regardless of how many servos are connected. Futaba does this so you cant inadvertently enable a mix that will make multiple servos on a surface move independently and break something.

So in this case you should pick 2 aileron wing.

Once the wing type is set, you can use the function menu to map multiple channels to each aileron to gang the servos. In the function menu assign both right aileron servos to AIL1 and both left aileron servos to AIL2.

This method lets you use the endpoint and subtim menus to match travel, but you can still easily setup mixes like aileron diff and they will just move the servos in pairs.


(A 4aileron/2 flap program is for sailplanes with flaps and split ailerons. There is a page in the manual with diagrams.)
jharkin is offline Find More Posts by jharkin
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-05-2019, 12:56 PM
Judge is online now
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,493 Posts
I have a Mamba70. One servo per aileron, 4 ailerons. I use a 2 aileron wing.

Upper/Lower left side is AIL, upper/lower right side is AIL2. Each servo can have centers and endpoints adjusted independently.

My gliders are set up using 2-aileron/2-flap wing type.
Judge is online now Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-05-2019, 01:12 PM
The Dirt Doctor is offline
Find More Posts by The Dirt Doctor
Registered User
Vicksburg, MS
Joined Nov 2006
2,376 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Judge View Post
Yep. Each servo is on its own channel, but the functions assigned to those channels are as we mentioned before. So you can adjust the center and end points for each channel separately.
I have found that if you DON'T assign both left ailerons as Ail and both right ailerons as Ail 1, then there are certain functions that are MACH MORE DIFFICULT to get what you want. The one that comes to mind is Aileron Differential. Also get used to using CONDITIONS as they help you use the power of the radio to full advantage.
The Dirt Doctor is offline Find More Posts by The Dirt Doctor
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-05-2019, 01:50 PM
Judge is online now
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,493 Posts
^^^^What he said^^^^
Judge is online now Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-05-2019, 06:51 PM
TnAeroNut is offline
Find More Posts by TnAeroNut
not always upright
TnAeroNut's Avatar
Nashville TN
Joined May 2006
184 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jharkin View Post

Judge is correct. The Futaba wing and tail type menus should ALWAYS be setup based on the physical surfaces, regardless of how many servos are connected. Futaba does this so you cant inadvertently enable a mix that will make multiple servos on a surface move independently and break something.

So in this case you should pick 2 aileron wing.

Very convincing .... I will change my 4 servo setup from 4-ail to 2-ail. Thanks.
TnAeroNut is offline Find More Posts by TnAeroNut
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-05-2019, 07:35 PM
Judge is online now
Find More Posts by Judge
Team Futaba
Judge's Avatar
United States, CA, Ladera Ranch
Joined Jan 2006
11,493 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TnAeroNut View Post
Very convincing .... I will change my 4 servo setup from 4-ail to 2-ail. Thanks.
Just a note of caution. When you change the wing type it erases the model data. Everything except the name. I would make a copy and reset that. Then you can reference the old model when you reenter the data.
Judge is online now Find More Posts by Judge
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools