logo
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2019, 03:56 PM
felker14 is offline
Find More Posts by felker14
Registered User
United States, MO, KCMO
Joined Feb 2007
104 Posts
It’s a CORE radio that has ability to use Multiplex M-LINK 2.4 protocol on top there own 2.4 system. It be like a Futaba transmitter having ability to also use a Spectrum RX.
felker14 is offline Find More Posts by felker14
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 12-04-2019, 12:19 AM
aalfawaz is offline
Find More Posts by aalfawaz
Registered User
aalfawaz's Avatar
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined Oct 2015
1,181 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by felker14 View Post
Itís a CORE radio that has ability to use Multiplex M-LINK 2.4 protocol on top there own 2.4 system. It be like a Futaba transmitter having ability to also use a Spectrum RX.
Very interesting.
aalfawaz is offline Find More Posts by aalfawaz
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2019, 08:42 PM
shorte is online now
Find More Posts by shorte
Registered User
United States, FL, North Port
Joined Jan 2010
267 Posts
Would Promodeler DS470BLHV servos be okay for this plane? I have these servos already.
shorte is online now Find More Posts by shorte
Last edited by shorte; 12-19-2019 at 09:12 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2019, 09:21 PM
Lardog is offline
Find More Posts by Lardog
Swapping out electrons for gas
Lardog's Avatar
United States, WA, Sammamish
Joined Feb 2011
379 Posts
Should work great, as long as you're not using a Powersafe Rx.
Lardog is offline Find More Posts by Lardog
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2019, 09:22 PM
shorte is online now
Find More Posts by shorte
Registered User
United States, FL, North Port
Joined Jan 2010
267 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lardog View Post
Should work great, as long as you're not using a Powersafe Rx.
using 1 Futaba R7014SB RX with duel power input.
shorte is online now Find More Posts by shorte
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2019, 10:26 PM
NashVegas is offline
Find More Posts by NashVegas
"CrashVegas" more appropriate!
NashVegas's Avatar
United States, TN, Nashville
Joined Jun 2014
765 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lardog View Post
Should work great, as long as you're not using a Powersafe Rx.
Why is that?
NashVegas is offline Find More Posts by NashVegas
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2019, 09:28 AM
dmichael is offline
Find More Posts by dmichael
Registered User
dmichael's Avatar
United States, MD, Laurel
Joined Jan 2006
1,050 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NashVegas View Post
Why is that?
Yes, why do you say that? I'd like to know too.


EDIT - I did a search for Promodeler and Powersafe and found this explanation in a post from Promodeler:

"Spektrum PowerSafe receivers send an uncontrolled voltage spike through the signal pin. This puts servos at risk of sudden failure when zapped with 10V. Internal and external solutions exist to resolve the issue. New ProModeler servos are protected against this, and we step up to the plate and warranty any you already have."

See post 249 for the complete explanation

https://www.flyinggiants.com/forums/...fe#post2801397
dmichael is offline Find More Posts by dmichael
Last edited by dmichael; 12-20-2019 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2019, 12:04 PM
jharkin is offline
Find More Posts by jharkin
Registered User
jharkin's Avatar
United States, MA
Joined Jul 2007
716 Posts
^^
That explanation keeps getting repeated but it’s just not possible. Spectrum receivers do not put any voltage spike on the SIGNAL pin. If they did they would fry EVERY brand of servo, and the forums would be going $(*#$ (*$*(#


What is happening is that PM servos are generating back EMF from the motor on the power bus (the red + lead) . Normally this back current gets absorbed by the system battery, however the Spectrum powersafe has a diode preventing back current. It has nowhere to go so power bus voltage spikes.

This is the same scenario that Hitec makes their "PAD" capacitor for. ProModeller probably added internal buffering for this if they redesigned the servos to “fix” it.
jharkin is offline Find More Posts by jharkin
Last edited by jharkin; 12-20-2019 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2019, 10:00 PM
AltitudeBill is offline
Find More Posts by AltitudeBill
Registered User
AltitudeBill's Avatar
United States, OH, Apple Creek
Joined Oct 2019
29 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by shorte View Post
Would Promodeler DS470BLHV servos be okay for this plane? I have these servos already.
Have heard so many good things about these that Iím leaning towards putting them in mine, over the MKS 777, itís a hard decision though. What are you guys running for throttle servos on a plane this size, if you go with promodeler? Although the MKS 1250 is actually somewhat affordable compared to the triple 7
AltitudeBill is offline Find More Posts by AltitudeBill
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2019, 10:32 PM
shorte is online now
Find More Posts by shorte
Registered User
United States, FL, North Port
Joined Jan 2010
267 Posts
Looking to put a RCGF 70 twin in my laser over the DLE 60 I have.
Will the RCGF fit in the cowl without cutting holes for the plugs and mufflers?
Will be using Promodeler DS470BLHV all around.
The Saito Fg61 twin looks interesting but might be under powered. and heavy.
shorte is online now Find More Posts by shorte
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2019, 10:35 PM
FGNewbie is online now
Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Registered User
FGNewbie's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
4,112 Posts
777 is really not a great servo for a 91 inch airframe. They are tall and heavy. The PM are brushless so they’re more efficient.
FGNewbie is online now Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2019, 01:42 AM
Lardog is offline
Find More Posts by Lardog
Swapping out electrons for gas
Lardog's Avatar
United States, WA, Sammamish
Joined Feb 2011
379 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmichael View Post
Yes, why do you say that? I'd like to know too.


EDIT - I did a search for Promodeler and Powersafe and found this explanation in a post from Promodeler:

"Spektrum PowerSafe receivers send an uncontrolled voltage spike through the signal pin. This puts servos at risk of sudden failure when zapped with 10V. Internal and external solutions exist to resolve the issue. New ProModeler servos are protected against this, and we step up to the plate and warranty any you already have."

See post 249 for the complete explanation

https://www.flyinggiants.com/forums/...fe#post2801397
Been away for a while... that's good to hear.
Lardog is offline Find More Posts by Lardog
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2019, 08:54 AM
shorte is online now
Find More Posts by shorte
Registered User
United States, FL, North Port
Joined Jan 2010
267 Posts
I think I might go electric for the smoothness and clean install but I have a hard time with a 5 min flight time in this size plane and cost of batteries. It is good if you want all out 3d in 5 minutes . I don't fly like that. Wish I could. Too old now. LOL

DLE 60 is plenty of power for me. but need to modify the mufflers.
My amazing EF Laser 200 Exp 91 (5 min 52 sec)


I have a DLE 60 already.
Not sure what to use yet
In my 91 laser I am finding out the cowl needs cut for mufflers too
If I go with my DLE 60 that I already have I can get the mufflers welded like this guy did.
shorte is online now Find More Posts by shorte
Last edited by shorte; 12-21-2019 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2019, 06:06 PM
shorte is online now
Find More Posts by shorte
Registered User
United States, FL, North Port
Joined Jan 2010
267 Posts
DLE 60 twin.
Here is my 1st muffler cut. Sanded on a flat sander. Now I need to find a good welder.
shorte is online now Find More Posts by shorte
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2019, 07:18 PM
Aeroplayin is offline
Find More Posts by Aeroplayin
Registered User
Aeroplayin's Avatar
South Pasadena, Florida
Joined Mar 2009
1,345 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jharkin View Post
^^
That explanation keeps getting repeated but itís just not possible. Spectrum receivers do not put any voltage spike on the SIGNAL pin. If they did they would fry EVERY brand of servo, and the forums would be going $(*#$ (*$*(#


What is happening is that PM servos are generating back EMF from the motor on the power bus (the red + lead) . Normally this back current gets absorbed by the system battery, however the Spectrum powersafe has a diode preventing back current. It has nowhere to go so power bus voltage spikes.

This is the same scenario that Hitec makes their "PAD" capacitor for. ProModeller probably added internal buffering for this if they redesigned the servos to ďfixĒ it.
This is a very good explanation of what's happening. Every redundant power source to the Rx should have a buffer/diode to block reverse EMF because if one of the two sources fails, it will fail the second source and eliminate the advantage of the redundancy.

If you are not using a Powersafe and not buffering a dual voltage source to your Rx, there is risk. I also split the wires from the buffer when doing this to split the Amps load on the JR connectors to the non-Powersafe Rx like the attached image. The buffer is from Western Robotics.

Powersafe receivers are not the only component that blocks Reverse EMF. Most of the good heavy duty switches do too for the same reason.

With that said, I've used Powersafe exclusively in my plane from 50cc and up, gas and electric, and never has an issue with servo failures from voltage spikes. If this is a real issue with PM servos, then no thank you.
Aeroplayin is offline Find More Posts by Aeroplayin
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools