logo
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2006, 07:20 PM
TonyThomasian is offline
Find More Posts by TonyThomasian
Rollin', Rollin', and Rollin'
TonyThomasian's Avatar
Tigard,Oregon
Joined Jan 2006
2,432 Posts
Why does it do that???????

okay. so i got a ikarus shock flyer yak 54 with 3 futaba s3108 servos, GWS 4channel reciver, Himax 2208-1260 brushless motor w/ a APC 8X3.8 prop, and a Thunderbird 9A ESC. I have tried a whole different selection on the battery part too like Tanic Taps 3 cell 520MAH, TP 2 cell 1300, and bigger 3 cell batteries.
My question is that the plane works fine and everthing but like in about every 30 sec im in the air, or mostly hovering the motor would quit and and after i hit the ground THEN the motor works again so i try it again and the same thing happens over and over again. I was thining its the ESC problem but at castle creations they said that seems to be your reciver that has problems. So has this ever happened to you guys or know whats really wrong with it?
thanx
TonyThomasian is offline Find More Posts by TonyThomasian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 01-23-2006, 07:28 PM
YaKs are BeSt is offline
Find More Posts by YaKs are BeSt
Joined Jan 2006
490 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

thats a stumper.
YaKs are BeSt is offline Find More Posts by YaKs are BeSt
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 07:30 PM
DKjens is offline
Find More Posts by DKjens
DKjens
DKjens's Avatar
Sweden, Gävleborg, Söderhamn
Joined Jan 2006
797 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

Make sure none of your servos are being over driven. I have a foamie where the aileron servos were working much to hard, the control horn/linkage geometry was wrong. After a few harrier rolls the engine would quit. If I got off the ailerons and engine, and then gave gas again, it would keep flying. I changed aileron linkages to a different hole in servo arms (shorter servo arms) and it took care of the problem.
DKjens is offline Find More Posts by DKjens
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 07:47 PM
Doug Novelly is offline
Find More Posts by Doug Novelly
Joined Jan 2006
109 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

When the motor dies, do you still have controll of the servos?
Doug Novelly is offline Find More Posts by Doug Novelly
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 07:48 PM
66stang is offline
Find More Posts by 66stang
Fly it like you hate it!
66stang's Avatar
Collinsville, IL
Joined Jan 2006
4,925 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

To me it souds like the ESC is hitting the voltage cutoff for the motor. When it quits, does the servos work? If so it's the ESC... Make sure you are using the right cutoff for the lipo's your using. Also if you pulling to many amps for the ESC you may have problems.
66stang is offline Find More Posts by 66stang
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 07:52 PM
TonyThomasian is offline
Find More Posts by TonyThomasian
Rollin', Rollin', and Rollin'
TonyThomasian's Avatar
Tigard,Oregon
Joined Jan 2006
2,432 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

The servos still work fine after it dies and the esc automaticly detects if the im using 2 or 3 cell lips so i dont think that thats the cut off problem but thats what i thought at firs but it still could be but im not sure.
TonyThomasian is offline Find More Posts by TonyThomasian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 07:59 PM
Jaybird is offline
Find More Posts by Jaybird
Registered User
Jaybird's Avatar
Jay Florida
Joined Jan 2006
3,713 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

A friend of mine had the exact same thing happen with his ESC(also a thunderbird 9). It was only a couple of days old so the hobby shop exchanged it for him. (Radio South-good place to do buisness) Have not had anymore problems. Seems like there was some problems with the early units.
Brian
Jaybird is offline Find More Posts by Jaybird
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 08:02 PM
66stang is offline
Find More Posts by 66stang
Fly it like you hate it!
66stang's Avatar
Collinsville, IL
Joined Jan 2006
4,925 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

Then I would have to say you are drawing to many AMPs. But I'm surprised it does it with the 2cell pack... If you have another ESC & Reciever I would try them.. Do one at a time so you know who the culprit is.. Also did you ever hook these up wrong, maybe a short caused a bad componet.
66stang is offline Find More Posts by 66stang
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 08:05 PM
F3AFlyer7 is offline
Find More Posts by F3AFlyer7
L'ectrics r COOOOOL!!!
F3AFlyer7's Avatar
New Baltimore, Michigan
Joined Jan 2006
281 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

I have seen this problem arise in many planes including mine. Every single time I get one of these I do the same thing and it has worked 100% of the time. You need to make sure you have these settings:

- Auto Li-po cutoff (which comes default on the Thunderbirds I think)

- Soft Cutoff********This is the most important!!!!!

- Fast Start

Make sure you have these three settings and you should be alright......let me know if this works because I havent tested it on a Thunderbird yet however it has worked every time on both the Phoenix 10 and 25.
F3AFlyer7 is offline Find More Posts by F3AFlyer7
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 08:07 PM
F3AFlyer7 is offline
Find More Posts by F3AFlyer7
L'ectrics r COOOOOL!!!
F3AFlyer7's Avatar
New Baltimore, Michigan
Joined Jan 2006
281 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

Also, If it is one of the first Thunderbird 9's to come out, there was a recall on some of them and if you have a Castle Link you can simply update the software and see if that works also. It was only on the first batch of Thunderbird 9's so you would have had to get it a while ago. I am pretty sure what I said before will work however.
F3AFlyer7 is offline Find More Posts by F3AFlyer7
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2006, 08:52 PM
Jaybird is offline
Find More Posts by Jaybird
Registered User
Jaybird's Avatar
Jay Florida
Joined Jan 2006
3,713 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

Quote:
Originally Posted by F3AFlyer7
Also, If it is one of the first Thunderbird 9's to come out, there was a recall on some of them and if you have a Castle Link you can simply update the software and see if that works also. It was only on the first batch of Thunderbird 9's so you would have had to get it a while ago. I am pretty sure what I said before will work however.
Bada Bing!
Jaybird is offline Find More Posts by Jaybird
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-24-2006, 08:16 AM
SofaKing is offline
Find More Posts by SofaKing
Does it always do that?
SofaKing's Avatar
Valrico, FL
Joined Jan 2006
1,352 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

The motor is exceeding the amperage rating of the TB9, because of the models weight.
that motor and esc are intended for models 6 - 8 ozs.
a shockflyer is about 7.5 - 8 ozs. before you add your equipment, you probably have an AUW of about 12 - 14 ozs.
Try using a 3 cell with a 15amp ESC
SofaKing is offline Find More Posts by SofaKing
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-24-2006, 08:39 AM
choppedlow is offline
Find More Posts by choppedlow
BONAFIED
choppedlow's Avatar
Yuma, Mexizona
Joined Jan 2006
797 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

I had same problem. One plane with a different Castle 10 worked like a charm, the next one did what you said is going on. To much voltage. I would get a bigger ESC. I called and they walked me through a re=program. Pretty easy. Next time, strap a gas engine on that duracell machine, and let it fly like a man!
choppedlow is offline Find More Posts by choppedlow
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-24-2006, 01:44 PM
F3AFlyer7 is offline
Find More Posts by F3AFlyer7
L'ectrics r COOOOOL!!!
F3AFlyer7's Avatar
New Baltimore, Michigan
Joined Jan 2006
281 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edge540T_Flyer
The motor is exceeding the amperage rating of the TB9, because of the models weight.
that motor and esc are intended for models 6 - 8 ozs.
a shockflyer is about 7.5 - 8 ozs. before you add your equipment, you probably have an AUW of about 12 - 14 ozs.
Try using a 3 cell with a 15amp ESC
If you had an Ikarus Yak that was 12-14 ounces it would fly like absolute crap. It would be very hard to get one with that weight unless you used 30 minute epoxy on everything and added lead. I HIGHLY doubt you are drawing too much voltage with a 2208.

Please try to re-porgram it before you go out and spend any money. If it still doesnt work PM me.
F3AFlyer7 is offline Find More Posts by F3AFlyer7
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-24-2006, 07:52 PM
TonyThomasian is offline
Find More Posts by TonyThomasian
Rollin', Rollin', and Rollin'
TonyThomasian's Avatar
Tigard,Oregon
Joined Jan 2006
2,432 Posts
Re: Why does it do that???????

So what do you guys think i should try first?
TonyThomasian is offline Find More Posts by TonyThomasian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools