logo
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2018, 08:40 PM
DESERTRIDER49 is offline
Find More Posts by DESERTRIDER49
Registered User
DESERTRIDER49's Avatar
United States, CA, Costa Mesa
Joined Mar 2007
307 Posts
Discussion
I need some help with my EQ6 turbo

About a year ago I installed the EQ6 turbo in a plane and everything was fine, after 7 flights I removed the receiver and the plane went on the shelf. I did not disconnect the servo wires from the EQ6 and put a new receiver in last week to fly the plane again. Now the ignition cut-off does not work (at least the light does not work, But it flashes
when I attach the battery to the unit and insert and remove the pin flag ). I reprogrammed the channel for the cut-off but still no light. I made sure the channel in the transmitter is operating correctly. Any thoughts what to try next other than a different receiver?
Oh, the batteries are new and in good shape.

Thanks for your help
DESERTRIDER49 is offline Find More Posts by DESERTRIDER49
Last edited by DESERTRIDER49; 06-13-2018 at 10:35 PM.
Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 06-13-2018, 08:48 PM
rdgood is offline
Find More Posts by rdgood
Registered User
rdgood's Avatar
United States, OR, Hillsboro
Joined Jan 2006
2,047 Posts
You may have to reverse the channel you are using to shut off your ignition. There is a download manual from Smart Fly EQ6 that might help. You can also call Bob Richie at Smart Fly super helpful....


Ronster
rdgood is offline Find More Posts by rdgood
Last edited by rdgood; 06-14-2018 at 12:46 AM.
Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2018, 08:49 PM
rdgood is offline
Find More Posts by rdgood
Registered User
rdgood's Avatar
United States, OR, Hillsboro
Joined Jan 2006
2,047 Posts
Here ya go...


Status LED on
fiber-optic
receiver does not
come on.


a) Check to be sure the ignition is on.


b) Check the LED is plugged in securely to connector.


c) Check that the connector is in the correct orientation,
red wire to “Red” and black wire to “Blk”.


d) Check that the fiber-optic cable is seated all the way
back in the ferrule. Check that the ends of


rdgood is offline Find More Posts by rdgood
Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2018, 11:27 PM
grabs39 is offline
Find More Posts by grabs39
crooked lefty
grabs39's Avatar
United States, AZ, Queen Creek
Joined Jun 2013
663 Posts
Bob Richie is the owner of Smart-Fly. Give him a call if you still can’t figure it out. He’s a nice guy and knows his products very well.
grabs39 is offline Find More Posts by grabs39
Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2018, 08:58 AM
rrritchey is offline
Find More Posts by rrritchey
Registered User
Phoenix, AZ
Joined Sep 2006
433 Posts
Ignition Cutoff Problem

Honestly, the best thing is to call us (480) 460-2652. That said, maybe you do not have the Eq6 Cutoff control channel programmed to be the right channel. Or, plug a servo directly into the receiver on your cutoff control channel and make sure it goes end to end when you toggle the switch. I can't tell you how many times people have told me the transmitter is set up right but this simple test fails. As I said, best to call.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESERTRIDER49 View Post
About a year ago I installed the EQ6 turbo in a plane and everything was fine, after 7 flights I removed the receiver and the plane went on the shelf. I did not disconnect the servo wires from the EQ6 and put a new receiver in last week to fly the plane again. Now the ignition cut-off does not work (at least the light does not work, But it flashes
when I attach the battery to the unit and insert and remove the pin flag ). I reprogrammed the channel for the cut-off but still no light. I made sure the channel in the transmitter is operating correctly. Any thoughts what to try next other than a different receiver?
Oh, the batteries are new and in good shape.

Thanks for your help
rrritchey is offline Find More Posts by rrritchey
Site Sponsor
Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2018, 09:56 AM
DESERTRIDER49 is offline
Find More Posts by DESERTRIDER49
Registered User
DESERTRIDER49's Avatar
United States, CA, Costa Mesa
Joined Mar 2007
307 Posts
Thanks, I didn't want to bother you with a call.
DESERTRIDER49 is offline Find More Posts by DESERTRIDER49
Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2018, 10:08 AM
sweetpea is offline
Find More Posts by sweetpea
If you can't HUCK it BLING IT!
sweetpea's Avatar
United States, OH, Lebanon
Joined Jan 2006
11,143 Posts
Never a bother to call Bob. He is always happy to help. My guess is your new RX just needs to be setup to the EQ.

I'm guessing you had the radio on the right model and bound it already?
sweetpea is offline Find More Posts by sweetpea
Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2018, 11:38 AM
DESERTRIDER49 is offline
Find More Posts by DESERTRIDER49
Registered User
DESERTRIDER49's Avatar
United States, CA, Costa Mesa
Joined Mar 2007
307 Posts
OK just talked to Bob, problem solved... operator error...the cutoff was programmed to the wrong channel.
When I thought I was re-programming the unit I neglected to first get into the options menu...

Thanks a million
DESERTRIDER49 is offline Find More Posts by DESERTRIDER49
Last edited by DESERTRIDER49; 06-15-2018 at 09:50 PM.
Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools