logo
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2019, 04:21 PM
GROOVEN J is offline
Find More Posts by GROOVEN J
Registered User
GROOVEN J's Avatar
United States, CA, Oakdale
Joined Jan 2006
286 Posts
Discussion
Making the Transition to the Futaba A700 servos

Is anybody using these servos with the Spektrum PS receiver/radio? If so. are you running them direct to the servo ports? I have some on the way . I will be using them for my Elevators and Rudder servos which are mounted in the tail. This will be used in my IMAC plane.

Thanks in advance
Santi R.
GROOVEN J is offline Find More Posts by GROOVEN J
Last edited by GROOVEN J; 09-22-2019 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old 09-22-2019, 06:17 PM
ghoffman is offline
Find More Posts by ghoffman
Registered User
ghoffman's Avatar
New Hampshire, USA
Joined Nov 2009
8,051 Posts
Iím interested In that same question.
ghoffman is offline Find More Posts by ghoffman
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2019, 05:23 PM
GROOVEN J is offline
Find More Posts by GROOVEN J
Registered User
GROOVEN J's Avatar
United States, CA, Oakdale
Joined Jan 2006
286 Posts
I take it all the futaba A700 users are all using Futaba Transmitters as well. Well my servos have arrived and I will be installing in the next few days. I will post the what I find out soon.
GROOVEN J is offline Find More Posts by GROOVEN J
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2019, 05:34 PM
GROOVEN J is offline
Find More Posts by GROOVEN J
Registered User
GROOVEN J's Avatar
United States, CA, Oakdale
Joined Jan 2006
286 Posts
I also found a video on YouTube on a Futaba gpb1 programmer.
Changing Futaba H(C)-700 Servo's to 760uS center frequency (5 min 26 sec)


seems like it could program the A700 servos for center and end points if updated. Has anybody used this programmer before? If so, What are your thoughts
GROOVEN J is offline Find More Posts by GROOVEN J
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2019, 12:05 PM
ajflys is offline
Find More Posts by ajflys
NO not that AJ
ajflys's Avatar
United States, CA, Pasadena
Joined Jul 2014
105 Posts
You can use the GBP-1 (program box) to modify endpoints, neutral position, boost, deadband etc. The one thing in the video that you CAN NOT do, is change the center frequency.

Hope this helps,

A.J.
ajflys is offline Find More Posts by ajflys
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message


Quick Reply
Message:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools