Futaba S.Bus Installation - FlyingGiants Video Tutorial - FlyingGiants
logo

Futaba S.Bus Installation - FlyingGiants Video Tutorial

In this video tutorial, FG editor Matt Gunn takes a look at the Futaba S.Bus system, explains how it works, and installs it in a Flitework Pilatus PC-6 Turbo Porter.

Splash

Demystifying S.Bus Technology

FlyingGiants recently gave you a sneak peek of an upcoming video review where we explained the Futaba S.Bus system and prepped for it's installation in the Flitetwork Pilatus PC-6 Turbo Porter. Now with the build and full install behind us, it's time to wrap this one up and show all of you how easy it is to work with the S.Bus technology.

Not only is the system a breeze to install, but the single wire output makes branching off to additional servos a neat and painless process. If you're using the Futaba 14SG or other S.Bus capable transmitter, you can quickly and easily program your servos without the need for a computer and USB dongle.

In the video tutorial below, I'll explain a little about Futaba S.Bus technology, program a few servos, and install the system in the Pilatus Turbo Porter.

Video Tutorial

Futaba S.Bus - FlyingGiants Video Tutorial (13 min 52 sec)

Items Used:

Links

You can learn more about S.Bus on the official Futaba webpage

FlyingGiants Demystifying S.Bus Sneak Peak article

Last edited by Matt Gunn; 06-23-2015 at 09:16 AM..
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-2015, 01:24 PM
7oneWo1f is offline
Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
you will be assimilated
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Jul 2012
1,099 Posts
Good video, I watched most of it last night. Lots of work went into it, I can tell. Nice demo too.
7oneWo1f is offline Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 01:41 PM
Dowmer is offline
Find More Posts by Dowmer
Scale Warbird Nut
United States, VA, Herndon
Joined Oct 2013
16 Posts
You can also use non-S-Bus servos. These can hook up to another cable called a decoder which in turn can plug into the system. This allows you to use servos of any brand that are not specifically designed for S-Bus. A nice option to use equipment we already have.
Dowmer is offline Find More Posts by Dowmer
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2017, 03:28 PM
Mithrandir is offline
Find More Posts by Mithrandir
TEAM FUTABA
Mithrandir's Avatar
High Desert California, USA
Joined Jan 2006
7,702 Posts
Well done indeed!!
Mithrandir is offline Find More Posts by Mithrandir
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 06:51 AM
dhal22 is offline
Find More Posts by dhal22
Registered User
United States, GA, Roswell
Joined Apr 2009
1,351 Posts
Excellent video.
dhal22 is offline Find More Posts by dhal22
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 04:43 PM
lugnutz is offline
Find More Posts by lugnutz
Registered User
United States, NJ, Trenton
Joined Mar 2011
127 Posts
Well done video,it helps a lot
lugnutz is offline Find More Posts by lugnutz
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 04:49 PM
ttmv431 is offline
Find More Posts by ttmv431
Registered User
Joined Aug 2016
10 Posts
How do you put a kill switch in the S Bus system I have a gas engine airplane
ttmv431 is offline Find More Posts by ttmv431
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 08:57 AM
Matt Gunn is offline
Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
FG Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma
Joined Oct 2009
1,492 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttmv431 View Post
How do you put a kill switch in the S Bus system I have a gas engine airplane
All SBUS receivers also have standard non-SBUS servo outputs for just such an instance! Just plug it into the non-SBUS port.
Matt Gunn is offline Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
Administrator
Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 07:38 PM
airboss/oc is offline
Find More Posts by airboss/oc
Registered User
airboss/oc's Avatar
Joined Aug 2007
5,528 Posts
dude I needed that thanks
airboss/oc is offline Find More Posts by airboss/oc
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 01:26 PM
ttmv431 is offline
Find More Posts by ttmv431
Registered User
Joined Aug 2016
10 Posts
I did that and it still didn't work as you can see I am new to this sbus system. do have
to do something to the radio or do I have to change the mode
Thanks Tom
ttmv431 is offline Find More Posts by ttmv431
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 01:29 PM
ttmv431 is offline
Find More Posts by ttmv431
Registered User
Joined Aug 2016
10 Posts
I'm using the T18sz radio and the R7003 receiver
Tom
ttmv431 is offline Find More Posts by ttmv431
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 07:46 AM
T_Hartigan is offline
Find More Posts by T_Hartigan
Registered User
United States, OH, Oak Harbor
Joined Sep 2016
3 Posts
For larger servos is there a concern of overloading the servo wire with multiple servos drawing through the same wire?
T_Hartigan is offline Find More Posts by T_Hartigan
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 12:15 PM
airboss/oc is offline
Find More Posts by airboss/oc
Registered User
airboss/oc's Avatar
Joined Aug 2007
5,528 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_Hartigan View Post
For larger servos is there a concern of overloading the servo wire with multiple servos drawing through the same wire?
good question , I would think we could plug a batt into the SBus splitter extensions
airboss/oc is offline Find More Posts by airboss/oc
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 09:12 AM
dldeuce is offline
Find More Posts by dldeuce
Registered User
United States, TX, Sugar Land
Joined Aug 2013
416 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttmv431 View Post
I did that and it still didn't work as you can see I am new to this sbus system. do have
to do something to the radio or do I have to change the mode
Thanks Tom
Look at the manual for the receiver. There's a mode table, and for each mode, it will tell you which ports link to which channel, sbus, or sbus2.
dldeuce is offline Find More Posts by dldeuce
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 03:12 PM
ttmv431 is offline
Find More Posts by ttmv431
Registered User
Joined Aug 2016
10 Posts
I talked to a gentleman at Futaba on Monday the 3rd for about an hour and a half to try to figure out why Channel 2 would not work on my sbus receiver.
He could not understand why it was not working because he grabbed a radio and a receiver the same setup as mine and he could get his kill switch to work so I decided to order a new receiver.
I received the receiver Saturday the 8th. so I go hook the kill switch up to Channel 2 plug the receiver in turn my radio on turn the switch on to the receiver and now the mystery is solved the kill switch works the receiver was bad. I'm so glad we found the problem thank Futaba for all the help
Tom
ttmv431 is offline Find More Posts by ttmv431
Reply With Quote



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools