logo
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2018, 06:11 PM
Ken Wilson is offline
Find More Posts by Ken Wilson
Registered User
United States, MN, Henderson
Joined Nov 2016
16 Posts
Question
DX7s setup and mixing issues

I am building a Skyline Breitling 540 1880mm.
I have all 5 servos mounted. 2 aileron, 2 elevator and one pull pull rudder. I have DX7s transmitter, AR6600T 6 channel receiver, Castle Poenix edge 100 esc w/bec. A 110 Eflite motor.
I have the Aileron right wing plugged in to AIL spot on the receiver.
I have the left Aileron plugged into the gear spot on the receiver.
I have the right elevator plugged into the ELV spot on the receiver.
I have the left elevator plugged into the AUX1 spot on the receiver.
Rudder plugged into RUD on the receiver.

My issue is getting the transmitter setup to work all the installed servos. I have read the manual for the transmitter and am clueless as to how to set the DX7s up. I have got the model and the wing type setup, but getting the gear to act like a left Aileron and the left Elevator to act like an elevator while plugged into AUX1.

Your help will be appreciated on my issue.

Thanks
Ken
Ken Wilson is offline Find More Posts by Ken Wilson
Last edited by Ken Wilson; 01-16-2018 at 06:13 PM. Reason: miss spell
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 01-16-2018, 06:42 PM
tec is offline
tec
Find More Posts by tec
tec
Team Horizon Team BVM
tec's Avatar
Winter Park, CO
Joined Mar 2006
1,230 Posts
If you have the wing type set to dual Aileron, scroll down to the channel assignment screen and double check you have the servos plugged into the correct RX ports. Looking at one of my Airplanes, left aileron is Aile and right Aileron is AUX1, R Elevator is Elevator, L Elevator is Aux 4, Rudder is Rudder.
tec is offline Find More Posts by tec
Last edited by tec; 01-16-2018 at 07:01 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2018, 07:05 PM
FGNewbie is online now
Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Registered User
FGNewbie's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
4,078 Posts
Ken, you need to go into the wing type menu to choose both the wing and the elevator functions. ( p13 of the manual.) the radio will then assign the channels. then use either the monitor or travel adj menus to see the channel assignments. I suspect you have the channels into the wrong ports. My advice, pull everything out and put them in one at time until they are correct. good luck.....
FGNewbie is online now Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 02:18 PM
Ken Wilson is offline
Find More Posts by Ken Wilson
Registered User
United States, MN, Henderson
Joined Nov 2016
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by FGNewbie View Post
Ken, you need to go into the wing type menu to choose both the wing and the elevator functions. ( p13 of the manual.) the radio will then assign the channels. then use either the monitor or travel adj menus to see the channel assignments. I suspect you have the channels into the wrong ports. My advice, pull everything out and put them in one at time until they are correct. good luck.....
I have the plugs in correctly.
My ar6600t has 7 slots
1. bind/data
2. THR
3. AIL
4. ELE
5. Rudder
6. Gear
7. AUX1

There needs to be a mix to get the Gear slot to think it is the Left Elevator, and the AUX1 to think it is the left AILeron. That is what I am struggling with and NEED a step by step instruction on how to do that with my DX7s.
Ken Wilson is offline Find More Posts by Ken Wilson
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 02:48 PM
FGNewbie is online now
Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Registered User
FGNewbie's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
4,078 Posts
do you know how to access the wing type menu?
FGNewbie is online now Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 03:05 PM
BarracudaHockey is offline
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,773 Posts
In the system settings go to the wing type menu, set it for 2 elevators, 2 ailerons.

Turn off any mixing you tried to setup before, better yet, start with a fresh model.
BarracudaHockey is offline Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 04:27 PM
madinpensacola is online now
Find More Posts by madinpensacola
New plane junkie
madinpensacola's Avatar
United States, FL, Pensacola
Joined Jun 2014
2,295 Posts
Looks like it starts on page 43 of your transmitter’s instruction manual. Select “whatever Andy says” for wing type and go from there. It tells you what receiver channels are what. Sounds like the receiver channels are factory set to what is what so they’ve got to be utilized as per the manual. I do NOT have a DX7 but have used the DX6, 18 and 20 so that’s as close as I know. Good luck.
madinpensacola is online now Find More Posts by madinpensacola
Last edited by madinpensacola; 01-19-2018 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 04:32 PM
BarracudaHockey is offline
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,773 Posts
No no no, don't use flaperon. Use Wing Type - 2 servos.

Specifically, in the wing type menu

WING - Dual Ail
TAIL - Dual Elev
BarracudaHockey is offline Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 04:39 PM
BarracudaHockey is offline
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,773 Posts
All due respect of course Mark
BarracudaHockey is offline Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 06:54 PM
Ken Wilson is offline
Find More Posts by Ken Wilson
Registered User
United States, MN, Henderson
Joined Nov 2016
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
No no no, don't use flaperon. Use Wing Type - 2 servos.

Specifically, in the wing type menu

WING - Dual Ail
TAIL - Dual Elev
Reset model and started over
choose dual ail and dual ele
rebind and still doesn't work correctly.
one ail works one elev works both right side
Ken Wilson is offline Find More Posts by Ken Wilson
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 06:57 PM
BarracudaHockey is offline
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,773 Posts
Do you have stuff plugged in where the radio is telling you?

edit: that was a rhetorical question. You don't have the servos plugged into their assigned slots.

You will have some channels seemingly "disappear" from the monitor.

Start with the throttle slot and follow the monitor screen, don't worry about the labels on the RX say.

You should now have REL and LEL for elevator, and RAL and LAL for right and left aileron. Dont worry about GER or AUX1 or whatever the RX, start at the throttle and plug stuff in in the order it shows.
BarracudaHockey is offline Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 07:18 PM
FGNewbie is online now
Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Registered User
FGNewbie's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
4,078 Posts
It's not dual aileron....It's NORMAL but with two servos. FLAPERON will activate the flap switch which you definitely don't want. By default it should be left aileron into Aux 1, and left elevator to Aux 2. Use gear for your engine kill.
FGNewbie is online now Find More Posts by FGNewbie
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2018, 07:22 PM
madinpensacola is online now
Find More Posts by madinpensacola
New plane junkie
madinpensacola's Avatar
United States, FL, Pensacola
Joined Jun 2014
2,295 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
No no no, don't use flaperon. Use Wing Type - 2 servos.

Specifically, in the wing type menu

WING - Dual Ail
TAIL - Dual Elev
Hahaha! Fixed it. Hey Andy!
madinpensacola is online now Find More Posts by madinpensacola
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-20-2018, 12:07 PM
Ken Wilson is offline
Find More Posts by Ken Wilson
Registered User
United States, MN, Henderson
Joined Nov 2016
16 Posts
Rudder works as it should
left aileron works
right aileron doe not work
right elevator works
Left elevator does not work

The monitor on the tx shows 7 positions
THR
Ail
ELE
RUDDER
Gear
Right ELE
Right AIL
It can't be setup this way, because that would be moving all plugs up one position and the thr would end up in the bind/data port.
I am thinking I could buy a Y cable for the Elevators? But, I would still need to mix for the ailerons and that isn't working very well either. This should not be this complicated. I just don't understand what I am doing wrong. I have tried several different mixes with zero luck. I have gotten to the point where I go to monitor on the TX and move the sticks and everything on the monitor shows perfect, then I bind the rx and tx to except the new mix and half of it works.

TX is setup
model select: model 3
model type: airplane
Model name: changed to Corvus
wing type: chose dual ail and dual ele
switch select: trainer inh, flap inh, f mode inh, mix inh, gear inh, knob inh. My understanding this shuts off all external switches on the TX.
Mixing: mix #6 Ail master /Gear slave, rate 100%,trim inh, swn
mixing: mix #5 Elevator master/ Lelevator slave, rate 100%, trim inh, swn.
Monitor: I try the sticks....Elevators work as they should. Ailerons and gear move when trying ailerons.
Plug in battery...bind TX to RX....using sticks Left aileron works also left elevator moves with left aileron when using aileron stick movement, right ail does not work at all, right elevator does not work when using elevator stick movement, left elevator works.
Ken Wilson is offline Find More Posts by Ken Wilson
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-21-2018, 08:07 AM
BarracudaHockey is offline
Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Multi Platform Pilot
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
United States, FL, Jacksonville
Joined Dec 2007
9,773 Posts
Ahhh!!!

Yea, you need a 7 channel receiver.
BarracudaHockey is offline Find More Posts by BarracudaHockey
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools