logo
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2019, 07:54 PM
scooby61 is offline
Find More Posts by scooby61
No Balsa Withstands my Wrath
scooby61's Avatar
United States, SC, Fort Mill
Joined Jan 2009
149 Posts
Discussion
Aura 8 binding help

So i have searched multiple threads and not found my answer. Ive had an aura for 3 uears and read the wiki many times. Ill just put this here and see if anyone can help.

Need some help. I have an aura8 openstock in my 3dhs 61" extra. Its always worked fine. Its got all the latest firmware etc.. last time i flew it it was fine when i took off then when i landed one of the 2 satellites was flashing slowly. Then when i flew a few more flights it was fine. Its been on the shelf for a month or so and i pulled it out to get it setup on my new radio today after binding multiple times etc.. it has come up with one of the satellites slow flashing every single time. Its not the satellites both are dsmx of similar vintage and if i switch the aura ports they are plugged into the problem follows the b port. Any one else have this issue?
scooby61 is offline Find More Posts by scooby61
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 08-17-2019, 06:35 AM
BarracudaHockey is online now
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,672 Posts
When you switched the Sat's and it followed port B, did you switch just the remotes or did you switch them at the aura and do the cables at the same time?

My first suspect would be the satellite cable
BarracudaHockey is online now Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-17-2019, 02:12 PM
KMatch is offline
Find More Posts by KMatch
Registered User
KMatch's Avatar
United States, TX, Bay City
Joined Nov 2016
532 Posts
Reflash the aura for one sat in A.
Rebind with 1 sat in A. Pass or fail?
Rebind with other sat and jumper in A. Pass or fail?
Both pass? Poor connection or aura fault before.
Either fail? Sat or wire problem on whichever failed
KMatch is offline Find More Posts by KMatch
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-17-2019, 06:43 PM
scooby61 is offline
Find More Posts by scooby61
No Balsa Withstands my Wrath
scooby61's Avatar
United States, SC, Fort Mill
Joined Jan 2009
149 Posts
Got it sorted set the aura for 1 sat bound then added second sat and rebound works fine now. Not sure why that fixed it but connects both sats every time now.
scooby61 is offline Find More Posts by scooby61
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2019, 12:55 AM
KMatch is offline
Find More Posts by KMatch
Registered User
KMatch's Avatar
United States, TX, Bay City
Joined Nov 2016
532 Posts
You want to make sure when you fire it up and remove either sat one at a time it never quits. It won't start without 2 when set properly but it should always work with either one removed afterwards.
KMatch is offline Find More Posts by KMatch
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools