logo
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-2019, 10:09 AM
Corsair2016 is offline
Find More Posts by Corsair2016
Registered User
Corsair2016's Avatar
United States, TX, San Antonio
Joined Aug 2016
13 Posts
Question
Putting dual RX in a plane

Hey all,

Is it possible to put two Spektrum RX in a plane?

If yes, do they have to be the exact same model or can they be different.

The reason for my question is that I want to use a AR636 RX that I can program with SAFE and AS3X but need more channels.

Thanks for your help

Keith
Corsair2016 is offline Find More Posts by Corsair2016
Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 07-03-2019, 10:24 AM
BarracudaHockey is offline
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,740 Posts
Yes, but they have to be the same class
BarracudaHockey is offline Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2019, 10:55 AM
vatechguy3 is online now
Find More Posts by vatechguy3
Registered User
United States, VA, Smithfield
Joined Jan 2006
2,173 Posts
Could use use matchboxes to gain the extra channels?

Tony
vatechguy3 is online now Find More Posts by vatechguy3
Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2019, 11:19 AM
BarracudaHockey is offline
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,740 Posts
What exactly are you trying to accomplish, what model, how many channels etc?

2 6 channel receivers won't give you 12 channels and if you plug say one aileron into each receiver you can't adjust them with subtrim or travel individually.
BarracudaHockey is offline Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2019, 11:51 AM
3DJP is offline
Find More Posts by 3DJP
Registered User
United States, NJ, Penns Grove
Joined Dec 2015
1,074 Posts
I would just bite the bullet and get the 20 channel powersafe with the as3000 gyro module and do it that way
3DJP is offline Find More Posts by 3DJP
Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2019, 04:37 PM
Bunky F. Knuckle is online now
Find More Posts by Bunky F. Knuckle
Just your Average Joe.
Bunky F. Knuckle's Avatar
Joined Jan 2006
8,448 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair2016 View Post
Hey all,

Is it possible to put two Spektrum RX in a plane?

If yes, do they have to be the exact same model or can they be different.

The reason for my question is that I want to use a AR636 RX that I can program with SAFE and AS3X but need more channels.

Thanks for your help

Keith
Installing 2 6ch Rxs wont give you 12 channels. It gives you 6, channels with the capability of using 12 servos, on 6 channels.

Now, if you have the JR DMSS system. You can get 2, 8ch Rxs (A and B) and that will get you 16 channels.
Bunky F. Knuckle is online now Find More Posts by Bunky F. Knuckle
Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2019, 11:26 AM
ghoffman is online now
Find More Posts by ghoffman
Registered User
ghoffman's Avatar
New Hampshire, USA
Joined Nov 2009
8,064 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DJP View Post
I would just bite the bullet and get the 20 channel powersafe with the as3000 gyro module and do it that way
I flew the 104 Extra with the AS3000 today. Aside from the stabilization, the data acquisition part of it is amazing, like 12+Gs and 940 degrees per second roll rate. Also, my max altitude was 425 ish feet. It doesn’t fly the plane for you, but it is just smoother. Honestly, it’s going to take a while before I fully digest what this can do. I did not even enable any “heading hold” modes yet. The “forward programming”, (which means all the programming is done from the transmitter) gets a 10/10 for me. It allows me to adjust the gain while flying from zero to the initial set up values by twisting a knob. My intention is to get it setup way I like and record those values, then transfer those values to a 3 position switch for off, low, high modes.
ghoffman is online now Find More Posts by ghoffman
Last edited by ghoffman; 07-04-2019 at 12:44 PM.
Quick reply to this message
Old 08-01-2019, 09:20 PM
Corsair2016 is offline
Find More Posts by Corsair2016
Registered User
Corsair2016's Avatar
United States, TX, San Antonio
Joined Aug 2016
13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghoffman View Post
I flew the 104 Extra with the AS3000 today. Aside from the stabilization, the data acquisition part of it is amazing, like 12+Gs and 940 degrees per second roll rate. Also, my max altitude was 425 ish feet. It doesn’t fly the plane for you, but it is just smoother. Honestly, it’s going to take a while before I fully digest what this can do. I did not even enable any “heading hold” modes yet. The “forward programming”, (which means all the programming is done from the transmitter) gets a 10/10 for me. It allows me to adjust the gain while flying from zero to the initial set up values by twisting a knob. My intention is to get it setup way I like and record those values, then transfer those values to a 3 position switch for off, low, high modes.
You can also program the 6 channel AR636 if you have small plane. It also can be adjusted via TX... it works great... even have SAFE mode...

Keith
Corsair2016 is offline Find More Posts by Corsair2016
Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools