logo
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2017, 09:10 PM
ben_beyer is offline
Find More Posts by ben_beyer
Notorious B.E.N.
ben_beyer's Avatar
United States, TX, Bryan
Joined Feb 2006
3,918 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeT View Post
Taranis comes with opentx, Horus comes with FRTX.
I thought the Horus comes with FRTX and OpenTX.
ben_beyer is offline Find More Posts by ben_beyer
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 02-18-2017, 09:22 PM
JoeT is offline
Find More Posts by JoeT
Racer, Flyer, Dad!
JoeT's Avatar
Canada, ON, Vaughan
Joined Oct 2013
1,248 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben_beyer View Post
I thought the Horus comes with FRTX and OpenTX.
By default Horus comes with FRTX. You can ask your dealer to flash it to Opentx or do it yourself. Currently there is no official release of Opentx for the Horus but most of us use the beta version regardless. Opentx 2.2 n362 is the current beta and it's solid as a rock!!
JoeT is offline Find More Posts by JoeT
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2017, 08:33 AM
BalsaDust is offline
Find More Posts by BalsaDust
Registered User
BalsaDust's Avatar
Joined Aug 2011
2,420 Posts
So I had a buddy send me some of his files he runs on his taranis. Dumped them in last night and started playing with the foamie one. I don't think it's gonna take to long to figure all this out. Only things I really needed to change was adapt the expo to what I like as well as moving the arm switch command over to the switch I like it to be on on my other radio. Maybe I will squeak in my first flight with it today. Deffinatly gonna need a balance bar for it though.
BalsaDust is offline Find More Posts by BalsaDust
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2017, 09:36 AM
JoeT is offline
Find More Posts by JoeT
Racer, Flyer, Dad!
JoeT's Avatar
Canada, ON, Vaughan
Joined Oct 2013
1,248 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbarnes0061 View Post
So I had a buddy send me some of his files he runs on his taranis. Dumped them in last night and started playing with the foamie one. I don't think it's gonna take to long to figure all this out. Only things I really needed to change was adapt the expo to what I like as well as moving the arm switch command over to the switch I like it to be on on my other radio. Maybe I will squeak in my first flight with it today. Deffinatly gonna need a balance bar for it though.
There are many ways to set Expo, but the simplest method is to go to your Input screen, scroll down 3 or 4 places, and select Expo, then set your curves, and set "smooth" to on.

You will be able to customize the curve any way you like.

This radio is amazing!!

As for moving the switch, it's as easy as going to the "input channel" you want, scroll down to the switch selection, click, then go to the actual physical switch and move it. It'll read the movement and assign the switch you want.
JoeT is offline Find More Posts by JoeT
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2017, 10:57 AM
BalsaDust is offline
Find More Posts by BalsaDust
Registered User
BalsaDust's Avatar
Joined Aug 2011
2,420 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeT View Post
There are many ways to set Expo, but the simplest method is to go to your Input screen, scroll down 3 or 4 places, and select Expo, then set your curves, and set "smooth" to on.

You will be able to customize the curve any way you like.

This radio is amazing!!

As for moving the switch, it's as easy as going to the "input channel" you want, scroll down to the switch selection, click, then go to the actual physical switch and move it. It'll read the movement and assign the switch you want.
Sorry maybe I made it sound like I was asking how. Those where a couple things I was able to figure out on my own real quick. Wasn't doing it on us radio though just using the OpenTX software.
If I'm following what your saying though you say the expo can be set up on a curve rather than just setting everything to 30% like I normally do????

Many other features I can't wait to learn though
BalsaDust is offline Find More Posts by BalsaDust
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2017, 03:22 PM
crackertom is offline
Find More Posts by crackertom
Registered User
Joined Jan 2017
109 Posts
Horus user right here or new Horus user.
crackertom is offline Find More Posts by crackertom
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2017, 04:07 PM
raydar is offline
Find More Posts by raydar
Registered User
Joined Nov 2009
1,179 Posts
Taranis B and Horus user here and also still use my trusty Futaba 7c.

Love opentx and the endless ways of doing things and have yet to find something a opentx radio wont do that I need. Big user of the telemetry and logging on my edf's and other electrics and have been happy flying my large scale gas planes on Taranis for years. I use a frsky rbus on my 120cc plane.

http://www.frsky-rc.com/product/pro.php?pro_id=155

I don't set a curve for expo though I suppose you could?. I use a percentage figure like any other radio.

Playing with telemetry screens on Horus. The gauge is a mah used fuel gauge, along with the exact figure on the left plus current, max current seen, airspeed and max airspeed seen. Of course call outs are programmed too.
raydar is offline Find More Posts by raydar
Last edited by raydar; 02-19-2017 at 04:17 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2017, 07:12 PM
tmab11 is offline
Find More Posts by tmab11
Bus-driver
United States, NC, Asheville
Joined Feb 2009
62 Posts
Question for you guys. I know either way works but for dual rates do you usually set that up on the inputs or mixer page ?
tmab11 is offline Find More Posts by tmab11
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2017, 07:26 PM
JoeT is offline
Find More Posts by JoeT
Racer, Flyer, Dad!
JoeT's Avatar
Canada, ON, Vaughan
Joined Oct 2013
1,248 Posts
Setup multi inputs with different weights assigned to your switch position.
JoeT is offline Find More Posts by JoeT
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2017, 06:33 AM
rodders is offline
Find More Posts by rodders
Registered User
Joined Aug 2006
142 Posts
Definitely go with the mixer page
I made the mistake of using inputs.
Try opentx. I'm sure there is a link to some EEPROMs you can copy.
Sorry if you are still new to it, you may be unaware you can "email /copy model templates" (EEPROMs) between people.

Some are held on the net. If you really struggle, I could email some to you.
I've got nitro helicopters, planes up to 50cc , F3A and F3F gliders on my Taranis.
I really like the Taranis. I actually like the fact it's based on a JR 9303 as I like the feel and layout.
I'm just about to order the new hall gimbals for mine to make it feel like a million dollars.
By the way, it works faultlessly.
rodders is offline Find More Posts by rodders
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2017, 07:32 AM
ben_beyer is offline
Find More Posts by ben_beyer
Notorious B.E.N.
ben_beyer's Avatar
United States, TX, Bryan
Joined Feb 2006
3,918 Posts
I am leaning towards the Taranis.

That's not knocking the Horus but there are some design features I'm not to keen on and I would probably prefer the feel of the Taranis.

I still have my 9303 but I haven't flown anything with it in a long time.
ben_beyer is offline Find More Posts by ben_beyer
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2017, 09:07 AM
raydar is offline
Find More Posts by raydar
Registered User
Joined Nov 2009
1,179 Posts
Rates and expo on inputs then differential and slaving/mixing channels on mixer, curves, subtrim, direction and end poonts on servo page works for me.
raydar is offline Find More Posts by raydar
Last edited by raydar; 02-20-2017 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2017, 03:47 PM
rodders is offline
Find More Posts by rodders
Registered User
Joined Aug 2006
142 Posts
Sorry-senior moment there.
You are right about the page for the rates. It goes in the input page.

Just goes to show it's not logical, or my memory has gone!

Once you've got the models templates in ( be they for a large gasser or 4 servo glider wing and crow braking) you can just copy them across to new models.

It does get easier.
rodders is offline Find More Posts by rodders
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2017, 10:17 AM
BalsaDust is offline
Find More Posts by BalsaDust
Registered User
BalsaDust's Avatar
Joined Aug 2011
2,420 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodders View Post
Definitely go with the mixer page
I made the mistake of using inputs.
Try opentx. I'm sure there is a link to some EEPROMs you can copy.
Sorry if you are still new to it, you may be unaware you can "email /copy model templates" (EEPROMs) between people.

Some are held on the net. If you really struggle, I could email some to you.
I've got nitro helicopters, planes up to 50cc , F3A and F3F gliders on my Taranis.
I really like the Taranis. I actually like the fact it's based on a JR 9303 as I like the feel and layout.
I'm just about to order the new hall gimbals for mine to make it feel like a million dollars.
By the way, it works faultlessly.


Good to know. I have all mine for the first model I set up my dual rates and expo in the inputs page. I will swap them over. Can I ask whats the benefit though of doing it in the mixer page over the input page.
BalsaDust is offline Find More Posts by BalsaDust
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2017, 02:31 PM
JoeT is offline
Find More Posts by JoeT
Racer, Flyer, Dad!
JoeT's Avatar
Canada, ON, Vaughan
Joined Oct 2013
1,248 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbarnes0061 View Post
Good to know. I have all mine for the first model I set up my dual rates and expo in the inputs page. I will swap them over. Can I ask whats the benefit though of doing it in the mixer page over the input page.
Read the post above yours, he acknowledges that he put it on the Inputs page. There is no benefit in doing it in the Mixers page, you may even have a more difficult time if you set customer mappings, for each of the rates if you use mixers.

But then again, there is no wrong way to do it, as long as it works.

Hope this helps.
JoeT is offline Find More Posts by JoeT
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools