logo
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2018, 02:11 AM
sandyjain is offline
Find More Posts by sandyjain
Registered User
sandyjain's Avatar
New Delhi, india
Joined Mar 2009
92 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by myfivezees View Post
I have been using Hitec Aurora 9 radios for quite a few years and have been very happy with them. Looking to move up to a better system now and I am seriously considering the FrSky X10S.

I was looking at a Jeti but that would necessitate replacing about a dozen Hitec Optima receivers which I am not willing to do.

If I understand this correctly, I can plug my Hitec Modules into the X10S radio and therefore continue to use my Optima receivers ?

Has anyone had any similar experiences switching as I have indicated ?
There is a converter available for Frsky JR module to Futaba style module, after which you can use your existing futaba style module.
I am in office now.... I will try and search online... else I can send you details once I reach home...
sandyjain is offline Find More Posts by sandyjain
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 08-02-2018, 02:13 AM
sandyjain is offline
Find More Posts by sandyjain
Registered User
sandyjain's Avatar
New Delhi, india
Joined Mar 2009
92 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandyjain View Post
There is a converter available for Frsky JR module to Futaba style module, after which you can use your existing futaba style module.
I am in office now.... I will try and search online... else I can send you details once I reach home...
its a flytron product

http://www.flytron.com/openlrs/123-f...e-adapter.html
sandyjain is offline Find More Posts by sandyjain
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-04-2018, 12:11 AM
sandyjain is offline
Find More Posts by sandyjain
Registered User
sandyjain's Avatar
New Delhi, india
Joined Mar 2009
92 Posts
Futaba type module in Jr type slot in my Taranis
sandyjain is offline Find More Posts by sandyjain
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2018, 08:31 PM
-Rick- is offline
Find More Posts by -Rick-
Registered User
Canada, ON, Markdale
Joined Feb 2010
87 Posts
Any one else flying with this? Maybe not the right place to ask but.....

http://www.nghobbies.com/cart/index....1#.W4ICF-hKjIW

It works very good, the tach is dead on as well as the temps. But wondering what reading others are getting for their engine temps, I am getting around 212f with a EME 60cc.
-Rick- is offline Find More Posts by -Rick-
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2018, 09:46 PM
RCAddiction is offline
Find More Posts by RCAddiction
Registered User
RCAddiction's Avatar
United States, FL, Sarasota
Joined Jan 2006
1,110 Posts
I recently received mine in the mail for use with my DA60 and Horus X10S. Unfortunately, I am traveling a lot and won't get to install and use it for a while. (frowny face)
RCAddiction is offline Find More Posts by RCAddiction
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2018, 09:59 PM
JoeT is offline
Find More Posts by JoeT
Racer, Flyer, Dad!
JoeT's Avatar
Canada, ON, Vaughan
Joined Oct 2013
1,248 Posts
Rick,

Those are the snizznit.. I like the 2 temp sensors, I monitor my cylinders individually. And the RPM's are dead on, no delay, it's really cool.
JoeT is offline Find More Posts by JoeT
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2018, 01:22 PM
myfivezees is offline
Find More Posts by myfivezees
Registered User
myfivezees's Avatar
Pittsburgh, PA
Joined Oct 2007
600 Posts
Just took delivery of my x10s and X8R receiver. Just looking around the menus and I have to say I am very impressed.

But of course I have some noob questions.

How do I set dual rates and expo ?

Not sure what the terms weight and offset indicate.

On expo.......do + numbers increase or decrease the sensitivity ?

Thanks and hope you don't mind questions that probably seem elementary to all of you.
myfivezees is offline Find More Posts by myfivezees
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2018, 08:31 PM
myfivezees is offline
Find More Posts by myfivezees
Registered User
myfivezees's Avatar
Pittsburgh, PA
Joined Oct 2007
600 Posts
OK never mind the first questions. I figured them out for myself.

Where can I buy the SD card for the radio ? Is this something I can find at Best Buy ?
myfivezees is offline Find More Posts by myfivezees
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2018, 09:33 PM
JoeT is offline
Find More Posts by JoeT
Racer, Flyer, Dad!
JoeT's Avatar
Canada, ON, Vaughan
Joined Oct 2013
1,248 Posts
Any SD card from bestbuy would work, yes. 16 gig is way more than enough.
JoeT is offline Find More Posts by JoeT
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-27-2018, 06:25 PM
myfivezees is offline
Find More Posts by myfivezees
Registered User
myfivezees's Avatar
Pittsburgh, PA
Joined Oct 2007
600 Posts
Thanks for responding Joe, I very much appreciate it. Yet another noob question.

How to assign a switch to a channel ? I am trying to assign my RCEXL optic kill to switch SH.
myfivezees is offline Find More Posts by myfivezees
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-27-2018, 08:51 PM
JoeT is offline
Find More Posts by JoeT
Racer, Flyer, Dad!
JoeT's Avatar
Canada, ON, Vaughan
Joined Oct 2013
1,248 Posts
Are you using opentx or FROS? Because it's been a long time since I've used FROS. If you go to RCGroups thers an FROS thread there that'll help you.

In OpenTx, you simply go to Mix, select your channel (any channel),then scroll to the function, click and move the switch you want to use.

It will remember and you're done.
JoeT is offline Find More Posts by JoeT
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-06-2019, 02:10 PM
TxNc is offline
Find More Posts by TxNc
Registered User
Joined Aug 2019
1 Posts
wrong thread, apologies
TxNc is offline Find More Posts by TxNc
Last edited by TxNc; 08-06-2019 at 02:34 PM. Reason: wrong thread, apologies
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools